Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GODIMAG3

Indicate where you would place your image of God between the two contrasting images: Judge - Lover.
  1) Judge
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Lover

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Judge 789 24.5% 24.5% -1.36
240 7.4% 31.9% -.82
287 8.9% 40.8% -.28
1040 32.3% 73.1% .26
355 11% 84.1% .81
324 10.1% 94.2% 1.35
Lover 188 5.8% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Judge 33.2%
370
19.9%
417
24.5%
787
7.7%
86
7.3%
154
7.5%
240
9.3%
103
8.8%
184
8.9%
287
28.0%
312
34.5%
725
32.3%
1037
8.1%
90
12.5%
263
11.0%
353
8.4%
94
10.9%
228
10.0%
322
Lover 5.2%
58
6.1%
128
5.8%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
1113
100.0%
2099

3212


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Judge 24.1%
669
26.8%
120
24.5%
789
7.7%
213
6.0%
27
7.5%
240
8.8%
244
9.4%
42
8.9%
286
33.3%
924
25.5%
114
32.3%
1038
11.2%
309
10.1%
45
11.0%
354
9.6%
267
12.5%
56
10.0%
323
Lover 5.2%
145
9.6%
43
5.8%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
2771
100.0%
447

3218


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Judge 26.0%
302
19.8%
101
26.4%
177
23.7%
207
24.5%
787
6.4%
74
6.7%
34
7.8%
52
9.1%
79
7.4%
239
8.1%
94
9.0%
46
9.3%
62
9.7%
85
8.9%
287
32.0%
372
36.5%
186
32.4%
217
30.0%
262
32.3%
1037
11.6%
135
12.5%
64
8.7%
58
11.1%
97
11.0%
354
9.6%
112
10.0%
51
9.7%
65
10.8%
94
10.0%
322
Lover 6.3%
73
5.5%
28
5.8%
39
5.5%
48
5.8%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
510
100.0%
670
100.0%
872

3214


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Judge 33.9%
161
20.8%
296
22.4%
234
29.0%
56
23.8%
747
6.5%
31
6.7%
95
8.3%
87
10.9%
21
7.5%
234
6.9%
33
9.4%
134
9.1%
95
10.4%
20
9.0%
282
28.8%
137
34.2%
487
33.1%
346
24.4%
47
32.4%
1017
7.2%
34
12.1%
173
11.4%
119
14.5%
28
11.3%
354
8.6%
41
10.9%
155
10.7%
112
7.3%
14
10.3%
322
Lover 8.0%
38
6.0%
85
4.9%
51
3.6%
7
5.8%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1044
100.0%
193

3137


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Judge 61.3%
19
51.6%
308
16.7%
321
20.4%
134
24.4%
782
16.1%
5
9.5%
57
6.2%
119
9.0%
59
7.5%
240
3.2%
1
6.2%
37
9.2%
176
11.0%
72
8.9%
286
9.7%
3
20.1%
120
36.2%
694
33.0%
217
32.3%
1034
3.2%
1
4.0%
24
12.9%
248
12.2%
80
11.0%
353
3.2%
1
3.5%
21
12.9%
248
7.8%
51
10.0%
321
Lover 3.2%
1
5.0%
30
5.8%
112
6.7%
44
5.8%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
597
100.0%
1918
100.0%
657

3203


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Judge 11.3%
34
15.0%
116
20.4%
144
28.1%
252
45.2%
243
24.6%
789
6.3%
19
7.3%
56
8.2%
58
6.8%
61
8.6%
46
7.5%
240
11.3%
34
10.5%
81
8.8%
62
7.5%
67
8.0%
43
8.9%
287
37.3%
112
35.7%
275
33.5%
237
30.4%
272
26.0%
140
32.3%
1036
17.3%
52
14.1%
109
12.0%
85
10.4%
93
2.6%
14
11.0%
353
11.7%
35
11.9%
92
11.0%
78
9.7%
87
5.4%
29
10.0%
321
Lover 4.7%
14
5.4%
42
6.1%
43
7.1%
64
4.3%
23
5.8%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
771
100.0%
707
100.0%
896
100.0%
538

3212


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Judge 24.0%
736
33.8%
44
24.4%
780
7.5%
229
6.9%
9
7.4%
238
9.1%
279
3.8%
5
8.9%
284
32.5%
997
29.2%
38
32.3%
1035
11.1%
342
10.0%
13
11.1%
355
10.2%
313
7.7%
10
10.1%
323
Lover 5.7%
174
8.5%
11
5.8%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
3070
100.0%
130

3200


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Judge 15.8%
195
21.5%
136
33.7%
434
26.1%
12
24.3%
777
5.6%
69
8.1%
51
8.9%
115
6.5%
3
7.4%
238
7.9%
98
10.3%
65
9.3%
120
8.7%
4
9.0%
287
31.9%
394
36.2%
229
30.8%
397
32.6%
15
32.3%
1035
15.8%
195
9.3%
59
7.3%
94
13.0%
6
11.1%
354
15.0%
185
10.0%
63
5.7%
74
4.3%
2
10.1%
324
Lover 8.0%
99
4.7%
30
4.3%
55
8.7%
4
5.9%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
1235
100.0%
633
100.0%
1289
100.0%
46

3203


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Judge 44.4%
354
41.6%
344
5.8%
64
5.6%
27
24.5%
789
9.8%
78
12.7%
105
4.1%
46
2.3%
11
7.4%
240
10.9%
87
8.7%
72
7.9%
88
8.2%
40
8.9%
287
24.7%
197
24.5%
203
40.0%
445
40.1%
195
32.3%
1040
4.1%
33
4.7%
39
18.7%
208
15.4%
75
11.0%
355
1.9%
15
4.5%
37
16.2%
180
18.9%
92
10.1%
324
Lover 4.3%
34
3.3%
27
7.3%
81
9.5%
46
5.8%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
798
100.0%
827
100.0%
1112
100.0%
486

3223

Bookmark and Share