Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCUSANS1

Generally speaking, do you think that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) is giving adequate answers to the following? - The moral problems and needs of the individual
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1809 54% 54% -.83
No 1096 32.7% 86.6% .57
Don't know 448 13.4% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 56.1%
658
52.7%
1144
53.9%
1802
No 24.6%
288
37.1%
804
32.7%
1092
Don't know 19.3%
226
10.2%
221
13.4%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
1172
100.0%
2169

3341


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 53.0%
1522
59.8%
283
53.9%
1805
No 33.9%
973
25.4%
120
32.7%
1093
Don't know 13.2%
378
14.8%
70
13.4%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
2873
100.0%
473

3346


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 57.0%
687
50.8%
268
47.3%
332
56.5%
513
53.8%
1800
No 30.5%
368
36.4%
192
38.3%
269
29.3%
266
32.8%
1095
Don't know 12.4%
150
12.9%
68
14.4%
101
14.2%
129
13.4%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
1205
100.0%
528
100.0%
702
100.0%
908

3343


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
289
52.7%
781
54.0%
575
59.2%
116
54.2%
1761
No 27.9%
141
34.9%
517
33.1%
353
27.0%
53
32.7%
1064
Don't know 15.0%
76
12.5%
185
12.9%
137
13.8%
27
13.1%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1065
100.0%
196

3250


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
24
53.6%
350
53.6%
1046
54.9%
376
54.0%
1796
No 25.6%
10
23.1%
151
36.7%
717
30.5%
209
32.7%
1087
Don't know 12.8%
5
23.3%
152
9.7%
189
14.6%
100
13.4%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
653
100.0%
1952
100.0%
685

3329


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
163
48.8%
381
51.2%
368
58.9%
551
57.4%
342
54.1%
1805
No 34.4%
106
40.4%
315
36.6%
263
28.6%
268
23.0%
137
32.6%
1089
Don't know 12.7%
39
10.8%
84
12.2%
88
12.5%
117
19.6%
117
13.3%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
780
100.0%
719
100.0%
936
100.0%
596

3339


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
1715
57.4%
81
54.0%
1796
No 32.7%
1041
33.3%
47
32.7%
1088
Don't know 13.6%
432
9.2%
13
13.4%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
3188
100.0%
141

3329


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 63.3%
813
49.1%
318
47.7%
644
40.8%
20
53.9%
1795
No 27.8%
357
37.2%
241
35.0%
473
36.7%
18
32.7%
1089
Don't know 8.9%
114
13.6%
88
17.3%
233
22.4%
11
13.4%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
647
100.0%
1350
100.0%
49

3330


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
454
54.5%
472
52.2%
590
58.0%
293
54.0%
1809
No 22.3%
190
27.1%
235
43.2%
488
36.2%
183
32.7%
1096
Don't know 24.4%
208
18.4%
159
4.6%
52
5.7%
29
13.4%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
866
100.0%
1130
100.0%
505

3353

Bookmark and Share