Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHREL1

Indicate the strength of your agreement or disagreement with the following statement. - All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 696 20.5% 20.5% -1.3
Agree 1114 32.9% 53.4% -.53
Neither agree or disagree 459 13.5% 66.9% .23
Disagree 761 22.4% 89.4% 1
Strongly disagree 361 10.6% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
78
28.0%
613
20.4%
691
Agree 26.6%
316
36.3%
794
32.8%
1110
Neither agree or disagree 18.7%
223
10.7%
235
13.6%
458
Disagree 33.4%
397
16.5%
362
22.5%
759
Strongly disagree 14.8%
176
8.5%
185
10.7%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
2189

3379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.2%
644
10.7%
51
20.5%
695
Agree 32.9%
956
32.3%
154
32.8%
1110
Neither agree or disagree 12.9%
376
17.4%
83
13.6%
459
Disagree 21.1%
614
30.4%
145
22.4%
759
Strongly disagree 10.9%
317
9.2%
44
10.7%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
2907
100.0%
477

3384


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.8%
253
23.5%
125
20.9%
147
18.3%
169
20.5%
694
Agree 32.6%
398
27.8%
148
32.6%
230
36.0%
333
32.8%
1109
Neither agree or disagree 12.0%
146
12.0%
64
13.9%
98
16.1%
149
13.5%
457
Disagree 23.2%
283
22.3%
119
23.0%
162
21.2%
196
22.5%
760
Strongly disagree 11.4%
139
14.4%
77
9.6%
68
8.3%
77
10.7%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
1219
100.0%
533
100.0%
705
100.0%
924

3381


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.5%
97
25.7%
383
17.9%
193
6.7%
13
20.9%
686
Agree 29.4%
154
35.3%
526
32.9%
355
26.2%
51
33.0%
1086
Neither agree or disagree 16.4%
86
10.9%
162
15.4%
166
11.8%
23
13.3%
437
Disagree 26.0%
136
19.3%
288
22.3%
241
36.4%
71
22.4%
736
Strongly disagree 9.6%
50
8.9%
133
11.6%
125
19.0%
37
10.5%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
1492
100.0%
1080
100.0%
195

3290


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
2
5.1%
34
27.6%
542
17.1%
118
20.7%
696
Agree 30.0%
12
24.1%
162
36.9%
725
30.0%
207
32.8%
1106
Neither agree or disagree 30.0%
12
20.1%
135
10.5%
207
14.5%
100
13.5%
454
Disagree 27.5%
11
35.7%
240
17.2%
337
24.3%
168
22.4%
756
Strongly disagree 7.5%
3
15.2%
102
7.8%
154
14.1%
97
10.6%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
673
100.0%
1965
100.0%
690

3368


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.9%
80
25.8%
203
18.4%
133
21.9%
206
11.0%
68
20.4%
690
Agree 32.7%
101
32.4%
255
38.3%
277
34.1%
321
25.3%
156
32.9%
1110
Neither agree or disagree 13.6%
42
13.0%
102
13.0%
94
12.4%
117
16.7%
103
13.6%
458
Disagree 19.4%
60
19.3%
152
20.5%
148
21.7%
204
31.5%
194
22.4%
758
Strongly disagree 8.4%
26
9.5%
75
9.8%
71
10.0%
94
15.4%
95
10.7%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
787
100.0%
723
100.0%
942
100.0%
616

3377


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.3%
653
26.0%
39
20.6%
692
Agree 32.8%
1056
32.7%
49
32.8%
1105
Neither agree or disagree 13.6%
437
13.3%
20
13.6%
457
Disagree 22.3%
718
22.7%
34
22.3%
752
Strongly disagree 10.9%
351
5.3%
8
10.7%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
3215
100.0%
150

3365


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.9%
272
22.0%
144
19.6%
267
27.1%
13
20.7%
696
Agree 41.5%
539
32.2%
211
25.1%
341
27.1%
13
32.8%
1104
Neither agree or disagree 12.6%
164
14.4%
94
14.0%
190
10.4%
5
13.5%
453
Disagree 19.2%
250
22.3%
146
25.5%
347
29.2%
14
22.5%
757
Strongly disagree 5.8%
75
9.2%
60
15.9%
216
6.3%
3
10.5%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
1300
100.0%
655
100.0%
1361
100.0%
48

3364


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
44
3.1%
27
40.9%
463
31.8%
162
20.5%
696
Agree 21.8%
189
19.1%
169
47.2%
534
43.6%
222
32.9%
1114
Neither agree or disagree 19.7%
170
18.3%
162
6.0%
68
11.6%
59
13.5%
459
Disagree 35.3%
305
39.0%
345
5.1%
58
10.4%
53
22.4%
761
Strongly disagree 18.2%
157
20.6%
182
0.8%
9
2.6%
13
10.6%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
885
100.0%
1132
100.0%
509

3391

Bookmark and Share