Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELIEV4

How important is the following to you personally? - Helping others who are in need
  1) One of the most important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important 1644 48.5% 48.5% -1
Important 1693 50% 98.5% .89
Not very important 50 1.5% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
One of the most important 49.6%
592
48.0%
1046
48.5%
1638
Important 49.7%
594
50.1%
1093
50.0%
1687
Not very important 0.7%
8
1.9%
42
1.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1194
100.0%
2181

3375


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One of the most important 48.5%
1406
49.1%
235
48.6%
1641
Important 50.1%
1452
49.7%
238
50.0%
1690
Not very important 1.5%
43
1.3%
6
1.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
2901
100.0%
479

3380


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
One of the most important 51.3%
624
43.0%
229
49.6%
348
47.0%
436
48.5%
1637
Important 47.5%
578
54.9%
292
49.0%
344
51.3%
476
50.0%
1690
Not very important 1.2%
14
2.1%
11
1.4%
10
1.6%
15
1.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1216
100.0%
532
100.0%
702
100.0%
927

3377


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
One of the most important 47.8%
248
49.2%
733
48.8%
526
43.7%
86
48.5%
1593
Important 50.9%
264
50.0%
746
49.0%
528
54.3%
107
50.1%
1645
Not very important 1.3%
7
0.8%
12
2.1%
23
2.0%
4
1.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
1491
100.0%
1077
100.0%
197

3284


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
One of the most important 48.7%
19
42.9%
287
50.4%
992
47.9%
330
48.4%
1628
Important 48.7%
19
55.0%
368
48.4%
952
50.5%
348
50.1%
1687
Not very important 2.6%
1
2.1%
14
1.2%
24
1.6%
11
1.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
669
100.0%
1968
100.0%
689

3365


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
One of the most important 46.3%
143
46.2%
363
46.5%
336
52.2%
494
49.3%
300
48.5%
1636
Important 51.8%
160
52.0%
409
51.5%
372
47.1%
446
49.3%
300
50.0%
1687
Not very important 1.9%
6
1.8%
14
1.9%
14
0.7%
7
1.5%
9
1.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
786
100.0%
722
100.0%
947
100.0%
609

3373


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
One of the most important 48.2%
1549
57.0%
85
48.6%
1634
Important 50.3%
1617
40.9%
61
49.9%
1678
Not very important 1.5%
47
2.0%
3
1.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
3213
100.0%
149

3362


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
One of the most important 55.0%
709
49.2%
325
41.9%
571
44.9%
22
48.4%
1627
Important 44.1%
569
49.8%
329
55.7%
759
55.1%
27
50.1%
1684
Not very important 0.9%
11
0.9%
6
2.4%
33
0.0%
0
1.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1289
100.0%
660
100.0%
1363
100.0%
49

3361


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
One of the most important 40.1%
347
43.2%
381
55.3%
626
57.0%
290
48.5%
1644
Important 56.6%
490
55.2%
487
44.2%
500
42.4%
216
50.0%
1693
Not very important 3.2%
28
1.6%
14
0.4%
5
0.6%
3
1.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
882
100.0%
1131
100.0%
509

3387

Bookmark and Share