Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHREL2

Indicate the strength of your agreement or disagreement with the following statement. - Not all the churches have God's Truth; many are in serious error.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 514 15.2% 15.2% -1.47
Agree 1511 44.7% 59.9% -.44
Neither agree or disagree 838 24.8% 84.7% .59
Disagree 443 13.1% 97.8% 1.63
Strongly disagree 73 2.2% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
166
15.9%
346
15.2%
512
Agree 44.8%
531
44.7%
975
44.7%
1506
Neither agree or disagree 27.8%
330
23.1%
505
24.8%
835
Disagree 10.9%
129
14.3%
312
13.1%
441
Strongly disagree 2.4%
29
2.0%
44
2.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1185
100.0%
2182

3367


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.5%
449
13.7%
65
15.2%
514
Agree 45.2%
1308
41.9%
199
44.7%
1507
Neither agree or disagree 24.4%
706
27.2%
129
24.8%
835
Disagree 12.9%
373
14.7%
70
13.1%
443
Strongly disagree 2.1%
61
2.5%
12
2.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
2897
100.0%
475

3372


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
168
22.0%
116
15.7%
110
12.7%
118
15.2%
512
Agree 47.5%
576
47.5%
251
41.0%
288
42.4%
393
44.8%
1508
Neither agree or disagree 23.3%
283
18.9%
100
25.9%
182
29.0%
269
24.8%
834
Disagree 12.9%
157
10.6%
56
14.0%
98
14.1%
131
13.1%
442
Strongly disagree 2.4%
29
0.9%
5
3.4%
24
1.6%
15
2.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1213
100.0%
528
100.0%
702
100.0%
926

3369


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.7%
97
15.0%
224
14.5%
156
14.0%
27
15.4%
504
Agree 45.0%
233
44.4%
663
43.0%
462
53.9%
104
44.6%
1462
Neither agree or disagree 23.2%
120
23.6%
352
28.0%
301
18.7%
36
24.7%
809
Disagree 11.8%
61
14.6%
218
12.5%
134
10.4%
20
13.2%
433
Strongly disagree 1.4%
7
2.4%
36
2.0%
22
3.1%
6
2.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
1493
100.0%
1075
100.0%
193

3279


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
5
14.6%
99
14.9%
292
16.4%
112
15.1%
508
Agree 52.6%
20
47.5%
321
44.3%
867
42.9%
294
44.7%
1502
Neither agree or disagree 26.3%
10
27.2%
184
24.2%
473
24.5%
168
24.9%
835
Disagree 5.3%
2
9.5%
64
14.6%
285
12.8%
88
13.1%
439
Strongly disagree 2.6%
1
1.2%
8
2.1%
41
3.4%
23
2.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
676
100.0%
1958
100.0%
685

3357


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
49
16.0%
126
16.0%
115
14.9%
140
13.4%
82
15.2%
512
Agree 45.6%
140
42.6%
335
45.1%
325
45.6%
427
45.2%
277
44.7%
1504
Neither agree or disagree 22.1%
68
24.7%
194
23.6%
170
24.1%
226
28.9%
177
24.8%
835
Disagree 13.7%
42
13.9%
109
13.2%
95
13.2%
124
11.6%
71
13.1%
441
Strongly disagree 2.6%
8
2.9%
23
2.2%
16
2.1%
20
1.0%
6
2.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
787
100.0%
721
100.0%
937
100.0%
613

3365


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
490
15.2%
22
15.3%
512
Agree 44.7%
1434
45.5%
66
44.7%
1500
Neither agree or disagree 24.9%
799
21.4%
31
24.7%
830
Disagree 13.1%
421
13.1%
19
13.1%
440
Strongly disagree 2.0%
65
4.8%
7
2.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
3209
100.0%
145

3354


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
156
14.5%
95
18.0%
245
22.9%
11
15.1%
507
Agree 45.4%
587
43.1%
282
45.0%
611
43.8%
21
44.8%
1501
Neither agree or disagree 23.6%
305
28.2%
185
24.3%
330
29.2%
14
24.9%
834
Disagree 16.2%
209
12.2%
80
11.0%
149
2.1%
1
13.1%
439
Strongly disagree 2.7%
35
2.0%
13
1.7%
23
2.1%
1
2.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
1292
100.0%
655
100.0%
1358
100.0%
48

3353


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
138
15.1%
133
14.6%
165
15.4%
78
15.2%
514
Agree 42.8%
369
44.8%
396
46.5%
524
43.9%
222
44.7%
1511
Neither agree or disagree 27.5%
237
29.2%
258
20.6%
232
21.9%
111
24.8%
838
Disagree 11.4%
98
9.2%
81
16.3%
184
15.8%
80
13.1%
443
Strongly disagree 2.3%
20
1.7%
15
2.0%
23
3.0%
15
2.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
883
100.0%
1128
100.0%
506

3379

Bookmark and Share