Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELIEV12

How important is the following to you personally? - Religion in my life
  1) One of the most important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important 2021 59.7% 59.7% -.76
Important 1258 37.1% 96.8% .96
Not very important 87 2.6% 99.4% 2.68
Not important at all 22 .6% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
One of the most important 64.0%
763
57.4%
1253
59.7%
2016
Important 34.1%
407
38.7%
844
37.1%
1251
Not very important 1.8%
21
3.0%
66
2.6%
87
Not important at all 0.2%
2
0.9%
20
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1193
100.0%
2183

3376


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One of the most important 59.4%
1727
61.1%
290
59.7%
2017
Important 37.2%
1081
36.6%
174
37.1%
1255
Not very important 2.7%
79
1.7%
8
2.6%
87
Not important at all 0.7%
19
0.6%
3
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2906
100.0%
475

3381


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
One of the most important 61.3%
748
58.9%
313
58.9%
412
58.4%
541
59.6%
2014
Important 36.1%
441
38.4%
204
36.7%
257
38.1%
353
37.2%
1255
Not very important 2.0%
24
1.7%
9
3.7%
26
3.0%
28
2.6%
87
Not important at all 0.6%
7
0.9%
5
0.7%
5
0.5%
5
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1220
100.0%
531
100.0%
700
100.0%
927

3378


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
One of the most important 60.5%
316
61.7%
921
57.6%
618
52.8%
104
59.7%
1959
Important 37.2%
194
34.8%
519
38.9%
417
44.2%
87
37.1%
1217
Not very important 1.0%
5
2.9%
43
3.0%
32
2.5%
5
2.6%
85
Not important at all 1.3%
7
0.6%
9
0.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
1492
100.0%
1072
100.0%
197

3283


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
One of the most important 71.1%
27
58.9%
400
61.0%
1196
55.9%
384
59.6%
2007
Important 28.9%
11
38.6%
262
35.5%
697
40.8%
280
37.1%
1250
Not very important 0.0%
0
1.8%
12
2.7%
53
3.2%
22
2.6%
87
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.8%
16
0.1%
1
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
679
100.0%
1962
100.0%
687

3366


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
One of the most important 58.1%
179
58.0%
455
58.6%
424
60.0%
568
63.7%
390
59.7%
2016
Important 37.3%
115
37.8%
296
38.3%
277
37.0%
350
34.6%
212
37.0%
1250
Not very important 3.9%
12
3.2%
25
2.3%
17
2.4%
23
1.6%
10
2.6%
87
Not important at all 0.6%
2
1.0%
8
0.8%
6
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
784
100.0%
724
100.0%
947
100.0%
612

3375


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
One of the most important 59.3%
1905
67.3%
101
59.7%
2006
Important 37.4%
1202
30.7%
46
37.1%
1248
Not very important 2.6%
84
1.3%
2
2.6%
86
Not important at all 0.7%
21
0.7%
1
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
3212
100.0%
150

3362


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
One of the most important 61.4%
793
58.2%
384
58.9%
804
52.1%
25
59.6%
2006
Important 35.3%
456
38.2%
252
38.0%
518
45.8%
22
37.1%
1248
Not very important 2.6%
34
3.2%
21
2.3%
32
0.0%
0
2.6%
87
Not important at all 0.6%
8
0.5%
3
0.7%
10
2.1%
1
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1291
100.0%
660
100.0%
1364
100.0%
48

3363


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
One of the most important 50.8%
441
58.0%
514
65.8%
743
64.1%
323
59.7%
2021
Important 44.5%
386
40.3%
357
31.5%
356
31.5%
159
37.1%
1258
Not very important 4.3%
37
1.5%
13
1.9%
22
3.0%
15
2.6%
87
Not important at all 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.8%
9
1.4%
7
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
886
100.0%
1130
100.0%
504

3388

Bookmark and Share