Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELIEV9

How important is the following to you personally? - Telling others about Jesus
  1) One of the most important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important 1006 29.9% 29.9% -1.24
Important 1783 53% 82.8% .15
Not very important 509 15.1% 98% 1.53
Not important at all 69 2% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
One of the most important 24.3%
287
32.9%
717
29.9%
1004
Important 54.2%
640
52.2%
1137
52.9%
1777
Not very important 18.6%
220
13.2%
288
15.1%
508
Not important at all 2.9%
34
1.6%
35
2.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
2177

3358


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One of the most important 30.8%
891
24.2%
114
29.9%
1005
Important 52.5%
1516
55.6%
262
52.9%
1778
Not very important 14.7%
425
17.6%
83
15.1%
508
Not important at all 2.0%
57
2.5%
12
2.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
2889
100.0%
471

3360


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
One of the most important 32.0%
387
29.2%
154
29.0%
203
28.1%
259
29.9%
1003
Important 52.6%
636
54.8%
289
52.6%
368
52.5%
484
52.9%
1777
Not very important 13.7%
165
15.6%
82
14.9%
104
17.0%
157
15.1%
508
Not important at all 1.7%
20
0.4%
2
3.6%
25
2.4%
22
2.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1208
100.0%
527
100.0%
700
100.0%
922

3357


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
One of the most important 33.8%
174
33.0%
490
25.7%
275
17.9%
35
29.8%
974
Important 51.8%
267
53.7%
798
54.3%
582
46.2%
90
53.2%
1737
Not very important 12.0%
62
12.2%
181
17.4%
186
31.3%
61
15.0%
490
Not important at all 2.3%
12
1.1%
17
2.6%
28
4.6%
9
2.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
1486
100.0%
1071
100.0%
195

3267


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
One of the most important 28.9%
11
29.4%
196
32.1%
628
23.5%
161
29.8%
996
Important 50.0%
19
51.6%
344
53.3%
1042
53.9%
369
53.0%
1774
Not very important 15.8%
6
17.8%
119
13.3%
260
17.8%
122
15.2%
507
Not important at all 5.3%
2
1.2%
8
1.3%
26
4.8%
33
2.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
667
100.0%
1956
100.0%
685

3346


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
One of the most important 31.7%
98
27.8%
218
26.1%
187
33.4%
315
30.3%
183
29.8%
1001
Important 51.1%
158
54.6%
429
54.2%
388
52.9%
498
50.5%
305
53.0%
1778
Not very important 14.6%
45
15.0%
118
16.9%
121
12.7%
120
17.2%
104
15.1%
508
Not important at all 2.6%
8
2.5%
20
2.8%
20
1.0%
9
2.0%
12
2.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
785
100.0%
716
100.0%
942
100.0%
604

3356


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
One of the most important 29.0%
925
49.3%
74
29.9%
999
Important 53.6%
1711
38.7%
58
52.9%
1769
Not very important 15.3%
489
12.0%
18
15.2%
507
Not important at all 2.2%
69
0.0%
0
2.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
3194
100.0%
150

3344


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
One of the most important 26.9%
347
29.2%
190
32.4%
439
37.5%
18
29.7%
994
Important 57.5%
741
53.5%
348
48.8%
661
45.8%
22
53.0%
1772
Not very important 14.1%
182
13.8%
90
16.8%
227
16.7%
8
15.2%
507
Not important at all 1.5%
19
3.4%
22
2.1%
28
0.0%
0
2.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1289
100.0%
650
100.0%
1355
100.0%
48

3342


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
One of the most important 19.7%
168
26.2%
230
41.8%
472
26.8%
136
29.9%
1006
Important 49.4%
421
52.8%
464
53.8%
607
57.4%
291
53.0%
1783
Not very important 25.6%
218
19.5%
171
4.2%
47
14.4%
73
15.1%
509
Not important at all 5.3%
45
1.6%
14
0.3%
3
1.4%
7
2.0%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
879
100.0%
1129
100.0%
507

3367

Bookmark and Share