Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCDENOM2

For the following statement, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement. - While they may have disagreements from time to time, Christians should remain loyal to one denomination throughout their adult lives.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1647 48.5% 48.5% -1
Disagree 1691 49.8% 98.4% .88
Don't know 56 1.6% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Agree 37.5%
447
54.6%
1196
48.6%
1643
Disagree 59.5%
709
44.5%
974
49.8%
1683
Don't know 2.9%
35
1.0%
21
1.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
2191

3382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Agree 49.4%
1438
42.9%
204
48.5%
1642
Disagree 49.0%
1427
55.2%
262
49.9%
1689
Don't know 1.6%
47
1.9%
9
1.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
2912
100.0%
475

3387


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Agree 52.2%
635
43.9%
234
45.7%
323
48.3%
448
48.5%
1640
Disagree 46.3%
564
54.0%
288
53.0%
375
49.7%
461
49.9%
1688
Don't know 1.5%
18
2.1%
11
1.3%
9
1.9%
18
1.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1217
100.0%
533
100.0%
707
100.0%
927

3384


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Agree 51.0%
265
52.6%
786
46.2%
498
28.3%
56
48.8%
1605
Disagree 46.2%
240
45.9%
685
52.5%
565
70.7%
140
49.6%
1630
Don't know 2.9%
15
1.5%
23
1.3%
14
1.0%
2
1.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
1494
100.0%
1077
100.0%
198

3289


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Agree 37.5%
15
41.5%
280
52.3%
1029
44.8%
309
48.5%
1633
Disagree 57.5%
23
55.3%
373
46.4%
913
54.1%
373
49.9%
1682
Don't know 5.0%
2
3.1%
21
1.3%
25
1.0%
7
1.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
674
100.0%
1967
100.0%
689

3370


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Agree 42.1%
130
46.3%
364
47.0%
340
54.3%
513
48.0%
296
48.6%
1643
Disagree 56.0%
173
52.3%
411
51.4%
372
44.2%
417
49.9%
308
49.7%
1681
Don't know 1.9%
6
1.4%
11
1.7%
12
1.5%
14
2.1%
13
1.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
786
100.0%
724
100.0%
944
100.0%
617

3380


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Agree 48.2%
1552
57.1%
84
48.6%
1636
Disagree 50.2%
1618
40.8%
60
49.8%
1678
Don't know 1.6%
52
2.0%
3
1.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
3222
100.0%
147

3369


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Agree 54.5%
706
49.0%
322
42.8%
584
44.9%
22
48.5%
1634
Disagree 44.5%
577
48.7%
320
55.2%
754
55.1%
27
49.8%
1678
Don't know 1.0%
13
2.3%
15
2.0%
28
0.0%
0
1.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1296
100.0%
657
100.0%
1366
100.0%
49

3368


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Agree 31.5%
272
39.1%
348
66.8%
758
53.1%
269
48.5%
1647
Disagree 65.7%
568
58.3%
518
32.5%
369
46.5%
236
49.8%
1691
Don't know 2.8%
24
2.6%
23
0.6%
7
0.4%
2
1.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
889
100.0%
1134
100.0%
507

3394

Bookmark and Share