Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVNGOTH1

Please indicate the strength of your agreement for the following statement toward people in other countries who have never heard about Christ. - I believe that if we do not preach Christ to them, they will be damned forever.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 128 3.8% 3.8% -2.67
Agree 264 7.8% 11.6% -1.75
Neither agree or disagree 613 18.2% 29.8% -.83
Disagree 1190 35.3% 65.1% .1
Strongly disagree 1178 34.9% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
25
4.7%
102
3.8%
127
Agree 4.6%
55
9.6%
209
7.9%
264
Neither agree or disagree 16.7%
197
19.0%
414
18.2%
611
Disagree 39.8%
471
32.8%
714
35.3%
1185
Strongly disagree 36.8%
435
33.9%
739
34.9%
1174
TOTAL 100.0%
1183
100.0%
2178

3361


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
119
1.9%
9
3.8%
128
Agree 8.5%
245
4.0%
19
7.8%
264
Neither agree or disagree 18.5%
536
15.8%
75
18.2%
611
Disagree 35.1%
1016
35.9%
170
35.2%
1186
Strongly disagree 33.7%
976
42.4%
201
35.0%
1177
TOTAL 100.0%
2892
100.0%
474

3366


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
44
4.7%
25
4.3%
30
3.2%
29
3.8%
128
Agree 8.6%
104
8.3%
44
8.5%
60
6.1%
56
7.9%
264
Neither agree or disagree 20.2%
245
19.6%
104
16.0%
112
16.5%
152
18.2%
613
Disagree 33.7%
408
31.5%
167
37.3%
262
37.6%
346
35.2%
1183
Strongly disagree 33.9%
410
35.8%
190
33.9%
238
36.6%
337
34.9%
1175
TOTAL 100.0%
1211
100.0%
530
100.0%
702
100.0%
920

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
34
3.9%
58
2.8%
30
2.5%
5
3.9%
127
Agree 8.5%
44
8.7%
129
6.9%
74
4.0%
8
7.8%
255
Neither agree or disagree 19.5%
101
18.5%
274
17.7%
190
12.6%
25
18.0%
590
Disagree 36.0%
186
35.5%
526
33.6%
362
37.9%
75
35.1%
1149
Strongly disagree 29.4%
152
33.3%
493
39.0%
420
42.9%
85
35.2%
1150
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
1480
100.0%
1076
100.0%
198

3271


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
2
4.5%
30
3.7%
72
3.5%
24
3.8%
128
Agree 10.0%
4
8.4%
56
8.9%
173
4.4%
30
7.9%
263
Neither agree or disagree 17.5%
7
22.7%
152
17.7%
346
14.8%
102
18.1%
607
Disagree 35.0%
14
42.3%
283
33.4%
653
33.6%
231
35.3%
1181
Strongly disagree 32.5%
13
22.1%
148
36.3%
710
43.7%
300
35.0%
1171
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
669
100.0%
1954
100.0%
687

3350


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
6
3.8%
30
4.0%
29
3.7%
35
4.4%
27
3.8%
127
Agree 7.9%
24
9.4%
74
6.1%
44
7.5%
71
8.4%
51
7.9%
264
Neither agree or disagree 19.4%
59
17.1%
135
17.2%
124
18.8%
177
19.1%
116
18.2%
611
Disagree 34.5%
105
30.8%
243
30.6%
220
39.0%
367
40.6%
247
35.2%
1182
Strongly disagree 36.2%
110
38.8%
306
42.0%
302
30.9%
291
27.5%
167
35.0%
1176
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
788
100.0%
719
100.0%
941
100.0%
608

3360


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
112
11.0%
16
3.8%
128
Agree 7.7%
246
11.6%
17
7.9%
263
Neither agree or disagree 18.3%
586
14.4%
21
18.1%
607
Disagree 35.0%
1120
39.0%
57
35.2%
1177
Strongly disagree 35.5%
1137
24.0%
35
35.0%
1172
TOTAL 100.0%
3201
100.0%
146

3347


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
25
2.4%
16
6.1%
83
4.1%
2
3.8%
126
Agree 4.7%
60
7.6%
50
10.7%
145
14.3%
7
7.8%
262
Neither agree or disagree 14.6%
187
20.6%
135
20.7%
281
12.2%
6
18.2%
609
Disagree 32.6%
418
36.5%
239
36.9%
502
38.8%
19
35.2%
1178
Strongly disagree 46.3%
594
32.7%
214
25.6%
348
30.6%
15
35.0%
1171
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
654
100.0%
1359
100.0%
49

3346


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
26
3.7%
33
5.1%
57
2.4%
12
3.8%
128
Agree 5.6%
48
6.7%
59
10.9%
122
6.9%
35
7.8%
264
Neither agree or disagree 20.3%
175
19.3%
171
18.2%
204
12.5%
63
18.2%
613
Disagree 41.2%
355
39.1%
346
31.4%
352
27.2%
137
35.3%
1190
Strongly disagree 29.8%
257
31.3%
277
34.5%
387
51.0%
257
34.9%
1178
TOTAL 100.0%
861
100.0%
886
100.0%
1122
100.0%
504

3373

Bookmark and Share