Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCUSANS2

Generally speaking, do you think that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) is giving adequate answers to the following? - The problems of family life
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1702 50.8% 50.8% -.88
No 1128 33.6% 84.4% .48
Don't know 523 15.6% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 54.1%
635
48.9%
1059
50.7%
1694
No 23.9%
280
38.9%
844
33.6%
1124
Don't know 22.1%
259
12.2%
264
15.7%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
1174
100.0%
2167

3341


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1436
55.3%
262
50.7%
1698
No 34.9%
1003
25.9%
123
33.7%
1126
Don't know 15.1%
433
18.8%
89
15.6%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
2872
100.0%
474

3346


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
648
46.7%
246
45.2%
318
52.9%
481
50.6%
1693
No 31.1%
374
36.4%
192
40.4%
284
30.5%
277
33.7%
1127
Don't know 15.1%
182
16.9%
89
14.4%
101
16.6%
151
15.6%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
1204
100.0%
527
100.0%
703
100.0%
909

3343


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 52.3%
265
51.0%
757
49.5%
527
52.8%
104
50.8%
1653
No 27.4%
139
35.1%
520
35.5%
378
34.0%
67
33.9%
1104
Don't know 20.3%
103
13.9%
206
15.0%
160
13.2%
26
15.2%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1065
100.0%
197

3252


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
20
55.8%
363
49.2%
960
50.7%
347
50.8%
1690
No 30.0%
12
19.5%
127
39.2%
766
31.4%
215
33.6%
1120
Don't know 20.0%
8
24.7%
161
11.6%
227
18.0%
123
15.6%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
651
100.0%
1953
100.0%
685

3329


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 49.0%
151
46.1%
360
47.3%
340
54.9%
512
55.9%
334
50.8%
1697
No 38.0%
117
41.7%
326
38.1%
274
30.4%
284
20.1%
120
33.6%
1121
Don't know 13.0%
40
12.2%
95
14.6%
105
14.7%
137
24.1%
144
15.6%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
781
100.0%
719
100.0%
933
100.0%
598

3339


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 50.7%
1615
51.4%
73
50.7%
1688
No 33.9%
1079
31.0%
44
33.7%
1123
Don't know 15.5%
493
17.6%
25
15.6%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
3187
100.0%
142

3329


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 57.4%
737
47.4%
306
46.4%
627
40.8%
20
50.8%
1690
No 30.8%
395
37.5%
242
34.4%
465
36.7%
18
33.6%
1120
Don't know 11.8%
151
15.2%
98
19.2%
259
22.4%
11
15.6%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
646
100.0%
1351
100.0%
49

3329


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
457
52.3%
454
47.4%
536
50.6%
255
50.8%
1702
No 20.2%
172
26.0%
226
46.3%
524
40.9%
206
33.6%
1128
Don't know 26.0%
221
21.7%
188
6.3%
71
8.5%
43
15.6%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
868
100.0%
1131
100.0%
504

3353

Bookmark and Share