Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHREL3

Indicate the strength of your agreement or disagreement with the following statement. - The only absolute truth for humankind is Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 1302 38.4% 38.4% -.98
Agree 1054 31.1% 69.4% -.09
Neither agree or disagree 503 14.8% 84.2% .79
Disagree 442 13% 97.3% 1.67
Strongly disagree 93 2.7% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.0%
431
39.6%
865
38.3%
1296
Agree 30.3%
362
31.5%
689
31.1%
1051
Neither agree or disagree 17.0%
203
13.6%
298
14.8%
501
Disagree 14.1%
169
12.4%
272
13.0%
441
Strongly disagree 2.6%
31
2.8%
62
2.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
2186

3382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.4%
1144
32.5%
156
38.4%
1300
Agree 30.9%
897
31.7%
152
31.0%
1049
Neither agree or disagree 14.7%
426
16.0%
77
14.9%
503
Disagree 12.6%
365
16.0%
77
13.0%
442
Strongly disagree 2.6%
75
3.8%
18
2.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
2907
100.0%
480

3387


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.2%
513
41.5%
220
36.9%
262
32.8%
304
38.4%
1299
Agree 31.8%
387
30.4%
161
28.3%
201
32.5%
302
31.1%
1051
Neither agree or disagree 12.1%
147
13.6%
72
17.7%
126
16.9%
157
14.8%
502
Disagree 11.5%
140
11.7%
62
14.2%
101
14.7%
136
13.0%
439
Strongly disagree 2.4%
29
2.8%
15
2.8%
20
3.1%
29
2.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1216
100.0%
530
100.0%
710
100.0%
928

3384


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.6%
230
41.4%
617
32.1%
345
30.8%
61
38.1%
1253
Agree 33.0%
174
30.3%
452
31.6%
339
27.3%
54
31.0%
1019
Neither agree or disagree 12.5%
66
13.1%
196
17.2%
185
21.2%
42
14.9%
489
Disagree 8.9%
47
12.5%
187
15.5%
166
19.2%
38
13.3%
438
Strongly disagree 2.1%
11
2.6%
39
3.6%
39
1.5%
3
2.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
1491
100.0%
1074
100.0%
198

3291


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
21
44.4%
303
37.9%
744
32.4%
222
38.3%
1290
Agree 35.7%
15
37.6%
257
30.0%
588
27.3%
187
31.1%
1047
Neither agree or disagree 7.1%
3
12.0%
82
14.5%
284
19.3%
132
14.9%
501
Disagree 2.4%
1
5.6%
38
14.6%
287
16.6%
114
13.1%
440
Strongly disagree 4.8%
2
0.4%
3
3.0%
58
4.4%
30
2.8%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
683
100.0%
1961
100.0%
685

3371


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
116
36.6%
287
34.6%
249
39.5%
372
43.6%
272
38.3%
1296
Agree 27.8%
86
29.8%
234
27.9%
201
33.5%
316
33.7%
210
31.0%
1047
Neither agree or disagree 13.6%
42
15.3%
120
17.6%
127
13.2%
124
14.3%
89
14.9%
502
Disagree 16.8%
52
14.0%
110
16.9%
122
11.8%
111
7.5%
47
13.1%
442
Strongly disagree 4.2%
13
4.3%
34
2.9%
21
2.0%
19
1.0%
6
2.8%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
785
100.0%
720
100.0%
942
100.0%
624

3380


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.7%
1213
50.0%
75
38.2%
1288
Agree 31.3%
1008
25.3%
38
31.1%
1046
Neither agree or disagree 15.0%
482
12.0%
18
14.8%
500
Disagree 13.1%
422
12.7%
19
13.1%
441
Strongly disagree 2.9%
93
0.0%
0
2.8%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
3218
100.0%
150

3368


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.5%
408
36.9%
242
45.1%
619
35.4%
17
38.2%
1286
Agree 30.2%
391
29.6%
194
32.5%
445
35.4%
17
31.1%
1047
Neither agree or disagree 15.3%
198
17.3%
113
13.3%
182
16.7%
8
14.9%
501
Disagree 18.2%
236
13.4%
88
8.3%
114
8.3%
4
13.1%
442
Strongly disagree 4.7%
61
2.7%
18
0.8%
11
4.2%
2
2.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
1294
100.0%
655
100.0%
1371
100.0%
48

3368


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.8%
312
40.9%
364
42.2%
476
29.7%
150
38.4%
1302
Agree 32.8%
286
32.7%
291
30.7%
346
25.9%
131
31.1%
1054
Neither agree or disagree 18.6%
162
15.5%
138
10.7%
121
16.2%
82
14.8%
503
Disagree 9.9%
86
10.0%
89
14.1%
159
21.4%
108
13.0%
442
Strongly disagree 3.0%
26
0.9%
8
2.2%
25
6.7%
34
2.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
890
100.0%
1127
100.0%
505

3394

Bookmark and Share