Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVNGOTH4

Please indicate the strength of your agreement for the following statement toward people in other countries who have never heard about Christ - I believe that we should respect their religions and stop trying to impose Christianity on them.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 193 5.8% 5.8% -2.05
Agree 693 20.7% 26.5% -1.16
Neither agree or disagree 833 24.9% 51.4% -.28
Disagree 1134 33.9% 85.2% .61
Strongly disagree 494 14.8% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
67
5.8%
125
5.8%
192
Agree 23.0%
272
19.5%
419
20.7%
691
Neither agree or disagree 33.0%
390
20.4%
439
24.9%
829
Disagree 28.7%
339
36.7%
791
33.9%
1130
Strongly disagree 9.6%
114
17.6%
379
14.8%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
1182
100.0%
2153

3335


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
154
8.3%
39
5.8%
193
Agree 20.5%
589
22.1%
104
20.7%
693
Neither agree or disagree 23.4%
671
33.5%
158
24.8%
829
Disagree 35.0%
1004
27.0%
127
33.9%
1131
Strongly disagree 15.7%
451
9.1%
43
14.8%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
2869
100.0%
471

3340


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
58
4.4%
23
7.3%
51
6.7%
61
5.8%
193
Agree 17.5%
210
17.3%
91
24.1%
168
24.2%
222
20.7%
691
Neither agree or disagree 25.5%
305
23.7%
125
24.1%
168
25.3%
232
24.9%
830
Disagree 36.3%
435
34.3%
181
31.0%
216
32.5%
298
33.9%
1130
Strongly disagree 15.8%
189
20.3%
107
13.4%
93
11.3%
104
14.8%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
527
100.0%
696
100.0%
917

3337


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
34
5.2%
77
6.0%
64
5.7%
11
5.7%
186
Agree 19.7%
102
19.8%
290
21.3%
226
28.9%
56
20.8%
674
Neither agree or disagree 27.6%
143
23.2%
340
26.2%
278
20.6%
40
24.7%
801
Disagree 29.9%
155
35.6%
523
33.4%
355
34.0%
66
33.9%
1099
Strongly disagree 16.2%
84
16.2%
238
13.2%
140
10.8%
21
14.9%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
1468
100.0%
1063
100.0%
194

3243


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
2
3.7%
25
5.6%
108
8.5%
57
5.8%
192
Agree 22.5%
9
18.1%
122
21.3%
413
21.7%
146
20.8%
690
Neither agree or disagree 37.5%
15
31.0%
209
23.0%
445
23.5%
158
24.9%
827
Disagree 22.5%
9
35.0%
236
34.2%
662
32.6%
219
33.9%
1126
Strongly disagree 12.5%
5
12.3%
83
16.0%
309
13.7%
92
14.7%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
675
100.0%
1937
100.0%
672

3324


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
12
8.7%
68
6.7%
47
4.5%
42
3.8%
23
5.8%
192
Agree 21.6%
66
19.8%
155
22.1%
155
18.6%
174
23.0%
140
20.7%
690
Neither agree or disagree 28.5%
87
22.7%
177
24.8%
174
25.1%
235
25.7%
156
24.9%
829
Disagree 27.5%
84
33.2%
259
33.5%
235
36.5%
342
34.5%
210
33.9%
1130
Strongly disagree 18.4%
56
15.6%
122
13.0%
91
15.5%
145
13.0%
79
14.8%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
781
100.0%
702
100.0%
938
100.0%
608

3334


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
186
4.1%
6
5.8%
192
Agree 20.7%
658
18.2%
27
20.6%
685
Neither agree or disagree 25.1%
795
23.6%
35
25.0%
830
Disagree 33.5%
1063
39.2%
58
33.8%
1121
Strongly disagree 14.8%
471
14.9%
22
14.8%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
3173
100.0%
148

3321


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
121
4.6%
30
2.9%
39
4.2%
2
5.8%
192
Agree 24.1%
308
21.5%
140
17.1%
231
16.7%
8
20.7%
687
Neither agree or disagree 24.9%
318
26.3%
171
24.0%
323
33.3%
16
24.9%
828
Disagree 31.3%
400
32.9%
214
37.2%
501
25.0%
12
33.9%
1127
Strongly disagree 10.1%
129
14.7%
96
18.8%
253
20.8%
10
14.7%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
651
100.0%
1347
100.0%
48

3322


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
49
4.0%
35
4.3%
47
12.4%
62
5.8%
193
Agree 21.8%
188
20.4%
180
17.4%
192
26.7%
133
20.7%
693
Neither agree or disagree 32.4%
280
25.5%
225
20.6%
228
20.1%
100
24.9%
833
Disagree 29.2%
252
37.6%
331
37.6%
416
27.1%
135
33.9%
1134
Strongly disagree 10.9%
94
12.5%
110
20.1%
222
13.7%
68
14.8%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
863
100.0%
881
100.0%
1105
100.0%
498

3347

Bookmark and Share