Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELIEV8

How important is the following to you personally? - Working to bring about social justice
  1) One of the most important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important 827 24.6% 24.6% -1.4
Important 2015 59.8% 84.4% .11
Not very important 479 14.2% 98.6% 1.62
Not important at all 47 1.4% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
One of the most important 24.0%
286
24.8%
537
24.5%
823
Important 59.9%
713
59.8%
1297
59.9%
2010
Not very important 15.2%
181
13.7%
297
14.2%
478
Not important at all 0.8%
10
1.7%
37
1.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
2168

3358


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One of the most important 24.0%
692
27.7%
132
24.5%
824
Important 59.4%
1714
62.7%
299
59.9%
2013
Not very important 15.1%
436
8.6%
41
14.2%
477
Not important at all 1.5%
42
1.0%
5
1.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
2884
100.0%
477

3361


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
One of the most important 22.9%
277
22.6%
120
26.2%
184
26.0%
239
24.4%
820
Important 62.1%
749
61.0%
324
56.5%
396
59.1%
543
59.9%
2012
Not very important 13.7%
165
15.3%
81
15.3%
107
13.7%
126
14.3%
479
Not important at all 1.3%
16
1.1%
6
2.0%
14
1.2%
11
1.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1207
100.0%
531
100.0%
701
100.0%
919

3358


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
One of the most important 25.4%
131
24.7%
367
25.8%
277
19.2%
37
24.8%
812
Important 62.1%
320
62.2%
926
56.5%
606
52.8%
102
59.8%
1954
Not very important 11.5%
59
12.2%
181
16.3%
175
22.3%
43
14.0%
458
Not important at all 1.0%
5
0.9%
14
1.4%
15
5.7%
11
1.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
1488
100.0%
1073
100.0%
193

3269


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
One of the most important 22.0%
9
14.9%
99
27.4%
535
25.6%
175
24.4%
818
Important 61.0%
25
65.1%
433
58.9%
1152
57.3%
392
59.8%
2002
Not very important 14.6%
6
18.9%
126
12.5%
245
14.9%
102
14.3%
479
Not important at all 2.4%
1
1.1%
7
1.2%
24
2.2%
15
1.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
665
100.0%
1956
100.0%
684

3346


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
One of the most important 22.7%
70
25.6%
200
27.1%
195
25.4%
239
19.6%
119
24.5%
823
Important 59.9%
185
58.3%
455
58.2%
419
59.2%
557
64.9%
394
59.9%
2010
Not very important 16.2%
50
15.3%
119
13.5%
97
14.1%
133
12.9%
78
14.2%
477
Not important at all 1.3%
4
0.8%
6
1.3%
9
1.3%
12
2.6%
16
1.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
780
100.0%
720
100.0%
941
100.0%
607

3357


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
One of the most important 24.1%
770
36.7%
55
24.7%
825
Important 60.1%
1920
52.0%
78
59.7%
1998
Not very important 14.4%
459
10.0%
15
14.2%
474
Not important at all 1.4%
45
1.3%
2
1.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
3194
100.0%
150

3344


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
One of the most important 39.1%
504
24.2%
157
11.0%
150
19.1%
9
24.5%
820
Important 54.5%
703
61.6%
399
63.5%
863
72.3%
34
59.8%
1999
Not very important 6.1%
78
12.8%
83
23.0%
312
8.5%
4
14.3%
477
Not important at all 0.3%
4
1.4%
9
2.5%
34
0.0%
0
1.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1289
100.0%
648
100.0%
1359
100.0%
47

3343


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
One of the most important 14.3%
123
15.4%
135
31.6%
356
42.1%
213
24.6%
827
Important 60.7%
523
61.9%
541
60.6%
683
53.0%
268
59.8%
2015
Not very important 22.2%
191
20.8%
182
7.4%
83
4.5%
23
14.2%
479
Not important at all 2.8%
24
1.8%
16
0.4%
5
0.4%
2
1.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
861
100.0%
874
100.0%
1127
100.0%
506

3368

Bookmark and Share