Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPVALUE

In your opinion, how important is the following factor for explaining why the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) maintains church-related colleges? -- To provide education in Christian values, ethics and morals
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 1473 43.4% 43.4% -.89
Important 1527 45% 88.4% .33
Not very important 277 8.2% 96.6% 1.55
Not at all important 54 1.6% 98.2% 2.77
Not sure 61 1.8% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 47.0%
560
41.5%
907
43.5%
1467
Important 45.3%
539
44.8%
979
45.0%
1518
Not very important 5.1%
61
9.8%
213
8.1%
274
Not at all important 0.7%
8
2.1%
46
1.6%
54
Not sure 1.9%
23
1.7%
38
1.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
2183

3374


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 43.4%
1260
43.5%
207
43.4%
1467
Important 44.7%
1298
46.8%
223
45.0%
1521
Not very important 8.3%
242
6.9%
33
8.1%
275
Not at all important 1.7%
48
1.3%
6
1.6%
54
Not sure 1.9%
54
1.5%
7
1.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
2902
100.0%
476

3378


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Very important 44.8%
544
46.7%
248
41.6%
293
41.1%
381
43.4%
1466
Important 44.8%
543
43.9%
233
44.3%
312
46.7%
433
45.0%
1521
Not very important 7.3%
88
7.3%
39
10.2%
72
8.2%
76
8.1%
275
Not at all important 1.5%
18
0.8%
4
1.7%
12
2.2%
20
1.6%
54
Not sure 1.6%
20
1.3%
7
2.3%
16
1.9%
18
1.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1213
100.0%
531
100.0%
705
100.0%
928

3377


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 48.9%
257
44.0%
655
40.4%
434
40.7%
79
43.4%
1425
Important 42.2%
222
44.0%
655
47.4%
509
43.8%
85
44.8%
1471
Not very important 6.3%
33
7.8%
116
9.3%
100
12.4%
24
8.3%
273
Not at all important 0.8%
4
2.0%
30
1.4%
15
2.1%
4
1.6%
53
Not sure 1.9%
10
2.1%
31
1.4%
15
1.0%
2
1.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
1487
100.0%
1073
100.0%
194

3280


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Very important 52.4%
22
49.6%
336
42.1%
822
40.6%
280
43.4%
1460
Important 38.1%
16
45.3%
307
44.2%
864
47.2%
326
45.0%
1513
Not very important 2.4%
1
3.4%
23
9.8%
191
8.7%
60
8.2%
275
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.9%
37
2.2%
15
1.6%
54
Not sure 7.1%
3
1.5%
10
2.0%
39
1.3%
9
1.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
678
100.0%
1953
100.0%
690

3363


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Very important 46.4%
142
39.2%
308
41.1%
296
43.1%
407
50.1%
309
43.4%
1462
Important 39.9%
122
46.0%
361
46.5%
335
46.8%
442
42.3%
261
45.1%
1521
Not very important 9.8%
30
11.1%
87
9.2%
66
7.1%
67
4.1%
25
8.2%
275
Not at all important 2.0%
6
2.0%
16
1.8%
13
1.8%
17
0.3%
2
1.6%
54
Not sure 2.0%
6
1.7%
13
1.4%
10
1.2%
11
3.2%
20
1.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
785
100.0%
720
100.0%
944
100.0%
617

3372


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Very important 42.9%
1377
55.3%
83
43.5%
1460
Important 45.2%
1452
40.0%
60
45.0%
1512
Not very important 8.4%
269
3.3%
5
8.2%
274
Not at all important 1.6%
52
1.3%
2
1.6%
54
Not sure 1.9%
60
0.0%
0
1.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
3210
100.0%
150

3360


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Very important 38.8%
501
43.1%
283
47.8%
653
37.0%
17
43.3%
1454
Important 48.5%
626
44.5%
292
42.2%
576
47.8%
22
45.1%
1516
Not very important 9.4%
121
7.8%
51
7.2%
98
6.5%
3
8.1%
273
Not at all important 1.8%
23
1.7%
11
1.3%
18
4.3%
2
1.6%
54
Not sure 1.5%
19
2.9%
19
1.5%
21
4.3%
2
1.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
656
100.0%
1366
100.0%
46

3358


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Very important 45.5%
395
44.9%
400
41.9%
471
40.8%
205
43.4%
1471
Important 46.0%
399
47.5%
423
42.4%
477
44.7%
225
45.0%
1524
Not very important 5.6%
49
5.5%
49
11.2%
126
10.3%
52
8.2%
276
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
2.7%
30
3.6%
18
1.6%
54
Not sure 2.9%
25
1.3%
12
1.9%
21
0.6%
3
1.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
890
100.0%
1125
100.0%
503

3386

Bookmark and Share