Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHREL6

Indicate the strength of your agreement or disagreement with the following statement. - The primary purpose of men and women in this life is to prepare for the next life.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 598 17.7% 17.7% -1.39
Agree 1216 36% 53.8% -.53
Neither agree or disagree 582 17.2% 71% .32
Disagree 797 23.6% 94.6% 1.17
Strongly disagree 181 5.4% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
173
19.3%
423
17.7%
596
Agree 30.2%
355
39.2%
857
36.0%
1212
Neither agree or disagree 18.2%
214
16.8%
367
17.3%
581
Disagree 30.6%
360
19.8%
434
23.6%
794
Strongly disagree 6.4%
75
4.8%
106
5.4%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2187

3364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.4%
506
19.4%
91
17.7%
597
Agree 36.6%
1062
32.5%
152
36.0%
1214
Neither agree or disagree 17.4%
504
16.5%
77
17.2%
581
Disagree 23.2%
673
26.3%
123
23.6%
796
Strongly disagree 5.4%
156
5.3%
25
5.4%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
2901
100.0%
468

3369


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.7%
226
16.6%
88
17.6%
123
17.0%
157
17.7%
594
Agree 36.6%
443
35.9%
190
33.1%
232
37.4%
346
36.0%
1211
Neither agree or disagree 17.6%
213
16.8%
89
17.7%
124
16.8%
155
17.3%
581
Disagree 22.1%
268
26.3%
139
24.9%
174
23.4%
216
23.7%
797
Strongly disagree 5.0%
61
4.3%
23
6.7%
47
5.4%
50
5.4%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
1211
100.0%
529
100.0%
700
100.0%
924

3364


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.3%
100
18.5%
274
17.4%
187
13.6%
27
18.0%
588
Agree 33.4%
173
39.0%
579
35.2%
378
28.3%
56
36.2%
1186
Neither agree or disagree 20.1%
104
16.7%
247
16.2%
174
15.2%
30
17.0%
555
Disagree 22.0%
114
21.1%
313
25.1%
270
35.9%
71
23.5%
768
Strongly disagree 5.2%
27
4.7%
70
6.1%
66
7.1%
14
5.4%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1075
100.0%
198

3274


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.2%
11
11.4%
76
20.1%
393
16.2%
111
17.6%
591
Agree 33.3%
14
32.9%
220
39.7%
775
29.9%
205
36.2%
1214
Neither agree or disagree 14.3%
6
22.3%
149
15.5%
302
16.8%
115
17.1%
572
Disagree 21.4%
9
29.0%
194
20.3%
397
28.1%
193
23.7%
793
Strongly disagree 4.8%
2
4.5%
30
4.5%
87
9.0%
62
5.4%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
669
100.0%
1954
100.0%
686

3351


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.9%
52
20.4%
160
20.1%
145
16.5%
156
13.8%
84
17.8%
597
Agree 34.2%
105
35.3%
277
39.4%
284
37.8%
357
31.0%
188
36.0%
1211
Neither agree or disagree 17.9%
55
16.5%
129
13.6%
98
17.9%
169
21.1%
128
17.2%
579
Disagree 22.1%
68
23.5%
184
21.5%
155
23.0%
217
28.0%
170
23.6%
794
Strongly disagree 8.8%
27
4.3%
34
5.3%
38
4.8%
45
6.1%
37
5.4%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
784
100.0%
720
100.0%
944
100.0%
607

3362


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.8%
571
17.4%
26
17.8%
597
Agree 36.1%
1157
31.5%
47
35.9%
1204
Neither agree or disagree 17.2%
552
18.1%
27
17.3%
579
Disagree 23.6%
754
23.5%
35
23.6%
789
Strongly disagree 5.2%
167
9.4%
14
5.4%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
3201
100.0%
149

3350


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.9%
334
17.8%
117
9.5%
128
23.4%
11
17.6%
590
Agree 41.3%
533
33.0%
217
32.4%
438
38.3%
18
36.0%
1206
Neither agree or disagree 12.2%
157
19.5%
128
21.3%
288
12.8%
6
17.3%
579
Disagree 17.0%
219
22.1%
145
30.8%
417
23.4%
11
23.7%
792
Strongly disagree 3.8%
49
7.6%
50
6.0%
81
2.1%
1
5.4%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
1292
100.0%
657
100.0%
1352
100.0%
47

3348


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
70
8.7%
77
23.2%
261
37.5%
190
17.7%
598
Agree 25.6%
220
24.4%
216
49.9%
562
43.1%
218
36.0%
1216
Neither agree or disagree 25.3%
217
18.6%
164
12.4%
140
12.1%
61
17.2%
582
Disagree 32.5%
279
40.0%
354
12.2%
137
5.3%
27
23.6%
797
Strongly disagree 8.4%
72
8.3%
73
2.3%
26
2.0%
10
5.4%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
858
100.0%
884
100.0%
1126
100.0%
506

3374

Bookmark and Share