Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCDENOM3

For the following statement, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement. - There are several other denominations where I could belong and be just as satisfied.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1973 58% 58% -.79
Disagree 1246 36.7% 94.7% .89
Don't know 180 5.3% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Agree 55.3%
662
59.6%
1305
58.1%
1967
Disagree 35.9%
430
37.0%
810
36.6%
1240
Don't know 8.8%
106
3.4%
74
5.3%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
1198
100.0%
2189

3387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Agree 58.2%
1697
56.8%
271
58.0%
1968
Disagree 36.8%
1072
36.1%
172
36.7%
1244
Don't know 5.0%
146
7.1%
34
5.3%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
2915
100.0%
477

3392


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Agree 53.0%
644
62.9%
337
57.6%
408
62.2%
578
58.0%
1967
Disagree 42.5%
516
32.3%
173
35.3%
250
32.6%
303
36.6%
1242
Don't know 4.5%
55
4.9%
26
7.1%
50
5.3%
49
5.3%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
1215
100.0%
536
100.0%
708
100.0%
930

3389


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Agree 56.1%
296
54.2%
808
62.1%
668
70.9%
141
58.1%
1913
Disagree 35.4%
187
40.8%
608
34.4%
370
24.6%
49
36.9%
1214
Don't know 8.5%
45
5.0%
75
3.4%
37
4.5%
9
5.0%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
1491
100.0%
1075
100.0%
199

3293


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Agree 54.8%
23
55.3%
373
56.9%
1119
64.7%
447
58.1%
1962
Disagree 28.6%
12
35.1%
237
38.7%
762
32.6%
225
36.6%
1236
Don't know 16.7%
7
9.6%
65
4.4%
87
2.7%
19
5.3%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
675
100.0%
1968
100.0%
691

3376


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Agree 49.5%
153
59.8%
471
62.0%
449
57.3%
540
56.8%
353
58.1%
1966
Disagree 43.0%
133
34.9%
275
34.0%
246
38.6%
364
35.5%
221
36.6%
1239
Don't know 7.4%
23
5.2%
41
4.0%
29
4.1%
39
7.7%
48
5.3%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
787
100.0%
724
100.0%
943
100.0%
622

3385


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Agree 58.3%
1881
52.4%
77
58.0%
1958
Disagree 36.9%
1190
32.7%
48
36.7%
1238
Don't know 4.8%
155
15.0%
22
5.2%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
3226
100.0%
147

3373


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Agree 53.5%
694
62.6%
412
60.4%
828
58.3%
28
58.2%
1962
Disagree 42.3%
548
31.6%
208
33.9%
464
35.4%
17
36.7%
1237
Don't know 4.2%
55
5.8%
38
5.7%
78
6.3%
3
5.2%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
658
100.0%
1370
100.0%
48

3373


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Agree 62.6%
545
60.7%
540
50.1%
567
63.3%
321
58.0%
1973
Disagree 28.7%
250
32.5%
289
47.4%
537
33.5%
170
36.7%
1246
Don't know 8.6%
75
6.9%
61
2.5%
28
3.2%
16
5.3%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
890
100.0%
1132
100.0%
507

3399

Bookmark and Share