Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHREL11

Indicate the strength of your agreement or disagreement with the following statement. - Religious ideas should be the result of the individual's search, without regard to any churches or church teachings.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 410 12.1% 12.1% -1.62
Agree 1260 37.2% 49.3% -.7
Neither agree or disagree 427 12.6% 61.9% .22
Disagree 1288 38.1% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
62
15.9%
348
12.1%
410
Agree 22.7%
270
45.1%
985
37.2%
1255
Neither agree or disagree 17.1%
203
10.2%
222
12.6%
425
Disagree 55.0%
654
28.9%
631
38.1%
1285
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
2186

3375


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.4%
362
10.2%
48
12.1%
410
Agree 37.9%
1101
33.3%
157
37.2%
1258
Neither agree or disagree 12.3%
359
14.2%
67
12.6%
426
Disagree 37.3%
1086
42.4%
200
38.0%
1286
TOTAL 100.0%
2908
100.0%
472

3380


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
159
11.6%
62
11.4%
80
11.5%
106
12.1%
407
Agree 35.3%
428
39.6%
211
38.6%
272
37.1%
343
37.2%
1254
Neither agree or disagree 11.3%
137
13.1%
70
12.5%
88
14.2%
131
12.6%
426
Disagree 40.3%
489
35.6%
190
37.5%
264
37.3%
345
38.2%
1288
TOTAL 100.0%
1213
100.0%
533
100.0%
704
100.0%
925

3375


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
60
14.0%
209
11.8%
127
4.0%
8
12.3%
404
Agree 28.5%
149
43.2%
643
36.8%
396
26.6%
53
37.8%
1241
Neither agree or disagree 15.9%
83
11.1%
166
12.9%
139
12.6%
25
12.6%
413
Disagree 44.2%
231
31.6%
471
38.4%
413
56.8%
113
37.4%
1228
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
1489
100.0%
1075
100.0%
199

3286


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.8%
12
16.8%
330
9.8%
67
12.2%
409
Agree 11.9%
5
14.8%
99
47.5%
933
31.8%
218
37.3%
1255
Neither agree or disagree 26.2%
11
17.8%
119
10.3%
202
13.7%
94
12.7%
426
Disagree 61.9%
26
65.6%
439
25.4%
500
44.8%
307
37.8%
1272
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
669
100.0%
1965
100.0%
686

3362


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.8%
58
16.1%
127
12.9%
93
10.4%
98
5.4%
33
12.1%
409
Agree 39.2%
121
43.3%
341
40.8%
294
39.7%
374
20.1%
123
37.1%
1253
Neither agree or disagree 13.6%
42
11.7%
92
11.5%
83
12.0%
113
15.5%
95
12.6%
425
Disagree 28.5%
88
28.8%
227
34.8%
251
38.0%
358
59.1%
362
38.1%
1286
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
787
100.0%
721
100.0%
943
100.0%
613

3373


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
392
12.1%
18
12.2%
410
Agree 37.2%
1196
38.3%
57
37.3%
1253
Neither agree or disagree 12.6%
403
12.8%
19
12.6%
422
Disagree 38.0%
1220
36.9%
55
37.9%
1275
TOTAL 100.0%
3211
100.0%
149

3360


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
218
12.6%
82
7.3%
100
18.8%
9
12.2%
409
Agree 46.7%
605
38.7%
253
27.9%
380
29.2%
14
37.3%
1252
Neither agree or disagree 9.9%
128
15.8%
103
13.4%
182
20.8%
10
12.6%
423
Disagree 26.6%
345
32.9%
215
51.4%
699
31.3%
15
37.9%
1274
TOTAL 100.0%
1296
100.0%
653
100.0%
1361
100.0%
48

3358


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
11
1.1%
10
25.3%
286
20.4%
103
12.1%
410
Agree 13.0%
113
9.0%
79
65.5%
740
64.8%
328
37.2%
1260
Neither agree or disagree 19.4%
168
15.8%
139
7.0%
79
8.1%
41
12.6%
427
Disagree 66.4%
576
74.1%
653
2.2%
25
6.7%
34
38.1%
1288
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
881
100.0%
1130
100.0%
506

3385

Bookmark and Share