Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPCOMIT

In your opinion, how important is the following factor for explaining why the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) maintains church-related colleges? -- To further the strong Presbyterian commitment to education
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 1190 35% 35% -1.03
Important 1752 51.6% 86.6% .19
Not very important 319 9.4% 96% 1.41
Not at all important 70 2.1% 98.1% 2.63
Not sure 65 1.9% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 38.5%
459
33.1%
724
35.0%
1183
Important 51.9%
618
51.5%
1126
51.6%
1744
Not very important 6.1%
73
11.2%
244
9.4%
317
Not at all important 1.2%
14
2.6%
56
2.1%
70
Not sure 2.3%
27
1.7%
37
1.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
2187

3378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 34.7%
1007
37.2%
178
35.0%
1185
Important 51.5%
1497
52.1%
249
51.6%
1746
Not very important 9.7%
281
7.5%
36
9.4%
317
Not at all important 2.2%
64
1.3%
6
2.1%
70
Not sure 1.9%
55
1.9%
9
1.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
2904
100.0%
478

3382


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Very important 37.6%
458
32.6%
173
31.7%
224
35.4%
328
35.0%
1183
Important 51.4%
625
50.5%
268
52.3%
369
52.2%
484
51.6%
1746
Not very important 7.9%
96
12.8%
68
11.0%
78
8.2%
76
9.4%
318
Not at all important 1.8%
22
2.8%
15
2.0%
14
2.0%
19
2.1%
70
Not sure 1.3%
16
1.3%
7
3.0%
21
2.2%
20
1.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1217
100.0%
531
100.0%
706
100.0%
927

3381


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 37.7%
199
35.9%
534
33.8%
362
27.3%
54
35.0%
1149
Important 51.1%
270
50.4%
749
53.3%
570
53.5%
106
51.6%
1695
Not very important 8.5%
45
9.5%
141
8.9%
95
14.6%
29
9.4%
310
Not at all important 0.9%
5
2.2%
32
2.4%
26
2.5%
5
2.1%
68
Not sure 1.7%
9
2.1%
31
1.6%
17
2.0%
4
1.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
1487
100.0%
1070
100.0%
198

3283


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Very important 37.2%
16
35.7%
241
35.2%
690
33.2%
229
34.9%
1176
Important 55.8%
24
53.8%
363
50.3%
985
53.1%
366
51.6%
1738
Not very important 2.3%
1
7.3%
49
10.2%
199
10.0%
69
9.4%
318
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
2.6%
51
1.9%
13
2.1%
70
Not sure 4.7%
2
2.4%
16
1.7%
34
1.7%
12
1.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
675
100.0%
1959
100.0%
689

3366


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Very important 34.5%
106
34.3%
269
34.5%
249
35.8%
338
35.7%
221
35.0%
1183
Important 49.8%
153
50.9%
399
51.5%
372
52.6%
497
52.2%
323
51.7%
1744
Not very important 10.4%
32
10.3%
81
9.6%
69
8.5%
80
8.7%
54
9.4%
316
Not at all important 2.6%
8
2.7%
21
2.5%
18
1.7%
16
1.1%
7
2.1%
70
Not sure 2.6%
8
1.8%
14
1.9%
14
1.4%
13
2.3%
14
1.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
784
100.0%
722
100.0%
944
100.0%
619

3376


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Very important 34.2%
1100
50.0%
76
35.0%
1176
Important 52.3%
1680
40.1%
61
51.8%
1741
Not very important 9.4%
303
7.9%
12
9.4%
315
Not at all important 2.1%
67
1.3%
2
2.1%
69
Not sure 1.9%
62
0.7%
1
1.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
3212
100.0%
152

3364


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Very important 39.1%
505
32.0%
209
33.0%
451
28.6%
14
35.1%
1179
Important 50.5%
653
52.3%
342
52.1%
712
53.1%
26
51.5%
1733
Not very important 7.7%
99
10.6%
69
10.5%
143
12.2%
6
9.4%
317
Not at all important 1.7%
22
2.8%
18
2.0%
28
4.1%
2
2.1%
70
Not sure 1.1%
14
2.4%
16
2.4%
33
2.0%
1
1.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1293
100.0%
654
100.0%
1367
100.0%
49

3363


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Very important 31.6%
275
35.5%
315
35.5%
401
39.0%
196
35.0%
1187
Important 55.8%
486
52.3%
464
50.2%
566
46.5%
234
51.6%
1750
Not very important 8.4%
73
9.3%
83
9.8%
110
10.5%
53
9.4%
319
Not at all important 0.7%
6
1.8%
16
3.0%
34
2.8%
14
2.1%
70
Not sure 3.6%
31
1.1%
10
1.5%
17
1.2%
6
1.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
871
100.0%
888
100.0%
1128
100.0%
503

3390

Bookmark and Share