Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPWITNS

In your opinion, how important is the following factor for explaining why the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) maintains church-related colleges? -- To provide a Christian witness in the world
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 1163 34.5% 34.5% -1.02
Important 1541 45.7% 80.3% .07
Not very important 477 14.2% 94.4% 1.17
Not at all important 100 3% 97.4% 2.26
Not sure 88 2.6% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 39.6%
467
32.0%
694
34.6%
1161
Important 44.9%
530
46.0%
999
45.6%
1529
Not very important 10.2%
120
16.3%
354
14.1%
474
Not at all important 1.8%
21
3.6%
79
3.0%
100
Not sure 3.6%
42
2.1%
46
2.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
2172

3352


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 34.2%
988
36.5%
171
34.5%
1159
Important 46.0%
1328
44.1%
207
45.7%
1535
Not very important 14.2%
411
13.6%
64
14.2%
475
Not at all important 3.0%
87
2.8%
13
3.0%
100
Not sure 2.5%
73
3.0%
14
2.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
2887
100.0%
469

3356


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Very important 35.6%
431
37.5%
199
32.6%
227
33.0%
303
34.6%
1160
Important 45.1%
546
45.2%
240
45.8%
319
46.6%
428
45.7%
1533
Not very important 13.9%
168
12.4%
66
15.7%
109
14.3%
131
14.1%
474
Not at all important 2.8%
34
2.4%
13
3.4%
24
3.2%
29
3.0%
100
Not sure 2.6%
31
2.4%
13
2.4%
17
2.9%
27
2.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1210
100.0%
531
100.0%
696
100.0%
918

3355


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 39.3%
205
34.5%
508
32.6%
349
28.7%
56
34.3%
1118
Important 46.4%
242
46.0%
678
45.7%
489
44.6%
87
45.9%
1496
Not very important 9.4%
49
13.9%
205
16.2%
173
19.5%
38
14.3%
465
Not at all important 1.7%
9
2.7%
40
3.6%
38
5.1%
10
3.0%
97
Not sure 3.1%
16
2.9%
42
2.0%
21
2.1%
4
2.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
1473
100.0%
1070
100.0%
195

3259


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Very important 47.6%
20
41.7%
277
32.8%
637
31.1%
214
34.4%
1148
Important 38.1%
16
46.3%
308
45.8%
891
45.9%
316
45.8%
1531
Not very important 2.4%
1
7.7%
51
15.4%
299
17.7%
122
14.2%
473
Not at all important 2.4%
1
0.8%
5
3.4%
67
3.9%
27
3.0%
100
Not sure 9.5%
4
3.6%
24
2.6%
51
1.3%
9
2.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
665
100.0%
1945
100.0%
688

3340


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Very important 35.5%
109
32.7%
255
30.9%
223
36.6%
343
37.8%
229
34.6%
1159
Important 39.7%
122
46.9%
366
47.2%
340
43.7%
409
48.2%
292
45.6%
1529
Not very important 16.3%
50
15.3%
119
16.8%
121
14.7%
138
7.8%
47
14.2%
475
Not at all important 4.2%
13
3.1%
24
3.6%
26
3.0%
28
1.5%
9
3.0%
100
Not sure 4.2%
13
2.1%
16
1.5%
11
1.9%
18
4.8%
29
2.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
780
100.0%
721
100.0%
936
100.0%
606

3350


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Very important 33.7%
1075
50.0%
76
34.5%
1151
Important 46.1%
1468
40.8%
62
45.8%
1530
Not very important 14.4%
460
7.2%
11
14.1%
471
Not at all important 3.0%
96
2.0%
3
3.0%
99
Not sure 2.7%
87
0.0%
0
2.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
3186
100.0%
152

3338


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Very important 32.3%
413
34.5%
226
36.4%
492
35.4%
17
34.4%
1148
Important 47.1%
603
43.9%
288
45.6%
616
41.7%
20
45.8%
1527
Not very important 15.2%
194
15.5%
102
12.6%
171
12.5%
6
14.2%
473
Not at all important 3.5%
45
2.4%
16
2.7%
36
6.3%
3
3.0%
100
Not sure 2.0%
25
3.7%
24
2.7%
37
4.2%
2
2.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
656
100.0%
1352
100.0%
48

3336


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Very important 36.1%
310
35.9%
315
32.9%
372
33.1%
165
34.5%
1162
Important 47.0%
404
48.5%
426
44.4%
501
41.6%
207
45.7%
1538
Not very important 10.5%
90
12.0%
105
17.0%
192
17.9%
89
14.1%
476
Not at all important 1.3%
11
1.8%
16
3.9%
44
5.8%
29
3.0%
100
Not sure 5.1%
44
1.8%
16
1.8%
20
1.6%
8
2.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
878
100.0%
1129
100.0%
498

3364

Bookmark and Share