Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPENVRN

In your opinion, how important is the following factor for explaining why the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) maintains church-related colleges? -- To provide a wholesome environment where Presbyterians and other Christians may learn and interact
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 1335 39.3% 39.3% -.97
Important 1642 48.4% 87.7% .27
Not very important 296 8.7% 96.4% 1.51
Not at all important 75 2.2% 98.6% 2.76
Not sure 48 1.4% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 45.7%
544
35.9%
786
39.4%
1330
Important 47.0%
559
49.0%
1072
48.3%
1631
Not very important 4.4%
52
11.0%
241
8.7%
293
Not at all important 1.3%
16
2.7%
59
2.2%
75
Not sure 1.6%
19
1.3%
29
1.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
2187

3377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 39.3%
1141
39.7%
189
39.3%
1330
Important 47.9%
1391
50.8%
242
48.3%
1633
Not very important 9.1%
265
6.5%
31
8.8%
296
Not at all important 2.3%
66
1.9%
9
2.2%
75
Not sure 1.5%
43
1.1%
5
1.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2906
100.0%
476

3382


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Very important 39.3%
479
41.2%
219
39.9%
281
37.9%
351
39.3%
1330
Important 49.6%
605
47.7%
254
46.5%
328
48.2%
446
48.3%
1633
Not very important 8.0%
98
8.3%
44
9.2%
65
9.5%
88
8.7%
295
Not at all important 2.0%
24
1.5%
8
2.8%
20
2.5%
23
2.2%
75
Not sure 1.1%
13
1.3%
7
1.6%
11
1.8%
17
1.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1219
100.0%
532
100.0%
705
100.0%
925

3381


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 43.2%
227
40.0%
595
37.4%
401
34.5%
68
39.3%
1291
Important 47.1%
248
47.0%
700
50.5%
541
47.2%
93
48.2%
1582
Not very important 5.7%
30
9.3%
138
8.9%
95
13.7%
27
8.8%
290
Not at all important 1.7%
9
2.3%
34
2.1%
23
4.1%
8
2.3%
74
Not sure 2.3%
12
1.4%
21
1.0%
11
0.5%
1
1.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
1488
100.0%
1071
100.0%
197

3282


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Very important 38.1%
16
46.4%
313
37.3%
731
37.4%
259
39.2%
1319
Important 54.8%
23
47.2%
318
48.4%
948
49.0%
339
48.4%
1628
Not very important 2.4%
1
4.0%
27
10.2%
199
10.0%
69
8.8%
296
Not at all important 2.4%
1
0.6%
4
2.6%
50
2.9%
20
2.2%
75
Not sure 2.4%
1
1.8%
12
1.5%
30
0.7%
5
1.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
674
100.0%
1958
100.0%
692

3366


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Very important 40.2%
123
38.2%
300
39.1%
281
39.4%
374
40.6%
250
39.3%
1328
Important 46.7%
143
46.6%
366
45.7%
328
49.7%
472
51.9%
320
48.3%
1629
Not very important 9.2%
28
10.8%
85
11.3%
81
8.0%
76
4.2%
26
8.8%
296
Not at all important 2.9%
9
2.9%
23
3.1%
22
1.9%
18
0.5%
3
2.2%
75
Not sure 1.0%
3
1.4%
11
0.8%
6
1.1%
10
2.8%
17
1.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
785
100.0%
718
100.0%
950
100.0%
616

3375


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Very important 39.1%
1254
45.4%
69
39.3%
1323
Important 48.4%
1554
46.7%
71
48.3%
1625
Not very important 8.8%
283
7.2%
11
8.7%
294
Not at all important 2.3%
73
0.7%
1
2.2%
74
Not sure 1.5%
47
0.0%
0
1.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
3211
100.0%
152

3363


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Very important 37.0%
477
39.3%
259
41.6%
568
30.6%
15
39.2%
1319
Important 48.0%
619
47.3%
312
49.0%
668
51.0%
25
48.3%
1624
Not very important 11.3%
146
9.7%
64
5.9%
81
10.2%
5
8.8%
296
Not at all important 2.5%
32
1.8%
12
2.1%
28
4.1%
2
2.2%
74
Not sure 1.2%
15
1.8%
12
1.4%
19
4.1%
2
1.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1289
100.0%
659
100.0%
1364
100.0%
49

3361


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Very important 42.3%
367
42.4%
377
35.6%
402
37.1%
187
39.3%
1333
Important 49.5%
430
49.4%
440
47.3%
534
46.4%
234
48.3%
1638
Not very important 5.1%
44
6.2%
55
12.2%
138
11.7%
59
8.7%
296
Not at all important 0.7%
6
1.2%
11
3.5%
40
3.6%
18
2.2%
75
Not sure 2.4%
21
0.8%
7
1.2%
14
1.2%
6
1.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
890
100.0%
1128
100.0%
504

3390

Bookmark and Share