Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHREL7

Indicate the strength of your agreement or disagreement with the following statement. - It is not as important to worry about life after death as what one can do in this life.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 558 16.5% 16.5% -1.32
Agree 1677 49.6% 66.1% -.4
Neither agree or disagree 400 11.8% 78% .53
Disagree 615 18.2% 96.2% 1.45
Strongly disagree 129 3.8% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
203
16.2%
354
16.5%
557
Agree 51.1%
606
48.8%
1065
49.6%
1671
Neither agree or disagree 11.5%
137
11.9%
260
11.8%
397
Disagree 16.0%
190
19.5%
425
18.3%
615
Strongly disagree 4.3%
51
3.6%
78
3.8%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
1187
100.0%
2182

3369


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
472
18.2%
86
16.5%
558
Agree 49.4%
1433
51.3%
242
49.6%
1675
Neither agree or disagree 11.8%
342
12.1%
57
11.8%
399
Disagree 18.8%
545
14.4%
68
18.2%
613
Strongly disagree 3.8%
110
4.0%
19
3.8%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
2902
100.0%
472

3374


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.9%
205
15.0%
80
14.6%
103
17.9%
165
16.4%
553
Agree 49.6%
601
49.4%
263
50.3%
354
49.2%
454
49.6%
1672
Neither agree or disagree 11.6%
141
12.8%
68
12.1%
85
11.5%
106
11.9%
400
Disagree 17.9%
217
18.4%
98
18.9%
133
18.1%
167
18.3%
615
Strongly disagree 3.9%
47
4.3%
23
4.1%
29
3.3%
30
3.8%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
1211
100.0%
532
100.0%
704
100.0%
922

3369


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.8%
93
15.1%
223
18.1%
195
16.8%
33
16.6%
544
Agree 47.2%
247
49.3%
729
50.7%
547
51.3%
101
49.6%
1624
Neither agree or disagree 11.5%
60
12.9%
191
10.9%
117
8.6%
17
11.7%
385
Disagree 18.2%
95
18.8%
278
17.4%
188
18.3%
36
18.2%
597
Strongly disagree 5.4%
28
3.9%
58
2.9%
31
5.1%
10
3.9%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
1479
100.0%
1078
100.0%
197

3277


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
6
13.2%
88
16.6%
325
19.5%
134
16.5%
553
Agree 42.9%
18
46.5%
311
51.2%
1002
49.0%
337
49.7%
1668
Neither agree or disagree 9.5%
4
12.7%
85
12.2%
239
10.3%
71
11.9%
399
Disagree 26.2%
11
22.1%
148
16.8%
328
17.9%
123
18.2%
610
Strongly disagree 7.1%
3
5.5%
37
3.2%
63
3.3%
23
3.8%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
669
100.0%
1957
100.0%
688

3356


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.6%
51
15.0%
118
17.6%
127
17.3%
163
16.1%
98
16.5%
557
Agree 42.3%
130
49.8%
392
51.7%
373
48.5%
457
52.1%
318
49.6%
1670
Neither agree or disagree 17.9%
55
12.6%
99
10.7%
77
12.1%
114
8.7%
53
11.8%
398
Disagree 20.2%
62
19.2%
151
16.8%
121
18.2%
171
17.7%
108
18.2%
613
Strongly disagree 2.9%
9
3.4%
27
3.2%
23
3.9%
37
5.4%
33
3.8%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
787
100.0%
721
100.0%
942
100.0%
610

3367


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.4%
525
20.3%
30
16.5%
555
Agree 50.2%
1610
37.2%
55
49.6%
1665
Neither agree or disagree 12.0%
384
7.4%
11
11.8%
395
Disagree 17.9%
573
25.7%
38
18.2%
611
Strongly disagree 3.6%
115
9.5%
14
3.8%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
3207
100.0%
148

3355


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.6%
279
15.8%
104
12.1%
164
20.4%
10
16.6%
557
Agree 52.3%
676
49.2%
323
47.2%
639
49.0%
24
49.6%
1662
Neither agree or disagree 9.7%
125
12.8%
84
13.5%
183
10.2%
5
11.8%
397
Disagree 14.2%
184
18.7%
123
21.7%
294
18.4%
9
18.2%
610
Strongly disagree 2.2%
28
3.5%
23
5.4%
73
2.0%
1
3.7%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1292
100.0%
657
100.0%
1353
100.0%
49

3351


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.9%
129
14.5%
128
14.7%
165
26.8%
136
16.5%
558
Agree 47.9%
416
49.9%
440
51.4%
577
48.0%
244
49.6%
1677
Neither agree or disagree 12.0%
104
11.2%
99
12.8%
144
10.4%
53
11.8%
400
Disagree 20.6%
179
19.0%
167
18.4%
207
12.2%
62
18.2%
615
Strongly disagree 4.6%
40
5.3%
47
2.6%
29
2.6%
13
3.8%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
881
100.0%
1122
100.0%
508

3379

Bookmark and Share