Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELIEV5

How important is the following to you personally? - Accepting Jesus Christ as my personal saviour
  1) One of the most important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important 2301 68% 68% -.61
Important 837 24.7% 92.7% .89
Not very important 201 5.9% 98.6% 2.39
Not important at all 47 1.4% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
One of the most important 68.6%
816
67.6%
1478
68.0%
2294
Important 24.3%
289
24.9%
545
24.7%
834
Not very important 5.9%
70
5.9%
130
5.9%
200
Not important at all 1.3%
15
1.5%
32
1.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
2185

3375


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One of the most important 68.9%
1999
62.2%
296
67.9%
2295
Important 24.0%
696
29.4%
140
24.7%
836
Not very important 5.9%
172
6.1%
29
5.9%
201
Not important at all 1.2%
36
2.3%
11
1.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
2903
100.0%
476

3379


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
One of the most important 71.8%
874
70.1%
372
66.3%
468
62.9%
580
68.0%
2294
Important 22.3%
271
23.4%
124
25.8%
182
28.0%
258
24.7%
835
Not very important 4.8%
59
5.6%
30
6.1%
43
7.4%
68
5.9%
200
Not important at all 1.1%
13
0.9%
5
1.8%
13
1.7%
16
1.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1217
100.0%
531
100.0%
706
100.0%
922

3376


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
One of the most important 74.2%
388
69.9%
1038
63.3%
680
59.7%
117
67.8%
2223
Important 21.2%
111
24.2%
359
27.6%
296
25.5%
50
24.9%
816
Not very important 3.6%
19
4.8%
71
7.4%
80
12.2%
24
5.9%
194
Not important at all 1.0%
5
1.2%
18
1.7%
18
2.6%
5
1.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
1486
100.0%
1074
100.0%
196

3279


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
One of the most important 80.0%
32
78.2%
532
66.0%
1290
62.5%
430
67.9%
2284
Important 17.5%
7
18.2%
124
26.1%
510
27.8%
191
24.7%
832
Not very important 0.0%
0
2.9%
20
6.6%
130
7.4%
51
6.0%
201
Not important at all 2.5%
1
0.6%
4
1.3%
26
2.3%
16
1.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
680
100.0%
1956
100.0%
688

3364


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
One of the most important 66.7%
206
64.1%
501
62.2%
447
71.2%
674
74.8%
461
67.9%
2289
Important 25.2%
78
26.5%
207
28.2%
203
22.8%
216
21.3%
131
24.8%
835
Not very important 6.1%
19
7.4%
58
7.2%
52
5.4%
51
3.4%
21
6.0%
201
Not important at all 1.9%
6
2.0%
16
2.4%
17
0.5%
5
0.5%
3
1.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
782
100.0%
719
100.0%
946
100.0%
616

3372


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
One of the most important 67.4%
2164
80.0%
120
68.0%
2284
Important 25.0%
802
17.3%
26
24.6%
828
Not very important 6.1%
197
2.7%
4
6.0%
201
Not important at all 1.5%
47
0.0%
0
1.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
3210
100.0%
150

3360


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
One of the most important 58.5%
753
67.9%
446
76.7%
1048
65.3%
32
67.8%
2279
Important 30.4%
391
25.0%
164
19.3%
263
30.6%
15
24.8%
833
Not very important 8.5%
110
6.1%
40
3.6%
49
2.0%
1
6.0%
200
Not important at all 2.6%
33
1.1%
7
0.4%
6
2.0%
1
1.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1287
100.0%
657
100.0%
1366
100.0%
49

3359


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
One of the most important 67.7%
590
73.8%
657
69.8%
785
53.7%
269
68.0%
2301
Important 24.2%
211
21.7%
193
24.3%
273
31.9%
160
24.7%
837
Not very important 6.7%
58
4.0%
36
4.8%
54
10.6%
53
5.9%
201
Not important at all 1.4%
12
0.4%
4
1.1%
12
3.8%
19
1.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
871
100.0%
890
100.0%
1124
100.0%
501

3386

Bookmark and Share