Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCDENOM4

For the following statement, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement. - The Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) has a clearer understanding of the church's mission in the world today than do most other denominations.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1507 44.4% 44.4% -.99
Disagree 1293 38.1% 82.4% .36
Don't know 596 17.6% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Agree 41.1%
492
46.2%
1010
44.4%
1502
Disagree 31.4%
376
41.8%
914
38.1%
1290
Don't know 27.5%
330
12.0%
263
17.5%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
1198
100.0%
2187

3385


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Agree 44.2%
1288
45.3%
216
44.4%
1504
Disagree 39.0%
1137
32.3%
154
38.1%
1291
Don't know 16.7%
487
22.4%
107
17.5%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
2912
100.0%
477

3389


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Agree 49.1%
597
42.3%
227
38.3%
270
43.7%
405
44.3%
1499
Disagree 35.2%
428
39.9%
214
42.6%
300
37.6%
349
38.1%
1291
Don't know 15.8%
192
17.9%
96
19.1%
135
18.7%
173
17.6%
596
TOTAL 100.0%
1217
100.0%
537
100.0%
705
100.0%
927

3386


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Agree 45.4%
239
45.8%
683
43.3%
465
43.1%
85
44.8%
1472
Disagree 34.0%
179
38.8%
578
39.3%
422
38.6%
76
38.2%
1255
Don't know 20.7%
109
15.4%
230
17.4%
187
18.3%
36
17.1%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
1491
100.0%
1074
100.0%
197

3289


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Agree 42.9%
18
39.9%
271
45.6%
894
45.3%
312
44.3%
1495
Disagree 31.0%
13
31.6%
215
41.5%
814
35.4%
244
38.1%
1286
Don't know 26.2%
11
28.5%
194
12.9%
254
19.3%
133
17.6%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
680
100.0%
1962
100.0%
689

3373


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Agree 37.9%
117
40.3%
317
45.2%
326
50.7%
478
42.5%
265
44.4%
1503
Disagree 41.1%
127
43.2%
340
38.8%
280
35.1%
331
33.5%
209
38.0%
1287
Don't know 21.0%
65
16.5%
130
16.1%
116
14.1%
133
23.9%
149
17.5%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
787
100.0%
722
100.0%
942
100.0%
623

3383


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Agree 43.8%
1412
57.4%
85
44.4%
1497
Disagree 38.6%
1245
25.7%
38
38.1%
1283
Don't know 17.6%
566
16.9%
25
17.5%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
3223
100.0%
148

3371


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Agree 55.1%
715
40.1%
262
36.2%
495
51.0%
25
44.4%
1497
Disagree 33.1%
430
41.9%
274
41.1%
563
34.7%
17
38.1%
1284
Don't know 11.8%
153
18.0%
118
22.7%
311
14.3%
7
17.5%
589
TOTAL 100.0%
1298
100.0%
654
100.0%
1369
100.0%
49

3370


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Agree 36.5%
319
40.2%
357
51.0%
576
50.5%
255
44.4%
1507
Disagree 32.6%
285
34.1%
303
42.9%
484
43.8%
221
38.1%
1293
Don't know 30.8%
269
25.8%
229
6.1%
69
5.7%
29
17.6%
596
TOTAL 100.0%
873
100.0%
889
100.0%
1129
100.0%
505

3396

Bookmark and Share