Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELIEV1

How important is the following to you personally? - Knowing there is a God
  1) One of the most important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important 2855 83.8% 83.8% -.41
Important 505 14.8% 98.6% 1.89
Not very important 35 1% 99.6% 4.19
Not important at all 12 .4% 100% 6.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
One of the most important 86.5%
1042
82.3%
1804
83.8%
2846
Important 12.6%
152
16.0%
350
14.8%
502
Not very important 0.6%
7
1.3%
28
1.0%
35
Not important at all 0.2%
3
0.4%
9
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1204
100.0%
2191

3395


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One of the most important 84.3%
2462
80.8%
387
83.8%
2849
Important 14.4%
422
17.1%
82
14.8%
504
Not very important 1.0%
28
1.5%
7
1.0%
35
Not important at all 0.3%
9
0.6%
3
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2921
100.0%
479

3400


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
One of the most important 85.8%
1049
82.3%
443
83.7%
594
82.3%
762
83.8%
2848
Important 13.0%
159
16.4%
88
15.4%
109
15.8%
146
14.8%
502
Not very important 1.0%
12
1.1%
6
0.7%
5
1.3%
12
1.0%
35
Not important at all 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
6
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1223
100.0%
538
100.0%
710
100.0%
926

3397


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
One of the most important 84.1%
445
84.9%
1270
82.7%
890
80.4%
160
83.8%
2765
Important 14.4%
76
14.0%
209
15.6%
168
17.6%
35
14.8%
488
Not very important 1.1%
6
0.8%
12
1.3%
14
1.5%
3
1.1%
35
Not important at all 0.4%
2
0.3%
4
0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
1495
100.0%
1076
100.0%
199

3299


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
One of the most important 87.8%
36
87.0%
594
83.3%
1638
81.8%
567
83.8%
2835
Important 12.2%
5
12.4%
85
15.6%
307
15.2%
105
14.8%
502
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
18
2.2%
15
1.0%
35
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
0.9%
6
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
683
100.0%
1967
100.0%
693

3384


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
One of the most important 80.9%
250
83.3%
657
82.6%
598
84.6%
802
86.5%
539
83.9%
2846
Important 17.2%
53
15.0%
118
16.4%
119
14.0%
133
12.4%
77
14.7%
500
Not very important 1.3%
4
1.5%
12
0.6%
4
0.9%
9
1.0%
6
1.0%
35
Not important at all 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
789
100.0%
724
100.0%
948
100.0%
623

3393


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
One of the most important 83.6%
2701
88.6%
132
83.8%
2833
Important 15.0%
485
10.7%
16
14.8%
501
Not very important 1.1%
34
0.7%
1
1.0%
35
Not important at all 0.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3232
100.0%
149

3381


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
One of the most important 80.0%
1041
83.4%
547
87.7%
1205
83.7%
41
83.8%
2834
Important 18.1%
236
15.2%
100
11.3%
155
16.3%
8
14.8%
499
Not very important 1.3%
17
0.8%
5
0.9%
13
0.0%
0
1.0%
35
Not important at all 0.5%
7
0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1301
100.0%
656
100.0%
1374
100.0%
49

3380


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
One of the most important 83.4%
729
86.2%
771
85.1%
965
77.2%
390
83.8%
2855
Important 14.8%
129
12.4%
111
14.0%
159
21.0%
106
14.8%
505
Not very important 1.4%
12
1.1%
10
0.6%
7
1.2%
6
1.0%
35
Not important at all 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
874
100.0%
894
100.0%
1134
100.0%
505

3407

Bookmark and Share