Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELIEV10

How important is the following to you personally? - Belonging to this particular denomination
  1) One of the most important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important 309 9.1% 9.1% -1.86
Important 2041 60.3% 69.4% -.38
Not very important 893 26.4% 95.7% 1.1
Not important at all 144 4.3% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
One of the most important 11.6%
138
7.8%
170
9.1%
308
Important 58.9%
701
61.1%
1334
60.3%
2035
Not very important 24.6%
293
27.3%
596
26.3%
889
Not important at all 4.9%
58
3.9%
85
4.2%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
2185

3375


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One of the most important 8.7%
252
12.0%
57
9.1%
309
Important 60.5%
1757
58.8%
280
60.3%
2037
Not very important 26.7%
775
24.2%
115
26.3%
890
Not important at all 4.1%
120
5.0%
24
4.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
2904
100.0%
476

3380


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
One of the most important 10.9%
133
8.1%
43
8.5%
60
7.7%
71
9.1%
307
Important 61.5%
749
55.7%
297
59.4%
418
61.8%
570
60.2%
2034
Not very important 24.3%
296
30.8%
164
25.9%
182
27.1%
250
26.4%
892
Not important at all 3.2%
39
5.4%
29
6.3%
44
3.5%
32
4.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
1217
100.0%
533
100.0%
704
100.0%
923

3377


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
One of the most important 13.9%
72
8.2%
122
9.0%
97
4.6%
9
9.1%
300
Important 58.2%
302
64.0%
957
57.9%
622
53.3%
105
60.4%
1986
Not very important 22.9%
119
23.9%
357
29.0%
312
36.5%
72
26.2%
860
Not important at all 5.0%
26
3.9%
59
4.1%
44
5.6%
11
4.3%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
1495
100.0%
1075
100.0%
197

3286


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
One of the most important 15.4%
6
11.2%
75
8.8%
174
7.3%
50
9.1%
305
Important 43.6%
17
55.4%
372
62.4%
1227
60.0%
413
60.3%
2029
Not very important 35.9%
14
28.3%
190
25.0%
491
27.9%
192
26.4%
887
Not important at all 5.1%
2
5.1%
34
3.8%
75
4.8%
33
4.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
671
100.0%
1967
100.0%
688

3365


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
One of the most important 6.5%
20
6.0%
47
8.4%
61
11.0%
104
12.5%
76
9.1%
308
Important 59.5%
184
62.4%
490
59.4%
429
61.5%
583
57.5%
350
60.4%
2036
Not very important 29.1%
90
27.1%
213
27.6%
199
24.4%
231
25.5%
155
26.3%
888
Not important at all 4.9%
15
4.5%
35
4.6%
33
3.2%
30
4.6%
28
4.2%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
785
100.0%
722
100.0%
948
100.0%
609

3373


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
One of the most important 8.8%
282
16.8%
25
9.1%
307
Important 60.1%
1931
65.8%
98
60.3%
2029
Not very important 26.8%
860
16.1%
24
26.3%
884
Not important at all 4.4%
141
1.3%
2
4.3%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
3214
100.0%
149

3363


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
One of the most important 10.5%
136
7.5%
49
8.3%
113
10.2%
5
9.0%
303
Important 66.7%
861
58.6%
385
55.4%
755
57.1%
28
60.4%
2029
Not very important 20.8%
269
29.1%
191
30.4%
415
24.5%
12
26.4%
887
Not important at all 1.9%
25
4.9%
32
5.9%
81
8.2%
4
4.2%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
1291
100.0%
657
100.0%
1364
100.0%
49

3361


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
One of the most important 9.0%
78
9.4%
83
9.5%
108
7.9%
40
9.1%
309
Important 48.1%
415
55.8%
494
71.0%
805
64.6%
327
60.3%
2041
Not very important 34.3%
296
29.8%
264
17.9%
203
25.7%
130
26.4%
893
Not important at all 8.5%
73
5.0%
44
1.6%
18
1.8%
9
4.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
885
100.0%
1134
100.0%
506

3387

Bookmark and Share