Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DECIDFTH

Everyone must make many important decisions during his or her life, such as, which occupation to pursue, what goals to strive for, whom to vote for, what to teach one's children, etc. When you make decisions such as these to what extent do you make the decisions on the basis of your religious faith?
  1) I seldom, if ever, base such decisions on religious faith.
  2) I sometimes base such decisions on my religious faith but definitely do not most of the time.
  3) I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, but usually in a general, unconscious way.
  4) I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, and I usually consciously attempt to make them so.
  5) Circled 1 and 2
  10) Circled 3 and 4
  14) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I seldom, if ever, base such decisions on religious faith. 73 2.1% 2.1% -3.32
I sometimes base such decisions on my religious faith but definitely do not most of the time. 169 5% 7.1% -1.99
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, but usually in a general, unconscious way. 1215 35.7% 42.9% -.65
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, and I usually consciously attempt to make them so. 1937 57% 99.8% .68
Circled 1 and 2 1 0% 99.9% 2.02
Circled 3 and 4 4 .1% 100% 8.69
Not applicable 1 0% 100% 14.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
I seldom, if ever, base such decisions on religious faith. 1.9%
23
2.2%
49
2.1%
72
I sometimes base such decisions on my religious faith but definitely do not most of the time. 5.6%
67
4.6%
101
5.0%
168
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, but usually in a general, unconscious way. 42.3%
506
32.3%
707
35.8%
1213
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, and I usually consciously attempt to make them so. 50.1%
600
60.7%
1329
56.9%
1929
Circled 1 and 2 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Circled 3 and 4 0.1%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
2191

3388


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
I seldom, if ever, base such decisions on religious faith. 2.0%
59
2.7%
13
2.1%
72
I sometimes base such decisions on my religious faith but definitely do not most of the time. 4.8%
141
5.8%
28
5.0%
169
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, but usually in a general, unconscious way. 35.3%
1029
37.8%
181
35.7%
1210
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, and I usually consciously attempt to make them so. 57.6%
1678
53.7%
257
57.0%
1935
Circled 1 and 2 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Circled 3 and 4 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not applicable 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2913
100.0%
479

3392


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
I seldom, if ever, base such decisions on religious faith. 2.1%
26
2.6%
14
2.0%
14
2.0%
19
2.2%
73
I sometimes base such decisions on my religious faith but definitely do not most of the time. 3.4%
41
4.8%
26
6.2%
44
6.3%
58
5.0%
169
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, but usually in a general, unconscious way. 36.1%
441
31.1%
167
36.7%
259
37.2%
345
35.8%
1212
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, and I usually consciously attempt to make them so. 58.2%
710
61.3%
329
54.9%
387
54.3%
504
56.9%
1930
Circled 1 and 2 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Circled 3 and 4 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1220
100.0%
537
100.0%
705
100.0%
928

3390


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
I seldom, if ever, base such decisions on religious faith. 3.2%
17
1.8%
27
1.6%
17
4.5%
9
2.1%
70
I sometimes base such decisions on my religious faith but definitely do not most of the time. 6.8%
36
3.7%
55
5.7%
61
6.1%
12
5.0%
164
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, but usually in a general, unconscious way. 31.1%
164
33.0%
493
38.1%
409
48.5%
96
35.3%
1162
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, and I usually consciously attempt to make them so. 58.6%
309
61.3%
916
54.6%
586
40.4%
80
57.4%
1891
Circled 1 and 2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Circled 3 and 4 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
1494
100.0%
1074
100.0%
198

3293


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
I seldom, if ever, base such decisions on religious faith. 4.9%
2
3.2%
22
1.5%
29
2.8%
19
2.1%
72
I sometimes base such decisions on my religious faith but definitely do not most of the time. 4.9%
2
10.1%
69
3.1%
60
5.4%
37
5.0%
168
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, but usually in a general, unconscious way. 39.0%
16
47.1%
322
30.1%
591
40.4%
277
35.7%
1206
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, and I usually consciously attempt to make them so. 51.2%
21
39.5%
270
65.1%
1280
51.4%
352
57.0%
1923
Circled 1 and 2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Circled 3 and 4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
683
100.0%
1966
100.0%
685

3375


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
I seldom, if ever, base such decisions on religious faith. 1.9%
6
1.3%
10
2.1%
15
1.9%
18
3.7%
23
2.1%
72
I sometimes base such decisions on my religious faith but definitely do not most of the time. 6.2%
19
4.5%
35
3.7%
27
3.8%
36
8.2%
51
5.0%
168
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, but usually in a general, unconscious way. 30.2%
93
31.2%
244
32.9%
237
37.7%
358
44.8%
280
35.8%
1212
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, and I usually consciously attempt to make them so. 61.7%
190
62.9%
492
61.3%
442
56.1%
533
43.4%
271
56.9%
1928
Circled 1 and 2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Circled 3 and 4 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
782
100.0%
721
100.0%
950
100.0%
625

3386


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
I seldom, if ever, base such decisions on religious faith. 2.0%
65
4.1%
6
2.1%
71
I sometimes base such decisions on my religious faith but definitely do not most of the time. 4.9%
158
6.1%
9
4.9%
167
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, but usually in a general, unconscious way. 36.1%
1167
27.2%
40
35.8%
1207
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, and I usually consciously attempt to make them so. 56.8%
1833
62.6%
92
57.0%
1925
Circled 1 and 2 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Circled 3 and 4 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not applicable 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3229
100.0%
147

3376


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
I seldom, if ever, base such decisions on religious faith. 1.5%
20
1.8%
12
2.8%
38
2.0%
1
2.1%
71
I sometimes base such decisions on my religious faith but definitely do not most of the time. 4.0%
52
4.0%
26
6.4%
88
6.1%
3
5.0%
169
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, but usually in a general, unconscious way. 31.6%
411
36.1%
236
39.7%
544
26.5%
13
35.7%
1204
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, and I usually consciously attempt to make them so. 62.6%
813
57.6%
377
51.1%
701
65.3%
32
57.0%
1923
Circled 1 and 2 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Circled 3 and 4 0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not applicable 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1299
100.0%
654
100.0%
1371
100.0%
49

3373


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
I seldom, if ever, base such decisions on religious faith. 5.4%
47
2.1%
19
0.1%
1
1.2%
6
2.1%
73
I sometimes base such decisions on my religious faith but definitely do not most of the time. 10.6%
93
7.3%
65
0.5%
6
1.0%
5
5.0%
169
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, but usually in a general, unconscious way. 48.7%
426
51.6%
458
18.4%
208
24.3%
123
35.7%
1215
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, and I usually consciously attempt to make them so. 35.2%
308
39.0%
346
80.7%
913
73.0%
370
57.0%
1937
Circled 1 and 2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Circled 3 and 4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
4
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
874
100.0%
888
100.0%
1131
100.0%
507

3400

Bookmark and Share