Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVANGOTH

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or to accept Him as a personal saviour?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 678 19.9% 19.9% -2
Yes 2722 80.1% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 28.4%
339
15.3%
336
19.9%
675
Yes 71.6%
856
84.7%
1856
80.1%
2712
TOTAL 100.0%
1195
100.0%
2192

3387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 19.4%
565
23.6%
112
20.0%
677
Yes 80.6%
2352
76.4%
363
80.0%
2715
TOTAL 100.0%
2917
100.0%
475

3392


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
No 16.9%
206
16.1%
86
22.4%
159
24.5%
227
20.0%
678
Yes 83.1%
1014
83.9%
448
77.6%
550
75.5%
701
80.0%
2713
TOTAL 100.0%
1220
100.0%
534
100.0%
709
100.0%
928

3391


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 20.5%
108
16.3%
244
21.2%
228
31.3%
62
19.5%
642
Yes 79.5%
418
83.7%
1249
78.8%
846
68.7%
136
80.5%
2649
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
1493
100.0%
1074
100.0%
198

3291


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
No 24.4%
10
29.3%
199
15.9%
312
22.2%
153
20.0%
674
Yes 75.6%
31
70.7%
481
84.1%
1652
77.8%
537
80.0%
2701
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
680
100.0%
1964
100.0%
690

3375


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
No 19.7%
61
19.6%
154
17.5%
126
16.6%
157
28.3%
176
19.9%
674
Yes 80.3%
248
80.4%
631
82.5%
596
83.4%
789
71.7%
447
80.1%
2711
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
785
100.0%
722
100.0%
946
100.0%
623

3385


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
No 20.2%
651
12.0%
18
19.8%
669
Yes 79.8%
2572
88.0%
132
80.2%
2704
TOTAL 100.0%
3223
100.0%
150

3373


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
No 16.8%
219
20.5%
134
22.8%
312
12.5%
6
19.9%
671
Yes 83.2%
1081
79.5%
521
77.2%
1057
87.5%
42
80.1%
2701
TOTAL 100.0%
1300
100.0%
655
100.0%
1369
100.0%
48

3372


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
No 37.8%
330
28.5%
253
3.7%
42
10.5%
53
19.9%
678
Yes 62.2%
543
71.5%
635
96.3%
1092
89.5%
452
80.1%
2722
TOTAL 100.0%
873
100.0%
888
100.0%
1134
100.0%
505

3400

Bookmark and Share