Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELIEV11

How important is the following to you personally? - Church membership, in general
  1) One of the most important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important 1136 33.6% 33.6% -1.24
Important 1997 59% 92.6% .43
Not very important 233 6.9% 99.4% 2.09
Not important at all 19 .6% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
One of the most important 35.5%
422
32.5%
710
33.6%
1132
Important 57.8%
688
59.7%
1303
59.0%
1991
Not very important 6.2%
74
7.2%
158
6.9%
232
Not important at all 0.5%
6
0.5%
12
0.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
2183

3373


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One of the most important 33.4%
969
34.4%
165
33.6%
1134
Important 59.3%
1719
57.4%
275
59.0%
1994
Not very important 6.8%
196
7.5%
36
6.9%
232
Not important at all 0.6%
16
0.6%
3
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2900
100.0%
479

3379


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
One of the most important 34.7%
423
30.9%
164
33.0%
232
33.7%
311
33.5%
1130
Important 58.9%
717
59.5%
316
59.6%
419
58.6%
541
59.1%
1993
Not very important 5.7%
70
9.2%
49
7.0%
49
7.0%
65
6.9%
233
Not important at all 0.7%
8
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.7%
6
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1218
100.0%
531
100.0%
703
100.0%
923

3375


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
One of the most important 35.6%
184
34.1%
509
32.4%
348
26.9%
53
33.3%
1094
Important 59.2%
306
58.6%
875
58.9%
633
67.5%
133
59.3%
1947
Not very important 4.6%
24
6.8%
102
8.2%
88
4.6%
9
6.8%
223
Not important at all 0.6%
3
0.4%
6
0.6%
6
1.0%
2
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
1492
100.0%
1075
100.0%
197

3281


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
One of the most important 48.7%
19
35.2%
236
34.1%
671
29.2%
201
33.5%
1127
Important 43.6%
17
58.2%
390
58.4%
1148
62.6%
431
59.1%
1986
Not very important 7.7%
3
6.4%
43
7.1%
139
6.8%
47
6.9%
232
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
8
1.3%
9
0.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
670
100.0%
1966
100.0%
688

3363


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
One of the most important 30.0%
92
28.9%
227
31.6%
228
35.9%
340
40.2%
245
33.6%
1132
Important 61.2%
188
62.4%
490
59.7%
431
57.4%
544
55.4%
338
59.1%
1991
Not very important 8.5%
26
8.0%
63
8.0%
58
6.2%
59
3.9%
24
6.8%
230
Not important at all 0.3%
1
0.6%
5
0.7%
5
0.4%
4
0.5%
3
0.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
785
100.0%
722
100.0%
947
100.0%
610

3371


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
One of the most important 33.5%
1076
33.8%
51
33.6%
1127
Important 58.9%
1889
61.6%
93
59.0%
1982
Not very important 7.0%
226
4.6%
7
6.9%
233
Not important at all 0.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
3208
100.0%
151

3359


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
One of the most important 33.2%
428
32.6%
213
34.4%
471
29.2%
14
33.5%
1126
Important 59.6%
768
59.5%
389
58.3%
798
60.4%
29
59.1%
1984
Not very important 6.6%
85
7.5%
49
6.8%
93
8.3%
4
6.9%
231
Not important at all 0.5%
7
0.5%
3
0.5%
7
2.1%
1
0.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1288
100.0%
654
100.0%
1369
100.0%
48

3359


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
One of the most important 27.8%
240
35.8%
317
39.1%
443
27.0%
136
33.6%
1136
Important 61.9%
534
59.1%
524
56.0%
634
60.5%
305
59.0%
1997
Not very important 9.3%
80
4.7%
42
4.8%
54
11.3%
57
6.9%
233
Not important at all 1.0%
9
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
1.2%
6
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
863
100.0%
886
100.0%
1132
100.0%
504

3385

Bookmark and Share