Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELIEV13

How important is the following to you personally? - Socializing with persons with similar values
  1) One of the most important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important 502 14.7% 14.7% -1.66
Important 2099 61.5% 76.3% -.18
Not very important 715 21% 97.2% 1.31
Not important at all 95 2.8% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
One of the most important 21.0%
253
11.3%
247
14.7%
500
Important 61.4%
739
61.7%
1354
61.6%
2093
Not very important 15.5%
187
23.9%
525
20.9%
712
Not important at all 2.1%
25
3.1%
69
2.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
1204
100.0%
2195

3399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One of the most important 13.8%
403
20.6%
99
14.7%
502
Important 61.9%
1810
59.0%
284
61.5%
2094
Not very important 21.2%
621
19.1%
92
20.9%
713
Not important at all 3.0%
89
1.2%
6
2.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
2923
100.0%
481

3404


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
One of the most important 13.3%
163
16.4%
88
13.8%
98
16.2%
151
14.7%
500
Important 63.3%
775
62.8%
337
60.2%
426
59.4%
554
61.5%
2092
Not very important 20.3%
249
19.4%
104
22.5%
159
21.7%
202
21.0%
714
Not important at all 3.0%
37
1.5%
8
3.5%
25
2.7%
25
2.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
1224
100.0%
537
100.0%
708
100.0%
932

3401


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
One of the most important 20.6%
109
13.4%
201
13.4%
145
11.1%
22
14.4%
477
Important 58.6%
310
62.1%
929
63.1%
682
58.3%
116
61.7%
2037
Not very important 18.3%
97
21.7%
324
20.8%
225
27.6%
55
21.2%
701
Not important at all 2.5%
13
2.8%
42
2.6%
28
3.0%
6
2.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
1496
100.0%
1080
100.0%
199

3304


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
One of the most important 28.6%
12
20.7%
141
12.3%
243
14.8%
102
14.7%
498
Important 61.9%
26
61.4%
419
61.7%
1218
61.3%
423
61.6%
2086
Not very important 7.1%
3
15.8%
108
22.8%
450
21.7%
150
21.0%
711
Not important at all 2.4%
1
2.1%
14
3.2%
63
2.2%
15
2.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
682
100.0%
1974
100.0%
690

3388


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
One of the most important 16.6%
51
12.1%
95
12.9%
94
14.7%
140
19.1%
119
14.7%
499
Important 56.8%
175
62.0%
487
60.9%
442
61.4%
585
64.7%
404
61.6%
2093
Not very important 24.0%
74
23.4%
184
23.4%
170
20.5%
195
14.1%
88
20.9%
711
Not important at all 2.6%
8
2.5%
20
2.8%
20
3.5%
33
2.1%
13
2.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
786
100.0%
726
100.0%
953
100.0%
624

3397


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
One of the most important 14.1%
457
26.7%
40
14.7%
497
Important 62.1%
2010
50.0%
75
61.6%
2085
Not very important 21.2%
685
17.3%
26
21.0%
711
Not important at all 2.6%
83
6.0%
9
2.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
3235
100.0%
150

3385


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
One of the most important 13.9%
180
13.6%
90
15.8%
218
14.6%
7
14.6%
495
Important 61.0%
792
58.6%
388
63.9%
879
54.2%
26
61.6%
2085
Not very important 22.0%
285
24.9%
165
18.2%
251
25.0%
12
21.1%
713
Not important at all 3.2%
41
2.9%
19
2.0%
28
6.3%
3
2.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
1298
100.0%
662
100.0%
1376
100.0%
48

3384


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
One of the most important 19.8%
174
19.2%
171
8.4%
95
12.2%
62
14.7%
502
Important 60.3%
529
63.0%
562
61.5%
697
61.2%
311
61.5%
2099
Not very important 18.1%
159
16.0%
143
25.9%
294
23.4%
119
21.0%
715
Not important at all 1.8%
16
1.8%
16
4.1%
47
3.1%
16
2.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
892
100.0%
1133
100.0%
508

3411

Bookmark and Share