Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHREL9

Indicate the strength of your agreement or disagreement with the following statement. - Today, people should think for themselves about religion and not accept the teachings of any one church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 163 4.8% 4.8% -2.08
Agree 1066 31.6% 36.4% -1.04
Neither agree or disagree 769 22.8% 59.2% 0
Disagree 1379 40.8% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
35
5.8%
127
4.8%
162
Agree 27.1%
320
33.9%
741
31.5%
1061
Neither agree or disagree 24.7%
292
21.7%
475
22.8%
767
Disagree 45.2%
534
38.6%
843
40.9%
1377
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
2186

3367


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
137
5.5%
26
4.8%
163
Agree 31.2%
906
33.7%
159
31.6%
1065
Neither agree or disagree 23.0%
668
21.0%
99
22.7%
767
Disagree 41.0%
1189
39.8%
188
40.8%
1377
TOTAL 100.0%
2900
100.0%
472

3372


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
63
5.7%
30
4.7%
33
3.9%
36
4.8%
162
Agree 32.8%
399
32.1%
170
29.6%
207
31.0%
286
31.5%
1062
Neither agree or disagree 22.1%
269
22.3%
118
23.5%
164
23.5%
217
22.8%
768
Disagree 39.9%
485
40.0%
212
42.2%
295
41.5%
383
40.8%
1375
TOTAL 100.0%
1216
100.0%
530
100.0%
699
100.0%
922

3367


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
38
5.0%
75
3.8%
41
2.5%
5
4.8%
159
Agree 28.8%
150
34.3%
509
31.3%
336
22.1%
44
31.7%
1039
Neither agree or disagree 22.6%
118
20.9%
311
24.9%
267
23.6%
47
22.7%
743
Disagree 41.3%
215
39.8%
591
40.0%
430
51.8%
103
40.8%
1339
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
1486
100.0%
1074
100.0%
199

3280


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
2
2.5%
17
5.3%
103
6.0%
41
4.9%
163
Agree 26.2%
11
22.2%
148
35.1%
688
30.9%
211
31.5%
1058
Neither agree or disagree 21.4%
9
25.0%
167
21.5%
421
24.5%
167
22.8%
764
Disagree 47.6%
20
50.3%
336
38.2%
749
38.7%
264
40.8%
1369
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
668
100.0%
1961
100.0%
683

3354


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
23
5.1%
40
5.0%
36
4.3%
41
3.6%
22
4.8%
162
Agree 31.2%
96
33.9%
266
30.9%
222
30.7%
290
30.6%
187
31.5%
1061
Neither agree or disagree 28.2%
87
22.8%
179
22.6%
162
22.8%
215
20.3%
124
22.8%
767
Disagree 33.1%
102
38.1%
299
41.5%
298
42.2%
398
45.5%
278
40.9%
1375
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
784
100.0%
718
100.0%
944
100.0%
611

3365


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
149
8.1%
12
4.8%
161
Agree 31.6%
1013
31.1%
46
31.6%
1059
Neither agree or disagree 22.9%
735
19.6%
29
22.8%
764
Disagree 40.8%
1307
41.2%
61
40.8%
1368
TOTAL 100.0%
3204
100.0%
148

3352


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
57
5.4%
35
5.1%
69
4.2%
2
4.9%
163
Agree 34.4%
444
32.0%
209
28.8%
390
29.2%
14
31.6%
1057
Neither agree or disagree 21.4%
276
25.1%
164
23.0%
312
20.8%
10
22.7%
762
Disagree 39.9%
515
37.6%
246
43.1%
585
45.8%
22
40.8%
1368
TOTAL 100.0%
1292
100.0%
654
100.0%
1356
100.0%
48

3350


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
22
3.4%
30
7.5%
85
5.1%
26
4.8%
163
Agree 28.8%
249
23.2%
204
40.2%
453
31.5%
160
31.6%
1066
Neither agree or disagree 24.6%
213
21.5%
189
21.2%
239
25.2%
128
22.8%
769
Disagree 44.0%
381
51.8%
455
31.0%
349
38.2%
194
40.8%
1379
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
878
100.0%
1126
100.0%
508

3377

Bookmark and Share