Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GODIMAG1

Indicate where you would place your image of God between the two contrasting images: Mother - Father.
  1) Mother
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Father

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mother 8 .2% .2% -3.38
21 .6% .9% -2.65
57 1.7% 2.6% -1.92
947 28.4% 30.9% -1.19
456 13.7% 44.6% -.47
404 12.1% 56.7% .26
Father 1446 43.3% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Mother 0.6%
7
0.0%
1
0.2%
8
1.4%
16
0.2%
5
0.6%
21
2.2%
26
1.4%
30
1.7%
56
26.9%
315
29.1%
629
28.4%
944
7.9%
92
16.8%
363
13.7%
455
8.7%
102
13.9%
300
12.1%
402
Father 52.3%
612
38.5%
830
43.3%
1442
TOTAL 100.0%
1170
100.0%
2158

3328


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mother 0.2%
5
0.6%
3
0.2%
8
0.5%
13
1.7%
8
0.6%
21
1.4%
41
3.4%
16
1.7%
57
27.7%
794
32.2%
151
28.4%
945
14.2%
407
10.4%
49
13.7%
456
12.6%
362
8.7%
41
12.1%
403
Father 43.3%
1241
42.9%
201
43.3%
1442
TOTAL 100.0%
2863
100.0%
469

3332


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Mother 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
8
0.2%
3
0.8%
4
0.7%
5
1.0%
9
0.6%
21
1.0%
12
1.9%
10
2.8%
19
1.8%
16
1.7%
57
26.2%
316
33.5%
178
25.6%
176
29.9%
271
28.3%
941
13.4%
162
12.4%
66
13.5%
93
14.6%
132
13.6%
453
12.9%
155
11.1%
59
12.5%
86
11.5%
104
12.1%
404
Father 46.0%
555
40.1%
213
44.8%
308
40.8%
369
43.4%
1445
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
531
100.0%
687
100.0%
905

3329


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Mother 0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
0.4%
2
1.0%
14
0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.6%
21
2.3%
12
1.5%
22
2.0%
21
0.5%
1
1.7%
56
22.3%
115
30.3%
446
30.4%
322
26.7%
52
28.9%
935
9.9%
51
15.2%
224
14.9%
158
9.2%
18
13.9%
451
8.0%
41
12.7%
186
13.2%
140
13.8%
27
12.2%
394
Father 56.9%
293
39.0%
574
38.8%
411
49.2%
96
42.4%
1374
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
1470
100.0%
1059
100.0%
195

3239


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Mother 2.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
12
1.0%
7
0.6%
21
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
2.1%
40
1.5%
10
1.7%
56
10.5%
4
12.0%
79
33.0%
640
32.7%
221
28.5%
944
5.3%
2
2.7%
18
17.8%
345
13.0%
88
13.7%
453
7.9%
3
7.3%
48
13.8%
268
12.3%
83
12.1%
402
Father 73.7%
28
76.7%
506
32.6%
633
39.2%
265
43.2%
1432
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
660
100.0%
1942
100.0%
676

3316


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Mother 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
1.0%
3
0.9%
7
0.6%
4
0.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.6%
21
4.6%
14
1.9%
15
2.2%
16
0.7%
6
1.0%
6
1.7%
57
32.8%
99
33.1%
258
35.5%
253
26.2%
242
14.9%
91
28.3%
943
18.2%
55
19.1%
149
14.0%
100
12.2%
113
6.2%
38
13.7%
455
15.6%
47
15.0%
117
12.3%
88
11.8%
109
6.7%
41
12.1%
402
Father 27.5%
83
29.7%
232
34.8%
248
48.4%
447
70.8%
431
43.3%
1441
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
780
100.0%
713
100.0%
923
100.0%
609

3327


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Mother 0.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
0.6%
19
1.4%
2
0.6%
21
1.8%
56
0.0%
0
1.7%
56
28.5%
903
28.7%
41
28.5%
944
13.9%
440
10.5%
15
13.7%
455
12.4%
394
3.5%
5
12.0%
399
Father 42.6%
1351
55.9%
80
43.2%
1431
TOTAL 100.0%
3171
100.0%
143

3314


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Mother 0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
0.9%
12
0.3%
2
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
21
3.4%
43
1.5%
10
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
57
41.3%
527
31.3%
203
14.9%
200
26.1%
12
28.4%
942
17.2%
220
15.7%
102
9.4%
126
15.2%
7
13.7%
455
10.5%
134
11.9%
77
13.8%
186
10.9%
5
12.1%
402
Father 26.2%
335
39.0%
253
61.0%
820
47.8%
22
43.1%
1430
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
648
100.0%
1344
100.0%
46

3315


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Mother 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
8
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.7%
8
1.4%
7
0.6%
21
0.5%
4
0.9%
8
2.5%
28
3.4%
17
1.7%
57
15.1%
128
17.3%
152
38.7%
433
47.2%
234
28.4%
947
7.8%
66
7.0%
61
21.6%
242
17.5%
87
13.7%
456
9.2%
78
11.2%
98
15.0%
168
12.1%
60
12.1%
404
Father 66.9%
567
63.2%
554
21.1%
236
17.9%
89
43.3%
1446
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
877
100.0%
1118
100.0%
496

3339

Bookmark and Share