Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCUSANS3

Generally speaking, do you think that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) is giving adequate answers to the following? - People's spiritual needs
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1848 54.8% 54.8% -.82
No 1139 33.8% 88.6% .63
Don't know 384 11.4% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 61.9%
732
50.9%
1109
54.8%
1841
No 23.4%
277
39.4%
858
33.8%
1135
Don't know 14.6%
173
9.6%
210
11.4%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
1182
100.0%
2177

3359


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 53.9%
1557
60.4%
287
54.8%
1844
No 34.8%
1005
28.0%
133
33.8%
1138
Don't know 11.3%
327
11.6%
55
11.4%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
2889
100.0%
475

3364


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
675
52.8%
280
52.5%
371
56.3%
515
54.8%
1841
No 33.1%
401
34.9%
185
36.1%
255
32.3%
295
33.8%
1136
Don't know 11.1%
134
12.3%
65
11.5%
81
11.4%
104
11.4%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
1210
100.0%
530
100.0%
707
100.0%
914

3361


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 59.9%
311
51.1%
758
54.5%
582
66.7%
132
54.6%
1783
No 28.7%
149
37.5%
556
34.3%
366
22.7%
45
34.2%
1116
Don't know 11.4%
59
11.3%
168
11.2%
120
10.6%
21
11.3%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
1482
100.0%
1068
100.0%
198

3267


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Yes 63.4%
26
67.7%
451
49.9%
975
55.8%
382
54.8%
1834
No 29.3%
12
15.3%
102
41.4%
809
30.4%
208
33.8%
1131
Don't know 7.3%
3
17.0%
113
8.7%
171
13.9%
95
11.4%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
666
100.0%
1955
100.0%
685

3347


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
148
46.7%
365
51.2%
368
58.9%
550
67.0%
413
54.9%
1844
No 40.9%
126
42.3%
330
38.5%
277
30.4%
284
18.5%
114
33.7%
1131
Don't know 11.0%
34
11.0%
86
10.3%
74
10.6%
99
14.4%
89
11.4%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
781
100.0%
719
100.0%
933
100.0%
616

3357


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 54.6%
1745
56.5%
83
54.6%
1828
No 34.0%
1088
32.0%
47
33.9%
1135
Don't know 11.4%
365
11.6%
17
11.4%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
3198
100.0%
147

3345


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 56.6%
730
50.7%
328
55.4%
755
40.8%
20
54.8%
1833
No 33.6%
433
38.8%
251
31.4%
428
40.8%
20
33.8%
1132
Don't know 9.8%
126
10.5%
68
13.1%
179
18.4%
9
11.4%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
1289
100.0%
647
100.0%
1362
100.0%
49

3347


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 64.1%
551
66.7%
586
42.7%
482
45.4%
229
54.8%
1848
No 16.4%
141
19.6%
172
51.8%
585
47.8%
241
33.8%
1139
Don't know 19.4%
167
13.7%
120
5.6%
63
6.7%
34
11.4%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
878
100.0%
1130
100.0%
504

3371

Bookmark and Share