Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELIEV3

How important is the following to you personally? - Trying to lead a good Christian life
  1) One of the most important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important 1931 56.8% 56.8% -.85
Important 1423 41.9% 98.7% 1.05
Not very important 41 1.2% 99.9% 2.95
Not important at all 3 .1% 100% 4.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
One of the most important 60.6%
726
54.7%
1197
56.8%
1923
Important 38.3%
459
44.0%
962
42.0%
1421
Not very important 1.0%
12
1.2%
27
1.2%
39
Not important at all 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1198
100.0%
2188

3386


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One of the most important 57.2%
1665
54.4%
261
56.8%
1926
Important 41.5%
1209
44.2%
212
41.9%
1421
Not very important 1.2%
34
1.5%
7
1.2%
41
Not important at all 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2911
100.0%
480

3391


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
One of the most important 61.2%
747
51.2%
275
55.7%
393
55.0%
509
56.8%
1924
Important 37.5%
457
47.5%
255
43.5%
307
43.3%
401
41.9%
1420
Not very important 1.3%
16
1.3%
7
0.6%
4
1.5%
14
1.2%
41
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1220
100.0%
537
100.0%
705
100.0%
926

3388


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
One of the most important 59.6%
314
56.3%
839
55.4%
598
56.6%
111
56.5%
1862
Important 39.7%
209
42.3%
630
43.2%
466
43.4%
85
42.2%
1390
Not very important 0.8%
4
1.5%
22
1.1%
12
0.0%
0
1.2%
38
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
1491
100.0%
1079
100.0%
196

3293


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
One of the most important 64.3%
27
61.9%
423
54.6%
1072
57.1%
393
56.7%
1915
Important 33.3%
14
37.3%
255
44.3%
869
40.6%
279
42.0%
1417
Not very important 2.4%
1
0.7%
5
1.0%
19
2.3%
16
1.2%
41
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
683
100.0%
1963
100.0%
688

3376


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
One of the most important 50.8%
156
51.6%
406
53.5%
386
59.7%
565
65.6%
408
56.8%
1921
Important 46.9%
144
47.3%
372
44.6%
322
39.3%
372
33.9%
211
42.0%
1421
Not very important 2.3%
7
1.0%
8
1.7%
12
1.1%
10
0.5%
3
1.2%
40
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
787
100.0%
722
100.0%
947
100.0%
622

3385


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
One of the most important 56.3%
1814
66.9%
101
56.8%
1915
Important 42.4%
1365
32.5%
49
41.9%
1414
Not very important 1.2%
39
0.7%
1
1.2%
40
Not important at all 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3221
100.0%
151

3372


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
One of the most important 54.4%
704
56.8%
375
59.3%
811
46.9%
23
56.7%
1913
Important 43.9%
568
41.4%
273
40.1%
548
53.1%
26
42.0%
1415
Not very important 1.5%
20
1.7%
11
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
40
Not important at all 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1294
100.0%
660
100.0%
1368
100.0%
49

3371


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
One of the most important 57.9%
506
61.5%
547
55.2%
624
50.3%
254
56.8%
1931
Important 41.0%
358
37.5%
333
43.7%
494
47.1%
238
41.9%
1423
Not very important 1.1%
10
1.0%
9
0.9%
10
2.4%
12
1.2%
41
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
874
100.0%
889
100.0%
1130
100.0%
505

3398

Bookmark and Share