Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELIEV6

How important is the following to you personally? - Knowing the distinctive doctrines of the Presbyterian Church
  1) One of the most important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important 233 6.9% 6.9% -2.05
Important 2119 62.3% 69.2% -.43
Not very important 966 28.4% 97.6% 1.19
Not important at all 82 2.4% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
One of the most important 6.7%
81
6.9%
150
6.8%
231
Important 60.5%
727
63.4%
1386
62.4%
2113
Not very important 30.1%
362
27.4%
600
28.4%
962
Not important at all 2.7%
32
2.3%
50
2.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
2186

3388


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One of the most important 6.6%
192
8.5%
41
6.9%
233
Important 62.4%
1817
61.7%
297
62.3%
2114
Not very important 28.7%
837
26.4%
127
28.4%
964
Not important at all 2.3%
66
3.3%
16
2.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
2912
100.0%
481

3393


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
One of the most important 9.2%
112
6.6%
35
4.5%
32
5.5%
51
6.8%
230
Important 66.9%
818
55.8%
298
58.4%
412
63.0%
585
62.3%
2113
Not very important 22.0%
269
34.8%
186
34.1%
241
29.0%
269
28.5%
965
Not important at all 1.9%
23
2.8%
15
3.0%
21
2.5%
23
2.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
534
100.0%
706
100.0%
928

3390


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
One of the most important 11.6%
61
5.9%
88
5.9%
64
4.1%
8
6.7%
221
Important 64.4%
339
65.9%
983
59.6%
644
48.2%
95
62.6%
2061
Not very important 21.9%
115
26.2%
390
31.6%
341
43.7%
86
28.3%
932
Not important at all 2.1%
11
2.0%
30
2.9%
31
4.1%
8
2.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
1491
100.0%
1080
100.0%
197

3294


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
One of the most important 5.0%
2
8.5%
58
7.1%
139
4.8%
33
6.9%
232
Important 50.0%
20
56.7%
387
65.4%
1287
59.0%
407
62.2%
2101
Not very important 45.0%
18
32.8%
224
25.5%
501
32.0%
221
28.5%
964
Not important at all 0.0%
0
1.9%
13
2.0%
40
4.2%
29
2.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
682
100.0%
1967
100.0%
690

3379


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
One of the most important 5.2%
16
4.4%
35
4.3%
31
9.1%
86
10.1%
63
6.8%
231
Important 61.2%
189
60.2%
474
60.2%
434
66.9%
634
61.4%
381
62.4%
2112
Not very important 30.4%
94
33.0%
260
32.5%
234
22.5%
213
25.9%
161
28.4%
962
Not important at all 3.2%
10
2.4%
19
3.1%
22
1.5%
14
2.6%
16
2.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
788
100.0%
721
100.0%
947
100.0%
621

3386


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
One of the most important 6.3%
203
18.0%
27
6.8%
230
Important 62.4%
2013
62.7%
94
62.4%
2107
Not very important 28.8%
927
18.7%
28
28.3%
955
Not important at all 2.5%
81
0.7%
1
2.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
3224
100.0%
150

3374


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
One of the most important 7.1%
92
5.3%
35
7.2%
99
4.1%
2
6.8%
228
Important 68.2%
883
62.9%
414
57.0%
781
57.1%
28
62.4%
2106
Not very important 22.4%
290
29.3%
193
33.3%
456
38.8%
19
28.4%
958
Not important at all 2.3%
30
2.4%
16
2.6%
35
0.0%
0
2.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
658
100.0%
1371
100.0%
49

3373


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
One of the most important 5.4%
47
5.8%
52
8.1%
91
8.5%
43
6.9%
233
Important 47.7%
416
56.8%
507
75.9%
858
67.1%
338
62.3%
2119
Not very important 42.4%
370
34.8%
311
15.3%
173
22.2%
112
28.4%
966
Not important at all 4.6%
40
2.6%
23
0.7%
8
2.2%
11
2.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
873
100.0%
893
100.0%
1130
100.0%
504

3400

Bookmark and Share