Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVNGOTH3

Please indicate the strength of your agreement for the following statement toward people in other countries who have never heard about Christ. - I believe that we shouldn't worry about them because there are so many people in this country who haven't heard about Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 39 1.2% 1.2% -4.01
Agree 78 2.3% 3.5% -2.76
Neither agree or disagree 330 9.8% 13.3% -1.51
Disagree 1622 48.2% 61.5% -.26
Strongly disagree 1296 38.5% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
16
1.0%
21
1.1%
37
Agree 2.5%
30
2.2%
47
2.3%
77
Neither agree or disagree 13.3%
158
8.0%
172
9.8%
330
Disagree 50.8%
605
46.8%
1013
48.3%
1618
Strongly disagree 32.0%
381
42.1%
910
38.5%
1291
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
2163

3353


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
33
1.3%
6
1.2%
39
Agree 2.3%
65
2.5%
12
2.3%
77
Neither agree or disagree 9.1%
262
14.1%
67
9.8%
329
Disagree 48.1%
1387
48.4%
230
48.2%
1617
Strongly disagree 39.4%
1136
33.7%
160
38.6%
1296
TOTAL 100.0%
2883
100.0%
475

3358


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
13
0.8%
4
0.6%
4
2.0%
18
1.2%
39
Agree 1.9%
23
2.7%
14
2.3%
16
2.7%
25
2.3%
78
Neither agree or disagree 8.5%
102
8.3%
44
11.5%
81
11.2%
103
9.8%
330
Disagree 48.2%
581
47.3%
250
48.6%
342
48.5%
445
48.2%
1618
Strongly disagree 40.4%
487
40.9%
216
37.0%
260
35.6%
327
38.5%
1290
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
528
100.0%
703
100.0%
918

3355


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
8
0.8%
12
1.2%
13
0.0%
0
1.0%
33
Agree 3.7%
19
1.7%
25
2.1%
23
3.1%
6
2.2%
73
Neither agree or disagree 11.8%
61
8.4%
124
10.1%
108
12.3%
24
9.7%
317
Disagree 47.0%
244
46.8%
691
50.2%
538
53.3%
104
48.3%
1577
Strongly disagree 36.0%
187
42.3%
625
36.3%
389
31.3%
61
38.7%
1262
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
1477
100.0%
1071
100.0%
195

3262


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
3
2.1%
14
0.7%
14
1.2%
8
1.2%
39
Agree 2.5%
1
4.2%
28
1.6%
31
2.6%
18
2.3%
78
Neither agree or disagree 15.0%
6
11.0%
74
8.9%
173
10.9%
74
9.8%
327
Disagree 50.0%
20
55.4%
371
46.2%
901
47.2%
322
48.3%
1614
Strongly disagree 25.0%
10
27.3%
183
42.6%
831
38.1%
260
38.4%
1284
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
670
100.0%
1950
100.0%
682

3342


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
2
0.8%
6
0.7%
5
1.3%
12
2.0%
12
1.1%
37
Agree 2.0%
6
1.4%
11
2.1%
15
2.1%
20
4.3%
26
2.3%
78
Neither agree or disagree 9.2%
28
9.8%
77
11.1%
79
8.3%
78
11.0%
67
9.8%
329
Disagree 48.9%
149
44.7%
351
49.0%
350
48.2%
452
51.5%
314
48.2%
1616
Strongly disagree 39.3%
120
43.4%
341
37.1%
265
40.0%
375
31.3%
191
38.5%
1292
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
786
100.0%
714
100.0%
937
100.0%
610

3352


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
33
2.7%
4
1.1%
37
Agree 2.2%
70
4.1%
6
2.3%
76
Neither agree or disagree 9.9%
315
6.2%
9
9.7%
324
Disagree 48.1%
1536
53.4%
78
48.3%
1614
Strongly disagree 38.8%
1239
33.6%
49
38.6%
1288
TOTAL 100.0%
3193
100.0%
146

3339


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
15
0.3%
2
1.3%
17
8.2%
4
1.1%
38
Agree 1.5%
19
2.0%
13
3.2%
43
0.0%
0
2.2%
75
Neither agree or disagree 9.7%
124
10.7%
70
9.9%
134
2.0%
1
9.9%
329
Disagree 48.4%
621
48.3%
317
48.4%
654
40.8%
20
48.3%
1612
Strongly disagree 39.3%
504
38.7%
254
37.2%
503
49.0%
24
38.5%
1285
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
656
100.0%
1351
100.0%
49

3339


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
14
1.9%
17
0.5%
6
0.4%
2
1.2%
39
Agree 4.3%
37
3.4%
30
0.5%
6
1.0%
5
2.3%
78
Neither agree or disagree 15.0%
130
10.6%
94
4.1%
45
12.1%
61
9.8%
330
Disagree 50.8%
440
54.1%
479
43.5%
483
43.7%
220
48.2%
1622
Strongly disagree 28.3%
245
29.9%
265
51.4%
570
42.9%
216
38.5%
1296
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
885
100.0%
1110
100.0%
504

3365

Bookmark and Share