Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHREL10

Indicate the strength of your agreement or disagreement with the following statement. - The individual can find religious truth without any help from a church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 320 9.4% 9.4% -1.76
Agree 1205 35.6% 45% -.82
Neither agree or disagree 457 13.5% 58.5% .12
Disagree 1405 41.5% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
52
12.2%
268
9.5%
320
Agree 28.4%
336
39.4%
864
35.5%
1200
Neither agree or disagree 14.3%
169
13.1%
287
13.5%
456
Disagree 53.0%
628
35.3%
773
41.5%
1401
TOTAL 100.0%
1185
100.0%
2192

3377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
288
6.8%
32
9.5%
320
Agree 36.0%
1049
32.4%
153
35.5%
1202
Neither agree or disagree 12.9%
376
16.9%
80
13.5%
456
Disagree 41.1%
1197
43.9%
207
41.5%
1404
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
472

3382


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
115
7.7%
41
10.1%
71
9.8%
91
9.4%
318
Agree 36.0%
437
36.4%
194
36.6%
258
33.7%
312
35.6%
1201
Neither agree or disagree 11.9%
144
14.1%
75
11.9%
84
16.3%
151
13.4%
454
Disagree 42.6%
517
41.8%
223
41.4%
292
40.2%
372
41.6%
1404
TOTAL 100.0%
1213
100.0%
533
100.0%
705
100.0%
926

3377


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
48
11.0%
164
9.3%
100
3.6%
7
9.7%
319
Agree 29.2%
153
37.8%
562
36.8%
397
31.5%
62
35.7%
1174
Neither agree or disagree 15.1%
79
12.4%
184
14.4%
155
13.2%
26
13.5%
444
Disagree 46.6%
244
38.8%
577
39.5%
426
51.8%
102
41.1%
1349
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
1487
100.0%
1078
100.0%
197

3286


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
2
1.9%
13
12.6%
247
8.2%
56
9.5%
318
Agree 28.6%
12
22.8%
153
40.6%
797
35.2%
241
35.8%
1203
Neither agree or disagree 16.7%
7
14.4%
97
12.4%
244
15.3%
105
13.5%
453
Disagree 50.0%
21
60.9%
409
34.5%
677
41.3%
283
41.3%
1390
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
672
100.0%
1965
100.0%
685

3364


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.7%
39
12.3%
97
9.6%
69
9.0%
85
4.9%
30
9.5%
320
Agree 39.1%
120
38.9%
306
40.8%
293
34.7%
329
24.6%
151
35.5%
1199
Neither agree or disagree 14.7%
45
13.7%
108
11.1%
80
13.6%
129
15.2%
93
13.5%
455
Disagree 33.6%
103
35.1%
276
38.5%
277
42.8%
406
55.3%
339
41.5%
1401
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
787
100.0%
719
100.0%
949
100.0%
613

3375


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
300
13.4%
20
9.5%
320
Agree 35.6%
1144
36.2%
54
35.6%
1198
Neither agree or disagree 13.6%
436
10.7%
16
13.4%
452
Disagree 41.5%
1333
39.6%
59
41.4%
1392
TOTAL 100.0%
3213
100.0%
149

3362


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.5%
175
9.8%
64
5.4%
73
17.0%
8
9.5%
320
Agree 40.2%
520
37.8%
248
30.2%
412
42.6%
20
35.7%
1200
Neither agree or disagree 11.7%
151
14.8%
97
14.5%
197
12.8%
6
13.4%
451
Disagree 34.7%
449
37.7%
247
50.0%
681
27.7%
13
41.4%
1390
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
656
100.0%
1363
100.0%
47

3361


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
14
1.1%
10
19.3%
218
15.4%
78
9.4%
320
Agree 24.0%
208
21.6%
190
50.2%
567
47.2%
240
35.6%
1205
Neither agree or disagree 17.1%
148
14.3%
126
10.8%
122
12.0%
61
13.5%
457
Disagree 57.4%
498
63.0%
555
19.7%
223
25.4%
129
41.5%
1405
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
881
100.0%
1130
100.0%
508

3387

Bookmark and Share