Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHREL13

Indicate the strength of your agreement or disagreement with the following statement. - God's Truth was given to the church, and all persons must follow the church's teachings.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 52 1.5% 1.5% -2.57
Agree 598 17.7% 19.3% -1.49
Neither agree or disagree 1017 30.1% 49.4% -.42
Disagree 1406 41.6% 91% .66
Strongly disagree 303 9% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
24
1.2%
27
1.5%
51
Agree 17.7%
208
17.8%
389
17.7%
597
Neither agree or disagree 31.9%
375
29.3%
641
30.2%
1016
Disagree 40.6%
478
42.1%
922
41.6%
1400
Strongly disagree 7.8%
92
9.6%
210
9.0%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2189

3366


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
43
1.9%
9
1.5%
52
Agree 18.0%
521
16.0%
75
17.7%
596
Neither agree or disagree 30.2%
876
29.4%
138
30.1%
1014
Disagree 41.7%
1211
41.5%
195
41.7%
1406
Strongly disagree 8.6%
250
11.3%
53
9.0%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
2901
100.0%
470

3371


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
28
0.6%
3
1.7%
12
1.0%
9
1.5%
52
Agree 19.5%
237
18.6%
98
13.7%
96
17.7%
164
17.7%
595
Neither agree or disagree 29.7%
360
32.0%
169
30.2%
212
29.8%
275
30.2%
1016
Disagree 40.4%
490
38.8%
205
44.8%
314
42.6%
394
41.7%
1403
Strongly disagree 8.1%
98
10.0%
53
9.6%
67
8.9%
82
8.9%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
1213
100.0%
528
100.0%
701
100.0%
924

3366


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
16
1.4%
21
1.0%
11
1.5%
3
1.6%
51
Agree 22.8%
118
18.2%
271
14.6%
157
16.1%
32
17.6%
578
Neither agree or disagree 33.8%
175
27.3%
406
33.2%
356
27.1%
54
30.3%
991
Disagree 34.0%
176
43.5%
647
42.4%
455
41.7%
83
41.6%
1361
Strongly disagree 6.4%
33
9.5%
141
8.7%
93
13.6%
27
9.0%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
1486
100.0%
1072
100.0%
199

3275


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
3.6%
24
0.9%
18
1.5%
10
1.6%
52
Agree 20.9%
9
26.1%
174
16.0%
315
14.0%
95
17.7%
593
Neither agree or disagree 41.9%
18
32.5%
217
29.5%
580
29.0%
197
30.2%
1012
Disagree 34.9%
15
34.3%
229
44.1%
866
42.1%
286
41.6%
1396
Strongly disagree 2.3%
1
3.4%
23
9.4%
185
13.4%
91
8.9%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
667
100.0%
1964
100.0%
679

3353


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
3
0.6%
5
1.1%
8
1.9%
18
2.8%
17
1.5%
51
Agree 14.0%
43
16.1%
126
15.2%
109
17.6%
166
24.9%
152
17.7%
596
Neither agree or disagree 35.1%
108
27.1%
212
30.0%
216
29.0%
273
33.7%
206
30.2%
1015
Disagree 40.9%
126
45.2%
354
43.8%
315
43.1%
406
32.6%
199
41.6%
1400
Strongly disagree 9.1%
28
11.0%
86
9.9%
71
8.5%
80
6.1%
37
9.0%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
783
100.0%
719
100.0%
943
100.0%
611

3364


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
43
5.4%
8
1.5%
51
Agree 17.0%
546
31.3%
46
17.7%
592
Neither agree or disagree 30.4%
973
26.5%
39
30.2%
1012
Disagree 42.0%
1346
32.7%
48
41.6%
1394
Strongly disagree 9.2%
296
4.1%
6
9.0%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
3204
100.0%
147

3351


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
15
1.1%
7
1.8%
25
4.1%
2
1.5%
49
Agree 16.9%
218
13.3%
87
20.5%
278
18.4%
9
17.7%
592
Neither agree or disagree 27.0%
348
32.3%
211
32.2%
437
34.7%
17
30.2%
1013
Disagree 43.5%
562
44.0%
288
38.9%
527
32.7%
16
41.6%
1393
Strongly disagree 11.5%
148
9.3%
61
6.6%
89
10.2%
5
9.0%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
1291
100.0%
654
100.0%
1356
100.0%
49

3350


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
20
2.1%
18
1.0%
11
0.6%
3
1.5%
52
Agree 19.0%
164
22.0%
193
17.0%
193
9.5%
48
17.7%
598
Neither agree or disagree 35.9%
310
29.9%
262
28.9%
327
23.4%
118
30.1%
1017
Disagree 36.2%
313
39.7%
348
44.0%
498
49.0%
247
41.6%
1406
Strongly disagree 6.6%
57
6.3%
55
9.1%
103
17.5%
88
9.0%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
876
100.0%
1132
100.0%
504

3376

Bookmark and Share