Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCDENOM1

For the following statement, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement. - My denominational affiliation is an important part of my identity as a Christian.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 2809 82.4% 82.4% -.45
Disagree 585 17.2% 99.6% 2.08
Don't know 13 .4% 100% 4.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Agree 78.2%
936
84.7%
1862
82.4%
2798
Disagree 21.2%
254
15.0%
330
17.2%
584
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.3%
6
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
2198

3395


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Agree 82.4%
2406
82.7%
396
82.4%
2802
Disagree 17.3%
505
16.7%
80
17.2%
585
Don't know 0.3%
10
0.6%
3
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2921
100.0%
479

3400


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Agree 85.7%
1048
79.0%
424
80.3%
568
81.6%
759
82.4%
2799
Disagree 14.1%
172
20.9%
112
19.1%
135
17.8%
166
17.2%
585
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.5%
5
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1223
100.0%
537
100.0%
707
100.0%
930

3397


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Agree 82.2%
435
83.9%
1255
82.1%
885
77.4%
154
82.6%
2729
Disagree 16.8%
89
16.0%
239
17.6%
190
22.6%
45
17.1%
563
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
1496
100.0%
1078
100.0%
199

3302


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Agree 81.0%
34
77.1%
525
84.4%
1662
81.9%
566
82.4%
2787
Disagree 14.3%
6
22.0%
150
15.5%
305
17.7%
122
17.2%
583
Don't know 4.8%
2
0.9%
6
0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
681
100.0%
1969
100.0%
691

3383


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Agree 77.7%
240
78.9%
621
82.6%
597
85.3%
808
84.8%
532
82.5%
2798
Disagree 21.4%
66
21.0%
165
17.2%
124
14.4%
136
14.5%
91
17.2%
582
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.6%
4
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
787
100.0%
723
100.0%
947
100.0%
627

3393


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Agree 81.9%
2650
92.6%
137
82.4%
2787
Disagree 17.7%
572
6.8%
10
17.2%
582
Don't know 0.4%
12
0.7%
1
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3234
100.0%
148

3382


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Agree 89.2%
1162
80.4%
528
77.3%
1061
75.5%
37
82.5%
2788
Disagree 10.4%
135
18.9%
124
22.4%
308
24.5%
12
17.1%
579
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.8%
5
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1302
100.0%
657
100.0%
1372
100.0%
49

3380


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Agree 72.3%
631
76.8%
685
92.6%
1049
87.2%
444
82.4%
2809
Disagree 26.6%
232
23.0%
205
7.4%
84
12.6%
64
17.2%
585
Don't know 1.1%
10
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
873
100.0%
892
100.0%
1133
100.0%
509

3407

Bookmark and Share