Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPFEDUC

In your opinion, how important is the following factor for explaining why the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) maintains church-related colleges? -- To educate people about the Christian faith
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 1071 31.7% 31.7% -1.08
Important 1612 47.7% 79.4% .04
Not very important 527 15.6% 94.9% 1.16
Not at all important 91 2.7% 97.6% 2.29
Not sure 80 2.4% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 34.0%
402
30.5%
664
31.7%
1066
Important 51.7%
612
45.4%
989
47.6%
1601
Not very important 9.9%
117
18.7%
408
15.6%
525
Not at all important 1.6%
19
3.3%
72
2.7%
91
Not sure 2.9%
34
2.1%
46
2.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1184
100.0%
2179

3363


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 32.1%
927
29.3%
139
31.7%
1066
Important 47.1%
1361
51.6%
245
47.7%
1606
Not very important 15.8%
457
14.1%
67
15.6%
524
Not at all important 2.9%
83
1.7%
8
2.7%
91
Not sure 2.2%
64
3.4%
16
2.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
2892
100.0%
475

3367


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Very important 33.1%
400
33.7%
178
30.5%
214
29.8%
276
31.7%
1068
Important 46.7%
565
45.8%
242
48.4%
340
49.2%
456
47.6%
1603
Not very important 15.5%
187
16.3%
86
15.2%
107
15.5%
144
15.6%
524
Not at all important 2.6%
32
1.9%
10
3.0%
21
3.0%
28
2.7%
91
Not sure 2.1%
25
2.3%
12
2.8%
20
2.5%
23
2.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1209
100.0%
528
100.0%
702
100.0%
927

3366


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 35.8%
187
32.6%
484
29.2%
312
25.0%
49
31.5%
1032
Important 48.6%
254
46.4%
688
48.1%
515
51.0%
100
47.6%
1557
Not very important 11.1%
58
15.7%
233
18.0%
193
17.3%
34
15.8%
518
Not at all important 1.9%
10
2.5%
37
2.9%
31
6.1%
12
2.8%
90
Not sure 2.7%
14
2.8%
41
1.8%
19
0.5%
1
2.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1070
100.0%
196

3272


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Very important 46.3%
19
41.1%
277
29.2%
571
28.3%
193
31.6%
1060
Important 41.5%
17
48.1%
324
47.4%
927
48.3%
329
47.7%
1597
Not very important 7.3%
3
7.1%
48
18.0%
352
17.8%
121
15.6%
524
Not at all important 2.4%
1
1.0%
7
2.9%
56
3.8%
26
2.7%
90
Not sure 2.4%
1
2.7%
18
2.5%
49
1.8%
12
2.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
674
100.0%
1955
100.0%
681

3351


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Very important 34.3%
105
29.2%
228
30.7%
222
30.6%
287
36.3%
222
31.7%
1064
Important 43.5%
133
49.7%
389
44.9%
324
48.0%
451
49.8%
305
47.7%
1602
Not very important 16.3%
50
16.2%
127
19.1%
138
17.0%
160
8.2%
50
15.6%
525
Not at all important 3.3%
10
2.8%
22
3.3%
24
2.9%
27
1.3%
8
2.7%
91
Not sure 2.6%
8
2.0%
16
1.9%
14
1.5%
14
4.4%
27
2.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
782
100.0%
722
100.0%
939
100.0%
612

3361


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Very important 30.9%
988
48.3%
72
31.6%
1060
Important 48.1%
1540
38.3%
57
47.7%
1597
Not very important 15.8%
506
11.4%
17
15.6%
523
Not at all important 2.8%
89
1.3%
2
2.7%
91
Not sure 2.4%
78
0.7%
1
2.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
3201
100.0%
149

3350


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Very important 27.2%
350
34.2%
225
34.7%
471
27.7%
13
31.6%
1059
Important 50.5%
649
42.7%
281
47.4%
644
46.8%
22
47.7%
1596
Not very important 17.7%
227
16.9%
111
13.1%
178
12.8%
6
15.6%
522
Not at all important 2.7%
35
3.2%
21
2.4%
32
6.4%
3
2.7%
91
Not sure 1.9%
24
3.0%
20
2.4%
33
6.4%
3
2.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1285
100.0%
658
100.0%
1358
100.0%
47

3348


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Very important 34.4%
297
34.4%
304
29.8%
336
26.5%
133
31.7%
1070
Important 50.9%
439
49.4%
437
45.3%
510
44.3%
222
47.6%
1608
Not very important 10.2%
88
12.3%
109
18.9%
213
23.2%
116
15.6%
526
Not at all important 0.8%
7
2.3%
20
3.6%
41
4.6%
23
2.7%
91
Not sure 3.7%
32
1.7%
15
2.3%
26
1.4%
7
2.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
863
100.0%
885
100.0%
1126
100.0%
501

3375

Bookmark and Share