Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELIEV2

How important is the following to you personally? - Knowing that God loves me
  1) One of the most important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important 2850 83.7% 83.7% -.41
Important 493 14.5% 98.2% 1.83
Not very important 52 1.5% 99.7% 4.08
Not important at all 10 .3% 100% 6.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
One of the most important 85.2%
1022
82.9%
1819
83.7%
2841
Important 13.5%
162
15.0%
328
14.4%
490
Not very important 1.1%
13
1.8%
39
1.5%
52
Not important at all 0.3%
3
0.3%
7
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1200
100.0%
2193

3393


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One of the most important 84.0%
2450
82.1%
395
83.7%
2845
Important 14.2%
413
16.2%
78
14.4%
491
Not very important 1.6%
46
1.2%
6
1.5%
52
Not important at all 0.3%
8
0.4%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2917
100.0%
481

3398


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
One of the most important 85.9%
1051
83.6%
450
82.3%
581
81.8%
759
83.7%
2841
Important 12.6%
154
15.1%
81
15.6%
110
15.8%
147
14.5%
492
Not very important 1.2%
15
1.3%
7
1.7%
12
1.9%
18
1.5%
52
Not important at all 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1223
100.0%
538
100.0%
706
100.0%
928

3395


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
One of the most important 85.2%
450
85.2%
1273
83.1%
896
75.3%
149
83.9%
2768
Important 13.4%
71
13.5%
202
14.7%
159
19.2%
38
14.3%
470
Not very important 1.1%
6
1.0%
15
1.8%
19
5.1%
10
1.5%
50
Not important at all 0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
1494
100.0%
1078
100.0%
198

3298


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
One of the most important 78.6%
33
81.3%
553
86.2%
1695
79.5%
551
83.7%
2832
Important 21.4%
9
17.4%
118
12.6%
247
16.5%
114
14.4%
488
Not very important 0.0%
0
1.2%
8
1.0%
20
3.5%
24
1.5%
52
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.6%
4
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
680
100.0%
1967
100.0%
693

3382


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
One of the most important 87.1%
269
84.7%
668
82.5%
599
85.4%
810
79.8%
494
83.8%
2840
Important 11.0%
34
13.8%
109
15.4%
112
13.1%
124
17.8%
110
14.4%
489
Not very important 1.9%
6
1.1%
9
1.5%
11
1.3%
12
2.3%
14
1.5%
52
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
789
100.0%
726
100.0%
948
100.0%
619

3391


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
One of the most important 83.7%
2703
84.7%
127
83.8%
2830
Important 14.4%
466
14.0%
21
14.4%
487
Not very important 1.5%
50
1.3%
2
1.5%
52
Not important at all 0.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3229
100.0%
150

3379


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
One of the most important 84.0%
1092
82.3%
543
84.1%
1151
85.7%
42
83.7%
2828
Important 14.2%
185
15.3%
101
14.2%
195
14.3%
7
14.4%
488
Not very important 1.3%
17
1.8%
12
1.7%
23
0.0%
0
1.5%
52
Not important at all 0.5%
6
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1300
100.0%
660
100.0%
1369
100.0%
49

3378


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
One of the most important 76.7%
666
81.2%
727
91.6%
1039
82.3%
418
83.7%
2850
Important 19.5%
169
16.5%
148
8.4%
95
15.9%
81
14.5%
493
Not very important 3.2%
28
2.1%
19
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.5%
52
Not important at all 0.6%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
895
100.0%
1134
100.0%
508

3405

Bookmark and Share