Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GODIMAG4

Indicate where you would place your image of God between the two contrasting images: Friend - King.
  1) Friend
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) King

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friend 755 23.3% 23.3% -1.31
356 11% 34.4% -.78
310 9.6% 43.9% -.25
1068 33% 77% .29
269 8.3% 85.3% .82
152 4.7% 90% 1.35
King 324 10% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Friend 34.2%
381
17.6%
372
23.4%
753
10.9%
121
11.0%
232
10.9%
353
8.8%
98
10.0%
211
9.6%
309
29.0%
323
35.2%
743
33.1%
1066
4.0%
45
10.6%
224
8.3%
269
3.0%
34
5.6%
118
4.7%
152
King 10.1%
113
9.9%
209
10.0%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
1115
100.0%
2109

3224


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Friend 22.4%
621
29.6%
134
23.4%
755
10.3%
286
14.8%
67
10.9%
353
9.4%
260
10.8%
49
9.6%
309
34.1%
947
26.5%
120
33.0%
1067
8.7%
241
6.2%
28
8.3%
269
5.1%
141
2.4%
11
4.7%
152
King 10.1%
281
9.5%
43
10.0%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
2777
100.0%
452

3229


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Friend 21.5%
252
20.4%
104
26.5%
177
25.2%
221
23.4%
754
10.5%
123
11.0%
56
10.0%
67
12.4%
109
11.0%
355
8.6%
101
8.3%
42
9.7%
65
11.4%
100
9.6%
308
32.7%
383
37.7%
192
32.3%
216
31.4%
275
33.1%
1066
9.1%
106
8.3%
42
7.8%
52
7.9%
69
8.3%
269
5.5%
64
3.9%
20
4.8%
32
3.8%
33
4.6%
149
King 12.1%
141
10.4%
53
8.8%
59
8.0%
70
10.0%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
1170
100.0%
509
100.0%
668
100.0%
877

3224


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Friend 29.5%
143
21.2%
302
21.8%
228
24.6%
47
22.9%
720
10.3%
50
11.8%
168
11.2%
117
8.4%
16
11.1%
351
7.2%
35
10.2%
146
9.6%
100
14.1%
27
9.8%
308
27.5%
133
34.9%
498
34.7%
363
28.3%
54
33.3%
1048
5.8%
28
8.9%
127
9.1%
95
7.3%
14
8.4%
264
3.3%
16
5.0%
72
5.0%
52
5.8%
11
4.8%
151
King 16.3%
79
8.0%
114
8.8%
92
11.5%
22
9.7%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
1427
100.0%
1047
100.0%
191

3149


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Friend 45.7%
16
39.4%
237
18.8%
361
19.8%
131
23.2%
745
11.4%
4
5.7%
34
12.3%
236
12.2%
81
11.0%
355
5.7%
2
3.7%
22
10.4%
200
12.8%
85
9.6%
309
11.4%
4
26.3%
158
36.9%
707
29.6%
196
33.1%
1065
0.0%
0
3.2%
19
9.6%
184
9.7%
64
8.3%
267
8.6%
3
2.3%
14
5.3%
101
5.1%
34
4.7%
152
King 17.1%
6
19.5%
117
6.6%
127
10.7%
71
10.0%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
601
100.0%
1916
100.0%
662

3214


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Friend 13.0%
39
14.3%
110
22.3%
158
24.3%
221
42.0%
226
23.4%
754
12.0%
36
12.6%
97
14.0%
99
8.9%
81
7.6%
41
11.0%
354
12.0%
36
12.6%
97
11.0%
78
8.0%
73
4.6%
25
9.6%
309
41.5%
125
38.3%
294
31.9%
226
33.6%
306
21.0%
113
33.0%
1064
9.3%
28
11.0%
84
8.5%
60
8.1%
74
4.1%
22
8.3%
268
7.3%
22
5.1%
39
5.2%
37
4.4%
40
2.6%
14
4.7%
152
King 5.0%
15
6.0%
46
7.1%
50
12.6%
115
18.0%
97
10.0%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
767
100.0%
708
100.0%
910
100.0%
538

3224


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Friend 22.8%
701
33.3%
44
23.2%
745
11.1%
342
6.8%
9
10.9%
351
9.7%
300
6.8%
9
9.6%
309
33.4%
1029
27.3%
36
33.2%
1065
8.4%
258
7.6%
10
8.3%
268
4.9%
150
1.5%
2
4.7%
152
King 9.7%
299
16.7%
22
10.0%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
3079
100.0%
132

3211


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Friend 19.6%
244
23.7%
151
26.8%
343
17.0%
8
23.2%
746
14.1%
176
10.0%
64
8.6%
110
10.6%
5
11.0%
355
11.9%
148
12.1%
77
6.3%
80
10.6%
5
9.6%
310
34.1%
426
34.3%
219
31.3%
401
31.9%
15
33.0%
1061
8.7%
109
8.2%
52
8.1%
104
6.4%
3
8.3%
268
4.7%
59
5.0%
32
4.5%
57
8.5%
4
4.7%
152
King 6.9%
86
6.7%
43
14.5%
185
14.9%
7
10.0%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
1248
100.0%
638
100.0%
1280
100.0%
47

3213


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Friend 34.1%
271
33.6%
281
12.1%
135
13.9%
68
23.3%
755
5.9%
47
9.6%
80
13.1%
146
17.0%
83
11.0%
356
6.3%
50
6.7%
56
13.3%
148
11.5%
56
9.6%
310
27.4%
218
26.8%
224
40.3%
449
36.2%
177
33.0%
1068
5.4%
43
6.2%
52
11.0%
122
10.6%
52
8.3%
269
3.9%
31
3.5%
29
6.2%
69
4.7%
23
4.7%
152
King 17.0%
135
13.6%
114
4.0%
45
6.1%
30
10.0%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
836
100.0%
1114
100.0%
489

3234

Bookmark and Share