Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONVERT

Would you say you have had a conversion experience-that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Miscellaneous
  4) Not sure
  5) Multiple experiences

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1450 42.7% 42.7% -.98
Yes 1896 55.9% 98.6% .63
Miscellaneous 5 .1% 98.8% 2.24
Not sure 1 0% 98.8% 3.85
Multiple experiences 40 1.2% 100% 5.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 49.8%
595
38.8%
848
42.7%
1443
Yes 49.2%
588
59.6%
1302
55.9%
1890
Miscellaneous 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
5
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Multiple experiences 1.0%
12
1.3%
28
1.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1195
100.0%
2184

3379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 42.2%
1227
46.1%
219
42.7%
1446
Yes 56.4%
1642
52.6%
250
55.9%
1892
Miscellaneous 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Multiple experiences 1.2%
35
1.1%
5
1.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2909
100.0%
475

3384


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
No 43.6%
531
35.6%
191
43.6%
308
45.3%
417
42.8%
1447
Yes 55.2%
672
62.8%
337
55.6%
393
52.9%
487
55.9%
1889
Miscellaneous 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.1%
5
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Multiple experiences 1.1%
13
1.7%
9
0.8%
6
1.3%
12
1.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1217
100.0%
537
100.0%
707
100.0%
921

3382


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 40.9%
214
39.0%
580
45.3%
488
58.3%
116
42.6%
1398
Yes 58.7%
307
59.0%
877
53.6%
577
40.2%
80
56.0%
1841
Miscellaneous 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not sure 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Multiple experiences 0.2%
1
1.7%
25
1.0%
11
1.5%
3
1.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
1486
100.0%
1077
100.0%
199

3285


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
No 39.0%
16
48.0%
322
39.6%
780
47.2%
323
42.8%
1441
Yes 61.0%
25
51.9%
348
58.6%
1155
51.5%
353
55.8%
1881
Miscellaneous 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Multiple experiences 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
32
1.2%
8
1.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
671
100.0%
1971
100.0%
685

3368


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
No 37.8%
115
38.6%
303
42.1%
304
42.1%
399
51.9%
322
42.7%
1443
Yes 60.2%
183
59.9%
470
56.2%
406
56.4%
534
47.6%
295
55.9%
1888
Miscellaneous 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
Not sure 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Multiple experiences 1.6%
5
1.4%
11
1.5%
11
1.2%
11
0.3%
2
1.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
784
100.0%
722
100.0%
947
100.0%
620

3377


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
No 43.4%
1396
29.1%
43
42.8%
1439
Yes 55.2%
1775
70.9%
105
55.9%
1880
Miscellaneous 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Not sure 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Multiple experiences 1.2%
40
0.0%
0
1.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
3217
100.0%
148

3365


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
No 43.8%
570
41.0%
268
43.0%
585
32.7%
16
42.8%
1439
Yes 54.2%
704
58.0%
379
56.3%
766
63.3%
31
55.9%
1880
Miscellaneous 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Multiple experiences 1.8%
24
0.8%
5
0.6%
8
4.1%
2
1.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1300
100.0%
654
100.0%
1361
100.0%
49

3364


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
No 55.6%
483
53.5%
474
28.3%
319
34.2%
174
42.7%
1450
Yes 44.1%
383
46.2%
409
68.9%
778
64.0%
326
55.9%
1896
Miscellaneous 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Not sure 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Multiple experiences 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
2.4%
27
1.8%
9
1.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
886
100.0%
1129
100.0%
509

3392

Bookmark and Share