Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLEFL

Which one of the following statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible?
  1) The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word.
  2) The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word.
  3) The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by men and women.
  4) Circled 1 and 2
  6) Circled 2 and 3
  7) Circled 1, 2, and 3
  8) None of the above
  9) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 332 9.8% 9.8% -1.79
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 2935 86.3% 96.1% .06
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by men and women. 107 3.1% 99.3% 1.91
Circled 1 and 2 2 .1% 99.3% 3.76
Circled 2 and 3 14 .4% 99.7% 7.45
Circled 1, 2, and 3 1 0% 99.8% 9.3
None of the above 7 .2% 100% 11.15
Not sure 1 0% 100% 13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 11.5%
138
8.8%
193
9.8%
331
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 85.2%
1021
86.9%
1904
86.3%
2925
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by men and women. 2.8%
33
3.4%
74
3.2%
107
Circled 1 and 2 0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Circled 2 and 3 0.4%
5
0.4%
9
0.4%
14
Circled 1, 2, and 3 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
None of the above 0.0%
0
0.3%
7
0.2%
7
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1198
100.0%
2190

3388


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 9.5%
277
11.3%
54
9.8%
331
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 86.7%
2525
84.3%
404
86.4%
2929
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by men and women. 3.0%
87
4.2%
20
3.2%
107
Circled 1 and 2 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Circled 2 and 3 0.4%
13
0.2%
1
0.4%
14
Circled 1, 2, and 3 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
None of the above 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Not sure 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2913
100.0%
479

3392


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 9.3%
114
11.4%
61
10.3%
73
9.1%
84
9.8%
332
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 87.5%
1070
85.1%
456
86.3%
612
85.6%
788
86.3%
2926
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by men and women. 2.8%
34
2.2%
12
2.7%
19
4.6%
42
3.2%
107
Circled 1 and 2 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Circled 2 and 3 0.2%
3
0.9%
5
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
13
Circled 1, 2, and 3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
None of the above 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
7
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1223
100.0%
536
100.0%
709
100.0%
921

3389


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 17.2%
91
9.3%
138
6.5%
70
5.5%
11
9.4%
310
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 78.1%
413
87.5%
1304
89.2%
958
88.9%
177
86.6%
2852
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by men and women. 3.6%
19
2.6%
39
3.5%
38
4.5%
9
3.2%
105
Circled 1 and 2 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Circled 2 and 3 0.8%
4
0.3%
4
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
Circled 1, 2, and 3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
None of the above 0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
7
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
1490
100.0%
1074
100.0%
199

3292


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 31.7%
13
20.9%
143
6.9%
136
4.8%
33
9.6%
325
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 63.4%
26
76.2%
521
89.2%
1751
90.3%
621
86.5%
2919
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by men and women. 2.4%
1
2.8%
19
3.0%
58
4.2%
29
3.2%
107
Circled 1 and 2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Circled 2 and 3 2.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
9
0.4%
3
0.4%
14
Circled 1, 2, and 3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
None of the above 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
684
100.0%
1963
100.0%
688

3376


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 11.7%
36
7.7%
60
7.6%
55
8.3%
79
16.1%
101
9.8%
331
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 84.4%
260
88.6%
694
87.6%
631
88.3%
836
80.0%
503
86.3%
2924
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by men and women. 3.6%
11
2.9%
23
3.9%
28
2.6%
25
3.2%
20
3.2%
107
Circled 1 and 2 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Circled 2 and 3 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.8%
5
0.4%
14
Circled 1, 2, and 3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
None of the above 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
783
100.0%
720
100.0%
947
100.0%
629

3387


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 9.5%
306
13.4%
20
9.7%
326
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 86.5%
2790
84.6%
126
86.4%
2916
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by men and women. 3.3%
105
1.3%
2
3.2%
107
Circled 1 and 2 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Circled 2 and 3 0.4%
13
0.7%
1
0.4%
14
Circled 1, 2, and 3 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
None of the above 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Not sure 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3225
100.0%
149

3374


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 5.6%
73
8.9%
58
13.5%
186
16.7%
8
9.6%
325
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 89.8%
1169
86.3%
561
83.6%
1149
81.3%
39
86.5%
2918
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by men and women. 3.9%
51
3.2%
21
2.5%
34
2.1%
1
3.2%
107
Circled 1 and 2 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Circled 2 and 3 0.5%
6
0.9%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
Circled 1, 2, and 3 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
None of the above 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1302
100.0%
650
100.0%
1374
100.0%
48

3374


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 16.4%
144
14.2%
126
4.3%
49
2.6%
13
9.8%
332
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 78.9%
692
82.9%
736
94.0%
1060
88.3%
447
86.3%
2935
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by men and women. 4.1%
36
2.7%
24
1.2%
13
6.7%
34
3.1%
107
Circled 1 and 2 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Circled 2 and 3 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
1.2%
6
0.4%
14
Circled 1, 2, and 3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
None of the above 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.0%
5
0.2%
7
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
888
100.0%
1128
100.0%
506

3399

Bookmark and Share