Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GODIMAG2

Indicate where you would place your image of God between the two contrasting images: Master - Spouse.
  1) Master
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Spouse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Master 1475 45.9% 45.9% -.83
558 17.3% 63.2% -.21
402 12.5% 75.7% .42
476 14.8% 90.5% 1.05
130 4% 94.5% 1.68
97 3% 97.5% 2.31
Spouse 79 2.5% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Master 49.3%
544
44.1%
928
45.9%
1472
13.1%
145
19.5%
410
17.3%
555
9.1%
100
14.4%
302
12.5%
402
16.9%
187
13.7%
288
14.8%
475
4.5%
50
3.8%
80
4.1%
130
3.9%
43
2.5%
52
3.0%
95
Spouse 3.2%
35
2.0%
43
2.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
1104
100.0%
2103

3207


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Master 46.8%
1298
39.6%
174
45.8%
1472
17.7%
492
14.8%
65
17.3%
557
12.7%
353
10.9%
48
12.5%
401
14.0%
387
20.3%
89
14.8%
476
3.9%
108
5.0%
22
4.0%
130
2.6%
73
5.5%
24
3.0%
97
Spouse 2.2%
62
3.9%
17
2.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
2773
100.0%
439

3212


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Master 49.2%
571
40.8%
206
45.4%
303
44.7%
392
45.9%
1472
17.1%
198
16.6%
84
18.9%
126
17.0%
149
17.4%
557
11.9%
138
15.8%
80
10.0%
67
13.0%
114
12.4%
399
13.5%
157
16.4%
83
14.4%
96
15.8%
139
14.8%
475
3.3%
38
5.1%
26
4.9%
33
3.8%
33
4.1%
130
2.0%
23
3.6%
18
3.6%
24
3.6%
32
3.0%
97
Spouse 3.0%
35
1.6%
8
2.7%
18
2.1%
18
2.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1160
100.0%
505
100.0%
667
100.0%
877

3209


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Master 51.9%
247
43.3%
615
44.5%
463
49.0%
95
45.4%
1420
11.6%
55
19.2%
273
17.5%
182
18.6%
36
17.4%
546
10.1%
48
13.2%
187
13.5%
141
11.9%
23
12.7%
399
16.4%
78
14.1%
200
16.1%
168
10.3%
20
14.9%
466
3.4%
16
4.4%
62
3.7%
39
6.2%
12
4.1%
129
2.5%
12
3.7%
53
2.2%
23
3.1%
6
3.0%
94
Spouse 4.2%
20
2.0%
29
2.4%
25
1.0%
2
2.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
1419
100.0%
1041
100.0%
194

3130


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Master 68.8%
22
70.1%
420
39.4%
753
41.2%
270
45.8%
1465
12.5%
4
10.7%
64
19.7%
376
17.4%
114
17.5%
558
3.1%
1
4.7%
28
13.9%
266
16.0%
105
12.5%
400
9.4%
3
8.5%
51
16.5%
316
15.4%
101
14.7%
471
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
5.0%
95
3.8%
25
4.0%
128
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
3.3%
63
3.4%
22
3.0%
96
Spouse 6.3%
2
2.8%
17
2.2%
42
2.7%
18
2.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
599
100.0%
1911
100.0%
655

3197


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Master 30.1%
90
35.8%
276
41.8%
294
51.2%
458
65.4%
352
45.9%
1470
23.1%
69
21.1%
163
17.2%
121
16.8%
150
10.0%
54
17.4%
557
13.7%
41
14.0%
108
14.4%
101
12.1%
108
8.0%
43
12.5%
401
19.7%
59
17.9%
138
15.4%
108
12.6%
113
10.4%
56
14.8%
474
5.4%
16
5.4%
42
5.8%
41
2.7%
24
1.3%
7
4.1%
130
4.7%
14
3.1%
24
3.8%
27
2.5%
22
1.7%
9
3.0%
96
Spouse 3.3%
10
2.6%
20
1.6%
11
2.2%
20
3.2%
17
2.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
771
100.0%
703
100.0%
895
100.0%
538

3206


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Master 45.2%
1387
59.1%
75
45.8%
1462
17.7%
544
7.9%
10
17.3%
554
12.7%
390
9.4%
12
12.6%
402
14.8%
453
15.7%
20
14.8%
473
4.1%
126
3.1%
4
4.1%
130
3.1%
96
0.8%
1
3.0%
97
Spouse 2.3%
71
3.9%
5
2.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
3067
100.0%
127

3194


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Master 33.1%
405
44.3%
281
58.2%
751
44.4%
20
45.6%
1457
19.4%
237
17.8%
113
15.3%
197
22.2%
10
17.4%
557
15.5%
190
12.8%
81
9.6%
124
8.9%
4
12.5%
399
17.2%
211
17.0%
108
11.8%
152
6.7%
3
14.8%
474
6.5%
80
3.3%
21
1.9%
25
8.9%
4
4.1%
130
4.9%
60
3.5%
22
1.0%
13
4.4%
2
3.0%
97
Spouse 3.3%
41
1.3%
8
2.2%
28
4.4%
2
2.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1224
100.0%
634
100.0%
1290
100.0%
45

3193


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Master 61.0%
485
62.2%
516
31.2%
347
26.3%
127
45.9%
1475
11.9%
95
14.2%
118
23.4%
260
17.6%
85
17.3%
558
8.6%
68
7.7%
64
16.7%
185
17.6%
85
12.5%
402
12.3%
98
10.9%
90
16.8%
187
21.0%
101
14.8%
476
1.9%
15
1.8%
15
5.8%
64
7.5%
36
4.0%
130
1.6%
13
1.2%
10
4.0%
44
6.2%
30
3.0%
97
Spouse 2.6%
21
1.9%
16
2.2%
24
3.7%
18
2.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
829
100.0%
1111
100.0%
482

3217

Bookmark and Share