Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHREL8

Indicate the strength of your agreement or disagreement with the following statement. - I believe in a divine judgment after death where some shall be rewarded and others punished.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 400 11.8% 11.8% -1.61
Agree 1045 30.9% 42.7% -.77
Neither agree or disagree 686 20.3% 63% .07
Disagree 932 27.6% 90.6% .91
Strongly disagree 318 9.4% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
153
11.2%
245
11.8%
398
Agree 41.4%
490
25.4%
555
31.0%
1045
Neither agree or disagree 23.5%
278
18.6%
408
20.4%
686
Disagree 18.2%
215
32.5%
712
27.5%
927
Strongly disagree 4.0%
47
12.2%
268
9.3%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
1183
100.0%
2188

3371


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
329
14.8%
70
11.8%
399
Agree 30.0%
871
36.4%
172
30.9%
1043
Neither agree or disagree 20.1%
583
21.6%
102
20.3%
685
Disagree 28.4%
825
22.5%
106
27.6%
931
Strongly disagree 10.2%
296
4.7%
22
9.4%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
2904
100.0%
472

3376


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.5%
164
11.1%
59
11.6%
81
10.2%
95
11.8%
399
Agree 31.4%
380
30.9%
164
30.2%
212
30.9%
286
30.9%
1042
Neither agree or disagree 19.5%
236
21.1%
112
18.7%
131
21.8%
202
20.2%
681
Disagree 27.1%
329
25.2%
134
30.0%
210
27.8%
258
27.6%
931
Strongly disagree 8.5%
103
11.7%
62
9.6%
67
9.3%
86
9.4%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
1212
100.0%
531
100.0%
701
100.0%
927

3371


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.7%
71
11.1%
166
11.4%
122
15.2%
30
11.9%
389
Agree 33.8%
175
25.8%
384
33.7%
361
39.9%
79
30.5%
999
Neither agree or disagree 18.7%
97
19.5%
290
21.2%
227
21.7%
43
20.0%
657
Disagree 24.7%
128
31.7%
473
26.0%
278
20.2%
40
28.0%
919
Strongly disagree 9.1%
47
11.9%
177
7.7%
83
3.0%
6
9.6%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
1490
100.0%
1071
100.0%
198

3277


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.9%
9
17.1%
114
9.5%
187
12.2%
84
11.7%
394
Agree 60.5%
26
45.6%
304
24.3%
476
33.8%
232
30.9%
1038
Neither agree or disagree 11.6%
5
19.5%
130
20.4%
401
21.3%
146
20.3%
682
Disagree 7.0%
3
14.8%
99
33.8%
662
23.7%
163
27.6%
927
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.0%
20
12.0%
235
9.0%
62
9.4%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
667
100.0%
1961
100.0%
687

3358


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.4%
41
9.8%
77
12.3%
89
11.3%
107
13.8%
84
11.8%
398
Agree 27.7%
85
27.9%
219
30.3%
219
30.3%
287
38.2%
233
31.0%
1043
Neither agree or disagree 17.9%
55
19.3%
151
19.7%
142
20.2%
191
23.6%
144
20.3%
683
Disagree 26.4%
81
31.3%
245
29.9%
216
28.9%
273
18.7%
114
27.6%
929
Strongly disagree 14.7%
45
11.7%
92
7.8%
56
9.3%
88
5.7%
35
9.4%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
784
100.0%
722
100.0%
946
100.0%
610

3369


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
378
12.7%
19
11.8%
397
Agree 31.2%
1000
20.7%
31
30.7%
1031
Neither agree or disagree 20.4%
653
18.0%
27
20.3%
680
Disagree 27.7%
888
28.7%
43
27.7%
931
Strongly disagree 9.0%
287
20.0%
30
9.4%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
3206
100.0%
150

3356


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
149
9.3%
61
13.0%
177
8.3%
4
11.7%
391
Agree 27.8%
359
28.0%
183
35.2%
478
39.6%
19
31.0%
1039
Neither agree or disagree 23.7%
306
21.7%
142
16.7%
227
12.5%
6
20.3%
681
Disagree 29.2%
377
31.5%
206
24.3%
330
29.2%
14
27.6%
927
Strongly disagree 7.9%
102
9.5%
62
10.8%
147
10.4%
5
9.4%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
1293
100.0%
654
100.0%
1359
100.0%
48

3354


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.5%
125
17.2%
151
4.9%
55
13.6%
69
11.8%
400
Agree 48.6%
420
45.6%
400
12.1%
137
17.3%
88
30.9%
1045
Neither agree or disagree 20.7%
179
20.4%
179
18.1%
205
24.2%
123
20.3%
686
Disagree 13.1%
113
13.8%
121
47.9%
541
30.8%
157
27.6%
932
Strongly disagree 3.1%
27
3.1%
27
17.0%
192
14.1%
72
9.4%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
878
100.0%
1130
100.0%
509

3381

Bookmark and Share