Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHREL4

Indicate the strength of your agreement or disagreement with the following statement. - All the great religions of the world are equally good and true.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 578 17.1% 17.1% -1.42
Agree 1012 29.9% 47% -.63
Neither agree or disagree 646 19.1% 66.2% .15
Disagree 779 23% 89.2% .94
Strongly disagree 365 10.8% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
44
24.3%
530
17.0%
574
Agree 21.6%
257
34.6%
753
30.0%
1010
Neither agree or disagree 25.5%
304
15.6%
340
19.1%
644
Disagree 34.0%
405
17.0%
370
23.0%
775
Strongly disagree 15.2%
181
8.5%
184
10.8%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
2177

3368


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.8%
545
6.9%
33
17.1%
578
Agree 30.1%
873
28.8%
137
29.9%
1010
Neither agree or disagree 18.2%
527
24.8%
118
19.1%
645
Disagree 21.7%
628
30.9%
147
23.0%
775
Strongly disagree 11.2%
324
8.6%
41
10.8%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
2897
100.0%
476

3373


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
209
20.6%
108
16.6%
117
15.3%
142
17.1%
576
Agree 29.1%
353
25.8%
135
30.3%
214
32.9%
305
29.9%
1007
Neither agree or disagree 17.5%
212
17.4%
91
19.3%
136
22.2%
206
19.1%
645
Disagree 24.7%
300
20.4%
107
23.8%
168
21.8%
202
23.1%
777
Strongly disagree 11.5%
140
15.8%
83
10.1%
71
7.7%
71
10.8%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
1214
100.0%
524
100.0%
706
100.0%
926

3370


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.5%
76
22.0%
328
14.5%
155
6.6%
13
17.5%
572
Agree 24.3%
127
33.1%
493
31.4%
336
21.4%
42
30.5%
998
Neither agree or disagree 23.7%
124
16.3%
243
20.3%
217
14.8%
29
18.7%
613
Disagree 27.5%
144
19.1%
284
22.5%
241
39.3%
77
22.8%
746
Strongly disagree 9.9%
52
9.4%
140
11.3%
121
17.9%
35
10.6%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
1488
100.0%
1070
100.0%
196

3277


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
3.2%
22
23.3%
456
14.3%
98
17.2%
576
Agree 15.0%
6
15.3%
104
37.0%
723
25.6%
175
30.0%
1008
Neither agree or disagree 30.0%
12
25.6%
174
16.2%
317
20.2%
138
19.1%
641
Disagree 47.5%
19
38.4%
261
15.8%
309
26.8%
183
23.0%
772
Strongly disagree 7.5%
3
17.5%
119
7.6%
149
13.0%
89
10.7%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
680
100.0%
1954
100.0%
683

3357


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.2%
62
21.6%
170
15.4%
111
18.9%
177
8.6%
53
17.0%
573
Agree 34.2%
105
31.4%
247
34.5%
249
31.7%
297
18.0%
111
30.0%
1009
Neither agree or disagree 16.6%
51
18.2%
143
18.4%
133
18.3%
171
23.7%
146
19.1%
644
Disagree 17.6%
54
18.8%
148
20.9%
151
22.2%
208
34.7%
214
23.0%
775
Strongly disagree 11.4%
35
9.9%
78
10.7%
77
8.9%
83
14.9%
92
10.8%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
786
100.0%
721
100.0%
936
100.0%
616

3366


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.0%
546
20.1%
30
17.2%
576
Agree 29.8%
955
34.2%
51
30.0%
1006
Neither agree or disagree 19.2%
614
17.4%
26
19.1%
640
Disagree 23.1%
739
20.8%
31
23.0%
770
Strongly disagree 11.0%
351
7.4%
11
10.8%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
3205
100.0%
149

3354


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.8%
204
18.3%
120
17.5%
238
27.1%
13
17.1%
575
Agree 40.4%
522
31.3%
205
19.6%
267
31.3%
15
30.1%
1009
Neither agree or disagree 19.1%
246
19.9%
130
18.7%
254
12.5%
6
19.0%
636
Disagree 18.8%
243
22.2%
145
27.6%
376
20.8%
10
23.1%
774
Strongly disagree 5.9%
76
8.3%
54
16.6%
226
8.3%
4
10.7%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
1291
100.0%
654
100.0%
1361
100.0%
48

3354


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
14
1.7%
15
36.8%
415
26.7%
134
17.1%
578
Agree 14.1%
122
10.8%
96
48.6%
548
49.1%
246
29.9%
1012
Neither agree or disagree 26.1%
226
25.2%
223
11.4%
128
13.8%
69
19.1%
646
Disagree 39.7%
344
40.8%
361
2.5%
28
9.2%
46
23.0%
779
Strongly disagree 18.6%
161
21.5%
190
0.7%
8
1.2%
6
10.8%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
885
100.0%
1127
100.0%
501

3380

Bookmark and Share