Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHREL5

Indicate the strength of your agreement or disagreement with the following statement. - Only the followers of Jesus Christ and members of His church can be saved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 452 13.4% 13.4% -1.7
Agree 661 19.6% 33.1% -.91
Neither agree or disagree 627 18.6% 51.7% -.13
Disagree 1144 34% 85.7% .66
Strongly disagree 483 14.3% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
151
13.7%
299
13.4%
450
Agree 20.2%
237
19.3%
421
19.6%
658
Neither agree or disagree 19.5%
228
18.2%
398
18.6%
626
Disagree 33.9%
397
34.1%
745
34.0%
1142
Strongly disagree 13.6%
159
14.7%
322
14.3%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
1172
100.0%
2185

3357


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
403
10.3%
48
13.4%
451
Agree 20.0%
578
17.6%
82
19.6%
660
Neither agree or disagree 18.5%
536
19.3%
90
18.6%
626
Disagree 33.7%
977
35.3%
165
34.0%
1142
Strongly disagree 13.9%
401
17.6%
82
14.4%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
2895
100.0%
467

3362


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
182
15.1%
80
13.3%
93
10.5%
97
13.5%
452
Agree 21.0%
254
21.6%
114
18.8%
131
17.6%
162
19.7%
661
Neither agree or disagree 18.3%
222
20.8%
110
16.5%
115
19.2%
177
18.6%
624
Disagree 30.1%
364
31.0%
164
38.0%
265
37.6%
346
33.9%
1139
Strongly disagree 15.5%
188
11.5%
61
13.5%
94
15.0%
138
14.3%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
1210
100.0%
529
100.0%
698
100.0%
920

3357


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
83
14.8%
219
10.7%
115
11.7%
23
13.5%
440
Agree 24.1%
125
19.9%
295
17.7%
190
11.2%
22
19.3%
632
Neither agree or disagree 18.7%
97
18.5%
275
18.4%
197
17.9%
35
18.5%
604
Disagree 31.2%
162
33.5%
497
35.3%
378
42.3%
83
34.2%
1120
Strongly disagree 10.0%
52
13.3%
198
17.9%
192
16.8%
33
14.5%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
1484
100.0%
1072
100.0%
196

3271


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.0%
8
16.5%
110
12.8%
251
11.5%
78
13.4%
447
Agree 35.7%
15
26.9%
179
18.0%
353
16.0%
109
19.6%
656
Neither agree or disagree 16.7%
7
20.6%
137
17.5%
342
20.0%
136
18.6%
622
Disagree 21.4%
9
31.0%
206
35.5%
694
33.5%
228
34.0%
1137
Strongly disagree 7.1%
3
5.0%
33
16.2%
317
19.0%
129
14.4%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
665
100.0%
1957
100.0%
680

3344


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
46
14.7%
115
11.3%
81
12.6%
119
14.8%
89
13.4%
450
Agree 19.2%
59
19.7%
154
18.7%
134
18.1%
171
23.4%
141
19.6%
659
Neither agree or disagree 20.5%
63
14.0%
110
16.0%
115
22.1%
209
21.2%
128
18.6%
625
Disagree 30.3%
93
33.2%
260
38.6%
277
33.8%
319
32.0%
193
34.0%
1142
Strongly disagree 15.0%
46
18.4%
144
15.5%
111
13.4%
127
8.6%
52
14.3%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
783
100.0%
718
100.0%
945
100.0%
603

3356


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
417
21.8%
32
13.4%
449
Agree 19.6%
627
19.7%
29
19.6%
656
Neither agree or disagree 18.4%
588
23.1%
34
18.6%
622
Disagree 34.2%
1092
29.9%
44
34.0%
1136
Strongly disagree 14.8%
473
5.4%
8
14.4%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
3197
100.0%
147

3344


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
94
11.8%
77
19.7%
266
14.3%
7
13.3%
444
Agree 15.4%
198
18.2%
119
24.2%
327
32.7%
16
19.8%
660
Neither agree or disagree 16.4%
211
20.9%
137
19.9%
269
12.2%
6
18.6%
623
Disagree 37.5%
482
36.2%
237
29.9%
404
22.4%
11
33.9%
1134
Strongly disagree 23.3%
299
13.0%
85
6.4%
87
18.4%
9
14.4%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
655
100.0%
1353
100.0%
49

3341


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.6%
116
18.2%
160
12.6%
142
6.7%
34
13.4%
452
Agree 25.0%
214
21.5%
189
17.7%
200
11.5%
58
19.6%
661
Neither agree or disagree 20.0%
171
20.2%
178
17.5%
197
16.0%
81
18.6%
627
Disagree 32.6%
279
32.0%
282
35.8%
403
35.6%
180
34.0%
1144
Strongly disagree 8.8%
75
8.1%
71
16.4%
185
30.1%
152
14.3%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
880
100.0%
1127
100.0%
505

3367

Bookmark and Share