Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELIEV7

How important is the following to you personally? - Attending worship services
  1) One of the most important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important 1447 42.7% 42.7% -1.06
Important 1790 52.8% 95.4% .64
Not very important 142 4.2% 99.6% 2.35
Not important at all 13 .4% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
One of the most important 44.0%
526
42.1%
919
42.7%
1445
Important 51.1%
611
53.6%
1171
52.7%
1782
Not very important 4.8%
57
3.9%
85
4.2%
142
Not important at all 0.2%
2
0.5%
10
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
2185

3381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One of the most important 42.6%
1240
43.1%
205
42.7%
1445
Important 53.1%
1546
50.2%
239
52.7%
1785
Not very important 3.9%
113
6.1%
29
4.2%
142
Not important at all 0.3%
10
0.6%
3
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2909
100.0%
476

3385


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
One of the most important 42.9%
522
41.5%
221
42.0%
295
43.4%
404
42.6%
1442
Important 52.8%
643
54.3%
289
53.4%
375
51.4%
478
52.8%
1785
Not very important 4.0%
49
4.1%
22
4.1%
29
4.5%
42
4.2%
142
Not important at all 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1218
100.0%
532
100.0%
702
100.0%
930

3382


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
One of the most important 51.1%
267
43.2%
643
41.3%
446
25.9%
51
42.8%
1407
Important 45.4%
237
53.1%
791
53.5%
577
65.0%
128
52.7%
1733
Not very important 3.3%
17
3.2%
48
4.8%
52
9.1%
18
4.1%
135
Not important at all 0.2%
1
0.5%
7
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
1489
100.0%
1079
100.0%
197

3287


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
One of the most important 42.9%
18
41.5%
279
45.0%
886
36.4%
251
42.6%
1434
Important 50.0%
21
53.3%
358
51.6%
1015
56.2%
387
52.8%
1781
Not very important 7.1%
3
5.1%
34
3.1%
61
6.4%
44
4.2%
142
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
1.0%
7
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
672
100.0%
1967
100.0%
689

3370


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
One of the most important 40.1%
124
39.1%
308
42.8%
308
44.9%
427
45.0%
276
42.7%
1443
Important 53.7%
166
57.3%
451
52.1%
375
50.6%
481
50.4%
309
52.7%
1782
Not very important 6.1%
19
2.9%
23
4.6%
33
4.3%
41
4.2%
26
4.2%
142
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
787
100.0%
720
100.0%
950
100.0%
613

3379


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
One of the most important 42.4%
1365
50.3%
75
42.8%
1440
Important 53.0%
1706
45.6%
68
52.7%
1774
Not very important 4.2%
136
3.4%
5
4.2%
141
Not important at all 0.3%
11
0.7%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3218
100.0%
149

3367


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
One of the most important 45.2%
585
42.1%
276
40.5%
553
40.8%
20
42.6%
1434
Important 50.3%
650
53.2%
349
55.0%
751
57.1%
28
52.9%
1778
Not very important 3.9%
50
4.6%
30
4.3%
59
2.0%
1
4.2%
140
Not important at all 0.6%
8
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1293
100.0%
656
100.0%
1366
100.0%
49

3364


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
One of the most important 30.5%
265
40.8%
361
56.4%
639
35.9%
182
42.7%
1447
Important 58.5%
508
57.5%
508
43.0%
487
56.6%
287
52.8%
1790
Not very important 10.1%
88
1.5%
13
0.6%
7
6.7%
34
4.2%
142
Not important at all 0.8%
7
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
884
100.0%
1133
100.0%
507

3392

Bookmark and Share