Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVNGOTH2

Please indicate the strength of your agreement for the following statement toward people in other countries who have never heard about Christ. - I don't believe they will be damned, but I do have a desire to share the love of Christ with them.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 1076 32% 32% -1.04
Agree 1675 49.8% 81.7% .03
Neither agree or disagree 337 10% 91.7% 1.11
Disagree 200 5.9% 97.7% 2.18
Strongly disagree 78 2.3% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.5%
328
34.4%
745
32.0%
1073
Agree 56.5%
673
46.0%
996
49.7%
1669
Neither agree or disagree 10.9%
130
9.5%
206
10.0%
336
Disagree 3.9%
46
7.1%
154
6.0%
200
Strongly disagree 1.3%
15
2.9%
62
2.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
1192
100.0%
2163

3355


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.1%
925
31.6%
150
32.0%
1075
Agree 48.8%
1408
54.9%
261
49.7%
1669
Neither agree or disagree 10.0%
287
10.5%
50
10.0%
337
Disagree 6.6%
190
2.1%
10
6.0%
200
Strongly disagree 2.6%
74
0.8%
4
2.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
2884
100.0%
475

3359


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.5%
417
29.5%
155
30.9%
217
30.4%
280
31.9%
1069
Agree 48.4%
585
52.2%
274
48.0%
337
51.8%
477
49.9%
1673
Neither agree or disagree 10.0%
121
9.7%
51
10.7%
75
9.7%
89
10.0%
336
Disagree 5.5%
66
5.5%
29
7.3%
51
5.9%
54
6.0%
200
Strongly disagree 1.7%
20
3.0%
16
3.1%
22
2.2%
20
2.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
1209
100.0%
525
100.0%
702
100.0%
920

3356


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.6%
169
34.8%
513
29.8%
320
24.7%
48
32.2%
1050
Agree 50.5%
262
46.7%
690
51.4%
553
56.2%
109
49.4%
1614
Neither agree or disagree 8.9%
46
9.8%
144
10.4%
112
12.4%
24
10.0%
326
Disagree 6.4%
33
6.1%
90
5.9%
63
6.2%
12
6.1%
198
Strongly disagree 1.7%
9
2.6%
39
2.5%
27
0.5%
1
2.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
1476
100.0%
1075
100.0%
194

3264


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.0%
9
25.1%
169
35.2%
685
29.8%
204
31.9%
1067
Agree 65.9%
27
58.1%
391
46.1%
897
50.7%
347
49.7%
1662
Neither agree or disagree 4.9%
2
10.0%
67
9.9%
193
10.9%
75
10.1%
337
Disagree 4.9%
2
5.9%
40
6.3%
123
5.0%
34
6.0%
199
Strongly disagree 2.4%
1
0.9%
6
2.4%
46
3.6%
25
2.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
673
100.0%
1944
100.0%
685

3343


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.9%
98
30.5%
237
31.6%
225
34.5%
326
30.3%
186
32.0%
1072
Agree 43.6%
134
46.4%
361
50.7%
361
50.1%
473
55.5%
340
49.8%
1669
Neither agree or disagree 16.3%
50
14.0%
109
7.9%
56
7.6%
72
8.2%
50
10.0%
337
Disagree 5.9%
18
6.8%
53
6.7%
48
5.7%
54
4.2%
26
5.9%
199
Strongly disagree 2.3%
7
2.3%
18
3.1%
22
2.0%
19
1.8%
11
2.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
778
100.0%
712
100.0%
944
100.0%
613

3354


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.7%
1012
38.4%
56
32.0%
1068
Agree 49.9%
1593
45.9%
67
49.7%
1660
Neither agree or disagree 10.2%
327
5.5%
8
10.0%
335
Disagree 5.9%
190
6.8%
10
6.0%
200
Strongly disagree 2.3%
73
3.4%
5
2.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
3195
100.0%
146

3341


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.1%
480
30.3%
196
27.9%
377
24.5%
12
31.9%
1065
Agree 48.7%
630
51.2%
331
50.0%
675
55.1%
27
49.8%
1663
Neither agree or disagree 9.2%
119
10.2%
66
11.0%
148
6.1%
3
10.1%
336
Disagree 3.4%
44
6.5%
42
7.9%
107
12.2%
6
6.0%
199
Strongly disagree 1.5%
20
1.9%
12
3.3%
44
2.0%
1
2.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
1293
100.0%
647
100.0%
1351
100.0%
49

3340


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.3%
185
25.2%
223
41.9%
465
40.4%
203
32.0%
1076
Agree 57.5%
500
59.5%
527
39.8%
441
41.2%
207
49.8%
1675
Neither agree or disagree 14.8%
129
8.2%
73
7.8%
86
9.8%
49
10.0%
337
Disagree 4.1%
36
5.5%
49
7.9%
88
5.4%
27
5.9%
200
Strongly disagree 2.3%
20
1.5%
13
2.6%
29
3.2%
16
2.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
885
100.0%
1109
100.0%
502

3366

Bookmark and Share