Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHREL12

Indicate the strength of your agreement or disagreement with the following statement. - To know God's Truth, it is important to follow the teachings of ministers.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 45 1.3% 1.3% -2.48
Agree 736 21.8% 23.1% -1.38
Neither agree or disagree 1103 32.6% 55.8% -.29
Disagree 1283 38% 93.7% .81
Strongly disagree 212 6.3% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
22
1.1%
23
1.3%
45
Agree 21.6%
255
21.9%
479
21.8%
734
Neither agree or disagree 32.8%
388
32.6%
714
32.7%
1102
Disagree 37.8%
447
38.0%
831
37.9%
1278
Strongly disagree 5.9%
70
6.4%
140
6.2%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
1182
100.0%
2187

3369


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
41
0.9%
4
1.3%
45
Agree 22.2%
645
19.1%
90
21.8%
735
Neither agree or disagree 32.7%
950
31.9%
150
32.6%
1100
Disagree 37.7%
1094
40.0%
188
38.0%
1282
Strongly disagree 6.0%
174
8.1%
38
6.3%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
2904
100.0%
470

3374


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
20
1.1%
6
1.1%
8
1.2%
11
1.3%
45
Agree 21.9%
266
24.0%
127
20.6%
145
21.3%
197
21.8%
735
Neither agree or disagree 33.5%
406
31.9%
169
32.5%
229
32.1%
296
32.7%
1100
Disagree 36.7%
445
37.4%
198
39.2%
276
38.9%
359
37.9%
1278
Strongly disagree 6.3%
76
5.5%
29
6.5%
46
6.5%
60
6.3%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
1213
100.0%
529
100.0%
704
100.0%
923

3369


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
14
1.1%
16
0.8%
9
1.5%
3
1.3%
42
Agree 26.3%
137
18.7%
278
22.7%
244
27.9%
55
21.8%
714
Neither agree or disagree 32.1%
167
33.0%
489
33.6%
361
25.9%
51
32.6%
1068
Disagree 32.1%
167
41.0%
608
37.5%
403
35.5%
70
38.1%
1248
Strongly disagree 6.7%
35
6.3%
93
5.5%
59
9.1%
18
6.3%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
1484
100.0%
1076
100.0%
197

3277


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
1
3.1%
21
0.7%
14
1.3%
9
1.3%
45
Agree 46.5%
20
30.3%
203
18.5%
362
21.2%
145
21.8%
730
Neither agree or disagree 20.9%
9
31.3%
210
33.8%
662
31.6%
216
32.7%
1097
Disagree 27.9%
12
31.0%
208
40.0%
784
39.8%
272
38.0%
1276
Strongly disagree 2.3%
1
4.3%
29
6.9%
136
6.1%
42
6.2%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
671
100.0%
1958
100.0%
684

3356


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
5
1.1%
9
0.8%
6
1.5%
14
1.8%
11
1.3%
45
Agree 19.8%
61
17.3%
136
22.0%
158
21.4%
201
29.1%
179
21.8%
735
Neither agree or disagree 39.6%
122
33.6%
264
33.0%
237
29.7%
279
32.4%
199
32.7%
1101
Disagree 33.8%
104
40.1%
315
37.5%
269
41.8%
393
31.7%
195
37.9%
1276
Strongly disagree 5.2%
16
7.9%
62
6.7%
48
5.6%
53
5.0%
31
6.2%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
786
100.0%
718
100.0%
940
100.0%
615

3367


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
34
6.8%
10
1.3%
44
Agree 21.5%
690
26.0%
38
21.7%
728
Neither agree or disagree 32.9%
1055
28.1%
41
32.7%
1096
Disagree 38.2%
1227
32.9%
48
38.0%
1275
Strongly disagree 6.3%
202
6.2%
9
6.3%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
3208
100.0%
146

3354


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
17
0.6%
4
1.7%
23
0.0%
0
1.3%
44
Agree 19.8%
256
15.2%
99
26.6%
362
22.9%
11
21.7%
728
Neither agree or disagree 31.7%
409
38.9%
253
30.2%
411
39.6%
19
32.6%
1092
Disagree 41.2%
531
37.6%
245
35.5%
484
35.4%
17
38.1%
1277
Strongly disagree 6.0%
77
7.7%
50
6.0%
82
2.1%
1
6.3%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
651
100.0%
1362
100.0%
48

3351


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
18
1.9%
17
0.6%
7
0.6%
3
1.3%
45
Agree 28.1%
244
31.2%
274
15.0%
169
9.7%
49
21.8%
736
Neither agree or disagree 34.8%
302
29.1%
256
33.4%
376
33.5%
169
32.6%
1103
Disagree 31.3%
272
33.0%
290
43.5%
490
45.7%
231
38.0%
1283
Strongly disagree 3.7%
32
4.8%
42
7.5%
85
10.5%
53
6.3%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
879
100.0%
1127
100.0%
505

3379

Bookmark and Share